Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs review meeting in New Delhi on Left Wing Extremism
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the development of Naxal affected areas
The joint efforts of the Center and the states in cracking down on Left Wing Extremism led by the Prime Minister have yielded much success
In decades of fighting, we have reached a point where the death toll is less than 200 for the first time and this is a shared and great achievement for all of us
Unless we get rid of the problem of Left Wing Extremism completely, the full development of the country and the states affected by Left Wing Extremism is not possible
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken an important decision to bring down the permanent expenditure of the states on the deployment of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
As a result, there has been a reduction in the fixed expenditure of the states on the deployment of CAPFs by about Rs. 2,900 crore in 2019-20 as compared to 2018-19
Government of India has been fighting a battle on two fronts for many years without paying attention to political parties, those who want to give up arms and become a part of democracy are warmly welcome, but those who take up arms and hurt innocent people and the police, responded in the same way
Root cause of dissatisfaction is lack of development in six decades after Independence, but now development is taking place under leadership of Prime Minister and Naxalites have also understood that innocent people will not be misled by them, that is why it is very important to continue uninterrupted development at a fast pace
The fight against a problem that has killed more than 16,000 civilians in the last 40 years has now come to an end and needs to be accelerated and made decisive
Recently the Government of India has been successful in getting insurgent groups to surrender their arms, especially in the North East
It is imperative to neutralize sources of income of Left Wing Extremists
26 SEP 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Communications, IT and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Gen VK Singh, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai. Chief Ministers of Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand and Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Senior officials from Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Kerala, Union Home Secretary, top officials of Central Armed Police Forces and many senior officers of Central and State Governments also attended the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to the development of Left Wing Extremism affected states. Shri Shah said that it is a matter of happiness to share that under the leadership of Prime Minister, there has been a lot of success due to the joint efforts of the Centre and the states in cracking down on Left Wing Extremism. He said that while the incidents of Left Wing Extremism have come down by 23 per cent, the number of deaths has come down by 21 per cent. Shri Amit Shah said that in decades of fighting, we have reached a point where the death toll is less than 200 for the first time and this is a huge achievement for all of us. He said that we all know that unless we get rid of the problem of Left Wing Extremism completely, the full development of the country and the states affected by it is not possible. The Union Home Minister said that without eliminating it, neither we will be able to spread democracy to the bottom nor will we be able to develop the underdeveloped areas. So, instead of being satisfied with what we have achieved so far, we need to increase speed to get what is left.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that the Government of India has been fighting a battle on two fronts for many years without paying attention to the political parties. Shri Shah said that those who want to give up arms and join mainstream are heartily welcome, but those who take up arms and hurt innocent people and the police, will be given the same response. He said that the root cause of dissatisfaction is that development has not reached there in last six decades since Independence and now to deal with it, it is very essential to ensure accessibility to fast-paced development so that common and innocent people do not join them. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the development is continuing and now the Naxalites have also understood that innocent people will not be misled by them, which is why it is very important to continue uninterrupted development. This meeting is very important to be successful on both these fronts. Shri Shah urged the states that the Chief Secretaries of the affected states should hold a review meeting with the DGPs and officers of central agencies at least every three months to deal with Left Wing Extremism, and then only we can take this fight forward. He said that in the last two years, a huge and successful effort has been made to increase security camps in areas where security was not stringent, especially in Chhattisgarh, as well as in Maharashtra and Odisha. Shri Shah said that if regular review is done at the level of Chief Minister, Chief Secretary and DGP, then the problems of coordination at the lower level will automatically get resolved. Shri Amit Shah said that the fight against the problem, which has claimed the lives of more than 16,000 civilians in the last 40 years, has now reached its end and it needs to be accelerated and made decisive.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, the Government of India has been successful in getting many extremist groups surrender and lay down arms, especially in the North East. So far, about 16,000 cadres have joined the mainstream of the society, including the Bodoland Pact, the Bru Pact, the Karbi Anglong Pact and the surrender by the insurgent cadres of Tripura. The Union Home Minister said that we welcome all those who want to leave the violence and join the mainstream.
Shri Amit Shah said that the state administration should be proactive and move ahead in coordination with the central forces. Shri Amit Shah said that efforts have been made to fulfill demands of the states regarding the deployment of Central forces. The Union Home Minister said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken an important decision to bring down the fixed expenditure of the States on deployment of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). As a result of this, there has been a reduction in the expenditure of the states on the deployment of CAPFs by about Rs 2900 crore in 2019-20 as compared to the year 2018-19. The Prime Minister has continuously reviewed it and is constantly guiding us all.
The Union Home Minister said that it is very important to neutralize the sources of income of the Left Wing Extremists. The agencies of the Central and State Governments should try to stop this by making a system together. He urged all the Chief Ministers to give priority to the problem of Left Wing Extremism for the next one year, so that a permanent solution can be found in this problem. He said that it requires building pressure, increasing speed and better coordination.
Left Wing Extremism (LWE) has been a significant security challenge for last so many decades. Though primarily a State subject, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has promulgated a ‘National Policy and Action Plan’ since 2015 to address the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) menace holistically and the progress & the situation is being monitored rigorously and this Policy consists a multi-pronged approach.
The significant features of the policy are zero tolerance towards violence coupled with a big push to developmental activities so that benefits of development reached the poor and vulnerable in the affected areas.
Pursuant to the Policy, Ministry of Home Affairs is supporting the State Governments for Capacity Building and strengthening of Security Apparatus by deployment of CAPF Battalions, provision of helicopters and UAVs and sanction of India Reserve Battalions (IRBs)/ Special India Reserve Battalions (SIRBs). Funds are also provided under Modernization of Police Force (MPF), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme and Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS) for modernization and training of State Police.
For development of LWE Affected States, Government of India (GoI) has taken several developmental initiatives which include sanction of 17,600 Kilometers of road out of which 9343 have already been constructed under RRP-I, RCPLWE. To improve telecomm connectivity in LWE affected districts, 2343 New Mobile Towers have been installed and 2542 additional towers will be installed in next 18 months. For financial inclusion of the people in LWE affected districts, 1789 Post Offices, 1236 Bank Branches, 1077 ATMs and 14230 Banking Correspondents have been opened and 3114 Post Offices will be opened in next 01 year. For imparting quality education to the youth in areas affected by LWE, special focus is given to opening of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS). Total 234 EMRSs have been sanctioned for LWE affected districts, of these 119 are functional.
Under Special Central Assistance (SCA) Scheme for further impetus to development in the most affected districts, more than 10000 projects have been taken of which more than 80% are already completed. Rs 2698.24 Crore has been released to the LWE affected States under the scheme. Under SIS projects worth Rs.992 crore have been approved and an advance of Rs.152 crore has been released. Under SRE an amount of Rs.1992 crore has been released in last 7 years since April-2014, which is 85% more in comparison to the preceding period of 07 years.
MHA had categorized certain districts as LWE affected and covered under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme for specific resource mobilization to the affected States for counter LWE measure. Of these SRE districts, the districts accounting for more than 85% of country-wide LWE violence and are categorized as ‘Most Affected Districts’ for focused deployment of resources - both security and development related.
Over the last decade or so, there has been consistent decline both in the violence figure and its geographical spread. The incidents of LWE violence has come down by 70% from a all time high of 2258 in 2009 to 665 in 2020. The resultant deaths of has also come down by 82% from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 183 in 2020. The area under Maoist’s influence was also constricted with the geographical spread shrunk from 96 in 2010 to just 53 districts in 2020. These miscreants have been pushed to a few pockets with only 25 districts accounting for 85% of the LWE violence in the country.
Owing to improved scenario, the number of SRE districts were reviewed twice in last 03 years with a reduction from 126 districts to 90 in Arpil-2018 and then to 70 in July-2021. The number of most LWE affected districts were also reduced from 35 to 30 in April-2018 and further reduced to 25 in July 2021.
Few new areas have been identified as potential locations for emergence of this phenomenon. To arrest the expansion plan CPI (Maoist) and also to restrict them to bounce back in the areas recently taken away from LWE influence, 08 districts have been categorized as ‘District of Concern’. The revised categorization is a more realistic representation of current LWE scenario.
The fight against the LWE menace is now in crucial stage and the Government is optimistic of reduce the menace to an insignificant level at the earliest.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ഇടതുപക്ഷതീവ്രവാദ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അവലോകനയോഗം നടന്നു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നക്‌സല്‍ബാധിതമേഖലകളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്
ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദത്തെ അടിച്ചമര്‍ത്തുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനവും സംയുക്തമായി നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ വലിയ വിജയം കണ്ടു
26 SEP 2021 4:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഇന്ന് ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത്ഷായുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു. ഗ്രാമവികസന പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ്, ഗോത്രവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അര്‍ജുന്‍ മുണ്ടെ, വിവര സാങ്കേതിക, വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്, റോഡ് ഗതാഗത ഹൈവേ സഹമന്ത്രി ജനറല്‍ വി.കെ. സിംഗ്, ആഭ്യന്തരവകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിത്യാനന്ദ റായി, ബിഹാര്‍, ഒഡീഷ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തെലുങ്കാന, മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ജാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരും ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ ആഭ്യന്തമന്ത്രിയും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, പശ്ചിമബംഗാള്‍, കേരള എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഉയര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറിയും കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനയുടെ ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളിലെ മറ്റ് ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഈ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദ ബാധിതപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത്ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെയും സംയുക്ത പ്രയത്‌നത്തിലൂടെ ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദത്തെ അമർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് വലിയ വിജയം നേടിയതില്‍ വലിയ സന്തോഷമുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദം 23% കുറഞ്ഞപ്പോള്‍ മരണത്തില്‍ 21% കുറവുണ്ടായി. പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളുടെ പേരാട്ടത്തിനൊടുവില്‍ മരണസംഖ്യ 200ല്‍ താഴെ എത്തിക്കാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞത് നമുക്കെല്ലാമുള്ള വലിയ നേട്ടമാണ്. ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദം പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും ഇല്ലാതാകാതെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും അത് ബാധിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും പൂര്‍ണ്ണ വികസനം സാദ്ധ്യമാവില്ല. ഇതിനെ തുടച്ചുനീക്കാതെ താഴേത്തട്ടില്‍ ജനാധിപത്യം വ്യാപിക്കാനും വികസനവരഹിതമായ മേഖലകളുടെ വികസനം നടത്താനും കഴിയില്ല. അതുകൊണ്ട് ഇതുവരെ എന്തു നേടിയെന്നതിന് പകരം ഇനി അവശേഷിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് നേടുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ വേഗത്തിലാക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രീയപാര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധനല്‍കാതെ നിരവധി വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് രണ്ടുമുഖങ്ങളില്‍ പോരാട്ടം നടത്തുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആയുധം താഴെവച്ച് മുഖ്യധാരയില്‍ വരാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവരെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുന്നു. അതേസമയം ആയുധമേന്തിക്കൊണ്ട് നിഷ്‌ക്കളങ്കരേയും പോലീസിനെയും മുറിവേല്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് അതേ രീതിയിലുള്ള പ്രതികരണം തിരിച്ചും ലഭിക്കും. ഈ അസംതൃപ്തിയുടെ മൂലകാരണം ഈ മേഖലകളില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറുപതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി വികസനം എത്തിച്ചേരാത്തതാണെന്നും നിഷ്‌ക്കളങ്കരായ ആളുകള്‍ ഇവരോടൊപ്പം ചേരാതിരിക്കാന്‍ ഇവിടങ്ങളില്‍ എത്രയും വേഗം വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇപ്പോള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ തുടര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന വികസനപ്രക്രിയമൂലം തങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇനി നിഷ്‌ക്കളങ്കരെ തെറ്റായവഴിയില്‍ നയിക്കാനാവില്ലെന്ന് നക്‌സലുകള്‍ക്കും ബോദ്ധ്യമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതുകൊണ്ട് തടസരഹിതമായ വികസനം തുടരേണ്ടത് വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഈ രണ്ടുമുഖങ്ങളിലും ഈ യോഗം വളരെ സുപ്രധാനമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഡി.ജി.പിമാരും കേന്ദ്ര ഏജന്‍സികളുമായി കുറഞ്ഞപക്ഷം മൂന്നുമാസത്തിലൊരിക്കല്‍ ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദത്തെ നേരിടുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തണമെന്ന് ഈ മേഖലകളിലെ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടിമാരോട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. എന്നാല്‍ മാത്രമേ നമുക്ക് ഈ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകാനാകുകയുള്ളുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ശക്തമായ സുരക്ഷയില്ലായിരുന്ന സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഒഡീഷ, എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ സുരക്ഷാസംവിധാനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടുവര്‍ഷമായി വലിയ പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി, ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി, ഡി.ജി.പി എന്നീ തലങ്ങളില്‍ നിരന്തരം അവലോകനങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നാല്‍ താഴേത്തട്ടിലുള്ള ഏകോപനം സ്വാഭാവികമായി പരിഹരിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 40 വര്‍ഷമായി 16,000 ലധികം പൗരന്മാരുടെ ജീവന്‍ അപഹരിച്ച പോരാട്ടം ഇപ്പോള്‍ അവസാനത്തില്‍ എത്തിനില്‍ക്കുകയാണ്, അത് അന്തിമമാക്കാന്‍ ഇത് വേഗത്തിലാക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അടുത്തിടെയായി നിരവധി തീവ്രവാദ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളെ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വടക്കുകിഴക്കില്‍ ആയുധം താഴത്തുവയ്പ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വിജയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത്ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ബോഡോലാന്‍ഡ് കരാര്‍, ബ്രൂകരാര്‍, കാര്‍ബി ആഗ്‌ലോങ് കരാര്‍ ത്രിപുര കലാപകാരികള്‍ എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെ 16,000ല്‍പരം പേര്‍ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നുകഴിഞ്ഞു. അക്രമങ്ങള്‍ ഉപേക്ഷിച്ച് മുഖ്യധാരയില്‍ ചേരാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവരെ എല്ലാവരേയും ഞങ്ങള്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുന്നു. കേന്ദ്രസേനകളുമായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ സജീവമായ ഏകോപനമുണ്ടാകണം. കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ സേനകളെ (സി.എ.പി.എഫ്) വിന്യസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള സ്ഥിര ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാനമായ തീരുമാനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി എടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ 2018-19 മായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോള്‍ 2019-20ല്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഏകദേശം 2900 കോടിയുടെ കുറവുണ്ടാകും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഇത് നിരന്തരമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്ത് ഞങ്ങളെ നയിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദത്തിന് പണം ലഭിക്കുന്ന സ്രോതസുകളെ ഇല്ലാതാക്കേണ്ടത് വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ ഒന്നിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഇത് ഇല്ലാതാക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ ഒന്നിച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കണം. അടുത്ത ഒരുവര്‍ഷം ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദത്തിന് കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. അങ്ങനെ വന്നാല്‍ ഈ പ്രശ്‌നത്തിന് നിരന്തരമായ ഒരു പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്താനാകും. കൂടുതല്‍ സമ്മര്‍ദ്ദവും വേഗതയും മികച്ച ഏകോപനവും ഇതിന് ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ നിരവധി പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദം ഒരു വലിയ സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളിയാണ്. പ്രധാനമായും സംസ്ഥാന വിഷയമാണെങ്കിലും ഇതിനെ നേരിടാനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു ദേശീയ നയവും കര്‍മ്മപദ്ധതിയും 2015 മുതല്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. നിരന്തരമായി നിരീക്ഷണം സാദ്ധ്യമാക്കുന്ന ഈ നയത്തില്‍ ബഹുതല സമീപനങ്ങളാണുള്ളതും.
അതിക്രമങ്ങളോട് വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയില്ലാത്തതും അതേസമയം വികസനത്തിന് പ്രധാന്യം നല്‍കുന്നതുമാണ് നയത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷത. ബാധിക്കപ്പെട്ട മേഖലകളിലെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവരിലും ദുര്‍ബലരിലും വികസനംഎത്തിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം
നയത്തിനെ പിന്തുടര്‍ന്നുകൊണ്ട് വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര സേനകളെ വിന്യസിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സുരക്ഷാ ക്രമീകരണം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം സഹായിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പോലീസ് സേനയുടെ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരണത്തിനും ഫണ്ടുകള്‍ അനുവധിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദ ബാധിത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഏറ്റെടുത്ത നിരവധി പദ്ധതികളില്‍പ്പെട്ട 17,600 കിലോമീറ്റ റോഡുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തില്‍ 9,343 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ഇതിനകം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ മേഖലകളിലെ ടെലികോം ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനായി 2343 മൊബൈല്‍ ടവറുകള്‍ ഇതിനകം സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു 2542 എണ്ണം 18 മാസങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ളില്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കും. സാമ്പത്തിക ഉള്‍ച്ചേര്‍ക്കലിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇവിടങ്ങളില്‍ 1789 പോസ്റ്റ്ഓഫീസുകള്‍, 1236 ബാങ്ക് ശാഖകള്‍, 1077 എ.ടി.എമ്മുകള്‍ 14,230 ബാങ്കിംഗ് കറസ്‌പോണ്ടന്റുമാര്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ സേവനവും ലഭ്യമാക്കി. ഒരുവര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 3114 പോസ്റ്റ ഓഫീസുകള്‍ ആരംഭിക്കും. ഈ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ഏകലവ്യ മോഡല്‍ റസിഡന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ സ്റ്റുകളും നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ മേഖലകള്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കിയ 234 ഏകലവ്യ റസിഡന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ സ്‌കൂളുകളില്‍ 119 എണ്ണം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുതുടങ്ങി.
കേന്ദ്ര സഹായ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് കീഴിലായി ബാധിത ജില്ലകളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി 10,000 പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുത്തു അതില്‍ 80% പൂര്‍ത്തിയായി കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതിന്റെ കീഴില്‍ തീവ്രവാദബാധിതമേഖലകള്‍ക്ക് 2698.24 കോടി രൂപ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുമുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴുവര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി അതിന് മുമ്പിലത്തെ ഏഴുവര്‍ഷങ്ങളെക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ തുക വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളുടെ കീഴില്‍ ഈ മേഖലകള്‍ക്കായി അനുവദിച്ചു.
ചില ജില്ലകളെ ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദ ബാധിതമേഖലകളായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം തരംതിച്ച അതിനെ നേരിടുന്നതിന് അവര്‍ക്ക് സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചെലവുകള്‍ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക വിഭവസമാഹരണ പദ്ധതിയും ആവിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരുപതിറ്റാണ്ടായി ഇതിന്റെ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ വ്യാപനത്തിലൂം അതിക്രമങ്ങളിലൂം വലിയ കുറവുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. എക്കാലത്തേയും ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിരക്കായ 2009ലെ 2258ല്‍ നിന്ന് 2020ല്‍ 665ല്‍ എത്തിയതരത്തില്‍ അതിക്രമങ്ങളില്‍ കുറവുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. മരണനിരക്കും 2010ലെ 1005ല്‍ നിന്ന് 2020 183 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. 2010ല്‍ 96 ജില്ലകളിലുണ്ടായിരുന്ന മാവോയിസ്റ്റ് സാന്നിദ്ധ്യം 2020ല്‍ 53 ജില്ലകളിലേക്ക് മാത്രമായതിലൂടെ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ വ്യാപനവും ചുരുങ്ങി. ഇപ്പോള്‍ 25 ജില്ലകളില്‍ മാത്രമായിട്ടുണ്ട്, അവിടങ്ങളിലാണ് 85% അതിക്രമങ്ങളും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നതും. ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദസാന്നിദ്ധ്യമുള്ള ജില്ലകള്‍ 2018 ഏപ്രിലിലെ 30ല്‍ നിന്ന് 2021 ജൂലൈയില്‍ 25 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ പ്രതിഭാസത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് സാദ്ധ്യമാകുന്ന ചിലകേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ മേഖലകളില്‍ മാവോയിസ്റ്റുകളുടെ തിരിച്ചുവരവ് തടയുന്നതിനായി എട്ടുജില്ലകളെ ' ആശങ്കകളുടെ ജില്ലകള്‍' ആയി വേര്‍തിരിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്. നിലവിലെ സാഹചര്യമനസുരിച്ചുള്ള ഏറ്റവും യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥപരമായ വര്‍ഗ്ഗീകരണമാണിത്.
ഇടതുപക്ഷ തീവ്രവാദത്തിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം ഇപ്പോള്‍ നിര്‍ണ്ണായകമായ ഒരു ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ്. ഏത്രയും വേഗം ഈ ഭീഷണിയെ തുച്ഛമായ തലത്തില്‍ ഏത്രയും വേഗം എത്തിക്കാനാകുമെന്ന ശുഭപ്രതീക്ഷയിലുമാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്.