சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யுனிசெப்பின் உலக குழந்தைகள் நிலை அறிக்கையை திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வெளியிட்டார்
05 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
"உலக குழந்தைகள் நிலை 2021; என் மனதில்: குழந்தைகளின் மன நலனை மேம்படுத்துதல், பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் பராமரித்தல்எனும் யுனிசெப்பின் உலகளாவிய முதன்மை பதிப்பை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலம் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று வெளியிட்டார். குழந்தைகளின் மன நலனில் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை இந்த அறிக்கை விவரிக்கிறது
மன நலனை மையமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த அறிக்கையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விவரித்த திரு மாண்டவியா, “மனநலம் என்பது பழைய பிரச்சினை மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் சிக்கலும் ஆகும். முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் முழுமையான நல்வாழ்வை நமது பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவமுறைகள் வலியுறுத்தினாலும், இந்தியா போன்ற வளரும் நாடுகளில் மனநலப் பிரச்சினைகள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன,” என்றார்.
கிராமப்புற-விவசாய பின்னணியை சேர்ந்த தனது சொந்த கூட்டுக் குடும்பத்தை உதாரணமாக காட்டிய அவர், இத்தகைய அமைப்புகளில் உள்ள குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளம் பருவத்தினர் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பிற குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுடன் உரையாடும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுகிறார்கள், எனவே, மனதளவில் பாதிக்கப்படும் போது, சில சமயங்களில் பெற்றோர்களால் தவிர்க்கப்படும் விஷயங்களில் கூட மற்ற உறுப்பினர்களிடம் இருந்து அவர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் கிடைக்கின்றன என்றார்.
தனிக்குடித்தனங்களின் காரணமாக தனிமையுணர்வு அதிகரித்து மனநல பாதிப்புகள் அதிகம் ஏற்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட் -19 என்பது ஒட்டுமொத்த சமுதாயத்திற்கும் மனஅழுத்தத்தின் சவாலாக விளங்கியது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், கொவிட்-19-ன் இரண்டாவது அலையின் போது சுகாதார அமைச்சராக தனது தனிப்பட்ட அனுபவத்தை அவர் விவரித்தார்.
"மருந்துகளின் உற்பத்தி திறன் அதிகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் மற்றும் புதிய ஆலைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான செயல்முறை துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். அத்தகைய சூழ்நிலையில் இந்த பணி மிகவும் மன அழுத்தத்தை அளித்தது. யோகா, மூச்சுப் பயிற்சி மற்றும் மிதி வண்டி ஓட்டுதல் ஆகியவை மன அழுத்தத்தை சமாளிக்க உதவியது,” என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761105

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases State of the World’s Children report of UNICEF
Report throws light on impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health in children and Young People
“Health of the Body and Mind are inseparable in Indian traditions of Medicine which emphasize Holistic Health”
It is vital to address mental health issues for creating a healthy society: Union Health Minister
“Pradhan Mantri Ji invested personal effort to relieve students of their exam stress”: Shri Mandaviya on ‘Pariksha pe Charcha’
05 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare released UNICEF’s global flagship publication – “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health”, here today. The report details the significant impact of COVID-19 pandemic on children’s mental health.
The report was launched globally today. Describing significance of the report which focuses on mental health, Shri Mandaviya said, “Mental Health is both an old issue and an emerging issue. While our traditional systems of medicine thoroughly emphasize on Holistic Health and complete well-being, Mental Health problems in developing countries like India have been on the rise.” Giving an example of his own joint family from rural-agricultural background, he explained that children and adolescents in these settings get a chance to interact with a wide number of other family members who they can open up to in times of emotional distress and seek guidance on matters which are at times avoided by parents. The culture of nuclear families has led to the increase in alienation and consequently rise in mental distress, he added.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that “COVID-19 was a test of mental stress for the entire society. He recounted his personal experience as the Pharmaceuticals Minister during the second surge of COVID19. “Production capacity of drugs had to be amplified and due official process to establish new plants had to be speeded up. Such work in the midst of a then unfolding human tragedy was very stressful.” Yoga, deep breathing and cycling helped him to overcome the stress, he added.
The Minister acknowledged that it is very vital to address mental health as an important aspect for creating a healthy society. He noted that teachers are very important stakeholders for addressing mental health issues along with parents and family. Family and teachers should have open consultation with children from a position of mutual trust and respect.
Speaking of the government’s commitment to addressing the issue on a wider scale, Shri Mandaviya reminisced about the Prime Minister’s ‘Pariksha pe Charcha’ with adolescents appearing for major examinations in their life: “Pradhan Mantri Ji has invested personal effort to relieve students of their exam stress. He also regularly advises school-going children to lead a morally rich life without worrying about the results and the future through platforms like ‘Mann ki Baat’. Such small steps make a very big impact on the children who might be tense because of examinations and other issues.”
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan noted that Mental Health and Physical Health are two sides of the same coin. He underscored the prevalence of societal stigma associated with mental health issues. He also highlighted the lack of full-time student-counsellors in several reputed schools.
Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF India Representative presented some key findings of the report. The State of the World’s Children 2021 has found that around 14 percent of 15 to 24-year-olds in India, or 1 in 7, reported often feeling depressed or having little interest in doing things. “Children have not only been living an emotional tragedy, many are also at a higher risk of neglect and abuse,” she said.
Shri Vishal Chouhan, Jt. Secretary-Policy (Health), Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) and other Ministry and UNICEF officials were also present at the event.