ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନକ୍ସଲ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଉପରେ ଅଙ୍କୁଶ ଲଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ମିଳିଛି ବିପୁଳ ସଫଳତା
ବହୁ ଦଶନ୍ଧିର ସଂଘର୍ଷରେ ଆମେ ଏପରି ଏକ ମୋଡ଼ରେ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛୁ ଯେଉଁଠି ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୦ରୁ କମ ହୋଇଛି; ଏହା ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି; ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ କବଳରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ନହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ପୁଲିସ ବାହିନୀ (ସିଏପିଏଫ) ମାନଙ୍କ ମୁତୟନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ୁଥିବା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାର ଫଳସ୍ବରୂପ 2018-19 ତୁଳନାରେ 2019-20ରେ ସିଏପିଏଫ ମୁତୟନ ବାବଦରେ ହେଉଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପାଖାପାଖି 2900 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି
ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ନଦେଇ ଲଗାତାର ଦୁଇଟି ମୋର୍ଚ୍ଚାରେ ଭାରତରେ ସରକାର ଲଢ଼େଇ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି, ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ତ୍ୟାଗ କରି ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ବାଗତ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ଉଠାଇ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦୋଷ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ କର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ କ
26 SEP 2021 4:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ମୁକାବିଲା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତି ରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ମୁଣ୍ଡା, ସଞ୍ଚାର, ଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ବିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ, ସଡ଼କ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ରାଜପଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜେନେରାଲ ଭିକେ ସିଂ, ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାୟଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ବିହାର, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ କେରଳର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ପୁଲିସ ବାହିନୀ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରବଣ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଉପରେ ଅଙ୍କୁଶ ଲଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ବିପୁଳ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିବା ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଘଟଣା ୨୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମାଓ ହିଂସା ଜନିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି। ବହୁ ଦଶନ୍ଧିର ସଂଘର୍ଷରେ ଆମେ ଏପରି ଏକ ମୋଡ଼ରେ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛୁ ଯେଉଁଠି ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୦ରୁ କମ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି। ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ କବଳରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ନହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଦେଶର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ। ତେଣୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆମେ ଯାହା ହାସଲ କରିଛୁ ସେଥିରେ ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟ ନହୋଇ ଯାହା କରିବାର ଅଛି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ନଦେଇ ଲଗାତାର ଦୁଇଟି ମୋର୍ଚ୍ଚାରେ ଭାରତରେ ସରକାର ଲଢ଼େଇ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ତ୍ୟାଗ କରି ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ବାଗତ କରାଯାଉଛି, କିନ୍ତୁ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ଉଠାଇ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦୋଷ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ କର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ କ୍ଷତି ପହଁଚାଉଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଜବାବ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସ୍ବାଧୀନତାର ୬ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପରେ ବିକାଶ ପହଞ୍ଚି ନପାରିବା ଅସନ୍ତୋଷର ମୂଳ କାରଣ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ବିକାଶ ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ନକ୍ସଲମାନେ ବୁଝିସାରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିକାଶ ହେଲେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦୋଷ ଲୋକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କଥା ଶୁଣିବେ ନାହିଁ। ତେଣୁ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ବିକାଶର ଗତି ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରିବାର ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜରୁରି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଉଭୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆଜିର ବୈଠକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ। ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ପୁଲିସ ଡିଜି ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତି ତିନି ମାସରେ ଥରେ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ନଥିବା ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର କେତେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଶିବିରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବା ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ବିପୁଳ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିପିଙ୍କ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିୟମିତ ବୈଠକ ହେଲେ ତଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ସମନ୍ବୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ଆପେ ଆପେ ଦୂର ହୋଇଯିବ। ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଗତ ୪୦ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଯେଉଁ ସମସ୍ୟା କାରଣରୁ ୧୬ ହଜାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଯାଇଛି, ତାହା ଏବେ ସମାପ୍ତିର ଦ୍ବାରଦେଶରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟା ବିରୋଧରେ ମୁକାବିଲାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନିକଟରେ ବହୁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ତ୍ୟାଗ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜି କରାଇବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏବେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୬ ହଜାର କ୍ୟାଡର ସମାଜର ମୁଖ୍ୟଧାରାକୁ ଫେରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବାହିନୀ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ବୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବାହିନୀ ମୁତୟନ ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ଦାବି ପୂରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ପୁଲିସ ବାହିନୀ (ସିଏପିଏଫ) ମାନଙ୍କ ମୁତୟନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ୁଥିବା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାର ଫଳସ୍ବରୂପ 2018-19 ତୁଳନାରେ 2019-20ରେ ସିଏପିଏଫ ମୁତୟନ ବାବଦରେ ହେଉଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପାଖାପାଖି 2900 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିୟମିତ ଏହାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆମର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦୀମାନଙ୍କର ଆୟର ଉତ୍ସକୁ ଅକାମୀ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଏ ଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍। ଆଗାମୀ ଗୋଟିଏ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ସେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ବହୁ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଏକ ଜଟିଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମସ୍ୟା ହୋଇ ରହିଆସିଛି। ଏହା ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଏକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ୨୦୧୫ ଠାରୁ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ନୀତି ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ହିଂସା ବିରୋଧରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତି ଆପଣାଇବା ସହିତ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ଅସହାୟଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବହୁ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ୧୭ ହଜାର ୬୦୦ କିମି ସଡ଼କ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ ୯ହଜାର ୩୪୩ କିମି ସଡ଼କ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇସାରିଲାଣି। ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ସେବାରେ ସୁଧାର ପାଇଁ ୨୩୪୩ଟି ନୂଆ ମୋବାଇଲ ଟାଓ୍ବାର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ୧୮ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆହୁରି ୨୫୪୨ ଟାଓ୍ବାର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ। ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରବଣ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତିକରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୧୭୮୯ଟି ଡାକଘର, ୧୨୩୬ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଶାଖା, ୧୦୭୭ ଏଟିଏମ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବା ୧୪,୨୩୦ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଆସନ୍ତା ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୧୧୪ଟି ଡାକ ଘର ଖୋଲାଯିବ। ଶିକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦିଆଯାଇ, ୨୩୪ଟି ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ଆବାସିକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ ୧୧୯ଟି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇସାରିଛି। ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଜନାରେ ୨୬୯୮.୨୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ୧୦ ହଜାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଶେଷ ହୋଇସାରିଛି।
ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରବଣ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବର୍ଗୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବ୍ୟୟ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇ ସମ୍ବଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି।
ଏସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଫଳରେ ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ହେବ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଭୌଗଳିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ହିଂସା ଘଟଣା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି। ୨୦୦୯ରେ ୨୨୫୮ଟି ମାଓ ହିଂସା ଘଟଣା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥିରେ ୭୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୨୦୨୦ରେ ମାତ୍ର ୬୬୫ଟି ଘଟଣା ଘଟିଛି। ସେହିପରି ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୧୦ରେ ୧୦୦୫ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ୮୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୨୦୨୦ରେ ୧୮୩ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ୨୦୧୦ରେ ଦେଶରେ ୯୬ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରବଣ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଏହା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୫୩ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ସୀମିତ ରହିଛି।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs review meeting in New Delhi on Left Wing Extremism
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the development of Naxal affected areas
The joint efforts of the Center and the states in cracking down on Left Wing Extremism led by the Prime Minister have yielded much success
In decades of fighting, we have reached a point where the death toll is less than 200 for the first time and this is a shared and great achievement for all of us
Unless we get rid of the problem of Left Wing Extremism completely, the full development of the country and the states affected by Left Wing Extremism is not possible
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken an important decision to bring down the permanent expenditure of the states on the deployment of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
As a result, there has been a reduction in the fixed expenditure of the states on the deployment of CAPFs by about Rs. 2,900 crore in 2019-20 as compared to 2018-19
Government of India has been fighting a battle on two fronts for many years without paying attention to political parties, those who want to give up arms and become a part of democracy are warmly welcome, but those who take up arms and hurt innocent people and the police, responded in the same way
Root cause of dissatisfaction is lack of development in six decades after Independence, but now development is taking place under leadership of Prime Minister and Naxalites have also understood that innocent people will not be misled by them, that is why it is very important to continue uninterrupted development at a fast pace
The fight against a problem that has killed more than 16,000 civilians in the last 40 years has now come to an end and needs to be accelerated and made decisive
Recently the Government of India has been successful in getting insurgent groups to surrender their arms, especially in the North East
It is imperative to neutralize sources of income of Left Wing Extremists
26 SEP 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Communications, IT and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Gen VK Singh, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai. Chief Ministers of Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand and Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Senior officials from Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Kerala, Union Home Secretary, top officials of Central Armed Police Forces and many senior officers of Central and State Governments also attended the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to the development of Left Wing Extremism affected states. Shri Shah said that it is a matter of happiness to share that under the leadership of Prime Minister, there has been a lot of success due to the joint efforts of the Centre and the states in cracking down on Left Wing Extremism. He said that while the incidents of Left Wing Extremism have come down by 23 per cent, the number of deaths has come down by 21 per cent. Shri Amit Shah said that in decades of fighting, we have reached a point where the death toll is less than 200 for the first time and this is a huge achievement for all of us. He said that we all know that unless we get rid of the problem of Left Wing Extremism completely, the full development of the country and the states affected by it is not possible. The Union Home Minister said that without eliminating it, neither we will be able to spread democracy to the bottom nor will we be able to develop the underdeveloped areas. So, instead of being satisfied with what we have achieved so far, we need to increase speed to get what is left.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that the Government of India has been fighting a battle on two fronts for many years without paying attention to the political parties. Shri Shah said that those who want to give up arms and join mainstream are heartily welcome, but those who take up arms and hurt innocent people and the police, will be given the same response. He said that the root cause of dissatisfaction is that development has not reached there in last six decades since Independence and now to deal with it, it is very essential to ensure accessibility to fast-paced development so that common and innocent people do not join them. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the development is continuing and now the Naxalites have also understood that innocent people will not be misled by them, which is why it is very important to continue uninterrupted development. This meeting is very important to be successful on both these fronts. Shri Shah urged the states that the Chief Secretaries of the affected states should hold a review meeting with the DGPs and officers of central agencies at least every three months to deal with Left Wing Extremism, and then only we can take this fight forward. He said that in the last two years, a huge and successful effort has been made to increase security camps in areas where security was not stringent, especially in Chhattisgarh, as well as in Maharashtra and Odisha. Shri Shah said that if regular review is done at the level of Chief Minister, Chief Secretary and DGP, then the problems of coordination at the lower level will automatically get resolved. Shri Amit Shah said that the fight against the problem, which has claimed the lives of more than 16,000 civilians in the last 40 years, has now reached its end and it needs to be accelerated and made decisive.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, the Government of India has been successful in getting many extremist groups surrender and lay down arms, especially in the North East. So far, about 16,000 cadres have joined the mainstream of the society, including the Bodoland Pact, the Bru Pact, the Karbi Anglong Pact and the surrender by the insurgent cadres of Tripura. The Union Home Minister said that we welcome all those who want to leave the violence and join the mainstream.
Shri Amit Shah said that the state administration should be proactive and move ahead in coordination with the central forces. Shri Amit Shah said that efforts have been made to fulfill demands of the states regarding the deployment of Central forces. The Union Home Minister said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken an important decision to bring down the fixed expenditure of the States on deployment of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). As a result of this, there has been a reduction in the expenditure of the states on the deployment of CAPFs by about Rs 2900 crore in 2019-20 as compared to the year 2018-19. The Prime Minister has continuously reviewed it and is constantly guiding us all.
The Union Home Minister said that it is very important to neutralize the sources of income of the Left Wing Extremists. The agencies of the Central and State Governments should try to stop this by making a system together. He urged all the Chief Ministers to give priority to the problem of Left Wing Extremism for the next one year, so that a permanent solution can be found in this problem. He said that it requires building pressure, increasing speed and better coordination.
Left Wing Extremism (LWE) has been a significant security challenge for last so many decades. Though primarily a State subject, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has promulgated a ‘National Policy and Action Plan’ since 2015 to address the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) menace holistically and the progress & the situation is being monitored rigorously and this Policy consists a multi-pronged approach.
The significant features of the policy are zero tolerance towards violence coupled with a big push to developmental activities so that benefits of development reached the poor and vulnerable in the affected areas.
Pursuant to the Policy, Ministry of Home Affairs is supporting the State Governments for Capacity Building and strengthening of Security Apparatus by deployment of CAPF Battalions, provision of helicopters and UAVs and sanction of India Reserve Battalions (IRBs)/ Special India Reserve Battalions (SIRBs). Funds are also provided under Modernization of Police Force (MPF), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme and Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS) for modernization and training of State Police.
For development of LWE Affected States, Government of India (GoI) has taken several developmental initiatives which include sanction of 17,600 Kilometers of road out of which 9343 have already been constructed under RRP-I, RCPLWE. To improve telecomm connectivity in LWE affected districts, 2343 New Mobile Towers have been installed and 2542 additional towers will be installed in next 18 months. For financial inclusion of the people in LWE affected districts, 1789 Post Offices, 1236 Bank Branches, 1077 ATMs and 14230 Banking Correspondents have been opened and 3114 Post Offices will be opened in next 01 year. For imparting quality education to the youth in areas affected by LWE, special focus is given to opening of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS). Total 234 EMRSs have been sanctioned for LWE affected districts, of these 119 are functional.
Under Special Central Assistance (SCA) Scheme for further impetus to development in the most affected districts, more than 10000 projects have been taken of which more than 80% are already completed. Rs 2698.24 Crore has been released to the LWE affected States under the scheme. Under SIS projects worth Rs.992 crore have been approved and an advance of Rs.152 crore has been released. Under SRE an amount of Rs.1992 crore has been released in last 7 years since April-2014, which is 85% more in comparison to the preceding period of 07 years.
MHA had categorized certain districts as LWE affected and covered under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme for specific resource mobilization to the affected States for counter LWE measure. Of these SRE districts, the districts accounting for more than 85% of country-wide LWE violence and are categorized as ‘Most Affected Districts’ for focused deployment of resources - both security and development related.
Over the last decade or so, there has been consistent decline both in the violence figure and its geographical spread. The incidents of LWE violence has come down by 70% from a all time high of 2258 in 2009 to 665 in 2020. The resultant deaths of has also come down by 82% from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 183 in 2020. The area under Maoist’s influence was also constricted with the geographical spread shrunk from 96 in 2010 to just 53 districts in 2020. These miscreants have been pushed to a few pockets with only 25 districts accounting for 85% of the LWE violence in the country.
Owing to improved scenario, the number of SRE districts were reviewed twice in last 03 years with a reduction from 126 districts to 90 in Arpil-2018 and then to 70 in July-2021. The number of most LWE affected districts were also reduced from 35 to 30 in April-2018 and further reduced to 25 in July 2021.
Few new areas have been identified as potential locations for emergence of this phenomenon. To arrest the expansion plan CPI (Maoist) and also to restrict them to bounce back in the areas recently taken away from LWE influence, 08 districts have been categorized as ‘District of Concern’. The revised categorization is a more realistic representation of current LWE scenario.
The fight against the LWE menace is now in crucial stage and the Government is optimistic of reduce the menace to an insignificant level at the earliest.