Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Sh Anurag Thakur addresses Summit for Information and Democracy
Important that issue of Infodemic is addressed at the highest level: Shri Anurag Thakur
Press Information Bureau actively involved in debunking fake narratives and news: Shri Thakur
25 SEP 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the Summit for Information and Democracy on the sidelines of the UNGA organised at the Consulate General of France, New York, yesterday. Joining from Leh, Ladakh, the Minister participated in a round table discussion.
In his remarks at the end of the round table discussion, the Minister said “while the world is battling the pandemic, the task of combating the equally damaging “Infodemic” also presents a challenge to member States. It is important that the issue of Infodemic is addressed at the highest level. We are pleased to be a founding member and signatory of the “International Partnership for Information and Democracy”.
The Minister informed the gathering on the onslaught of misinformation faced by India during the COVID pandemic and said “domestically, India faced a dual information challenge in the wake of the pandemic. On one end of the spectrum, the urban population faced the challenge of rapid spread of misleading and fake information through social media and other smart phone applications. On the other end, we had people in rural and remote areas, where last mile communication varied from region to region with multiple regional languages.”
Informing the audience about India’s swift response to this infodemic Shri Thakur said “the Government of India responded to these challenges through swift and clear communication, based on science and facts. Ensuring regular and authentic flow of information has been an important policy component of the Indian response to counter misinformation, fake news and false narratives. We held daily press briefings on COVID which was widely disseminated through the TV News, print, radio and social media.”
The Minister further added that “India’s Press Information Bureau was actively involved in debunking fake narratives and news through its various platforms. We also used the power of humour to inform the Indian public on various issues.”
Sh Thakur said, “a transparent, timely and trust worthy flow of information furthers democracy and allows our citizens to take informed decisions. India firmly believes in this.”
“The General Assembly has proclaimed this year, by consensus, October 24-31 as ‘Global Media and information Literacy week’ to address concerns about the exponential spread and proliferation of disinformation and misinformation through imparting media literacy skills. I am happy to inform that India was among the core group of countries which piloted this resolution. We are also among the co-sponsors of a similar resolution in UNESCO.
India was also among the co-authors of a first of its kind Cross-Regional Statement on “Infodemic” in the Context of COVID-19. We have also actively supported the UN Department of Global Communication's "Verified" and "Pledge To Pause" initiatives.
Globally, engagement with member countries to address misinformation during an infodemic and learning from each other will go a long way to understand the issues and to find suitable solutions to address the concerns.
Background
The International Partnership for Information and Democracy was launched in New York on 26 September 2019, in the framework of the Alliance for Multilateralism. It has been signed to date by
43 States, and aims to promote freedom of opinion and expression and access to free, pluralistic and reliable information.
In order to implement the Partnership’s principles, a Forum on Information and Democracy was created on 10 November 2019 by Reporters Without Borders and 10 independent civil society organizations. On 12 November 2020, the Forum published its first report on the fight against infodemics, followed on 16 June 2021 by its second report on the economic sustainability of journalism (entitled A New Deal for Journalism).
Objectives
The Summit was an opportunity to focus on the following priorities:
1. Defending and promoting access to free, pluralistic and reliable information, an essential aspect of freedom of opinion and expression.
2. Debating the Forum’s recommendations, fostering their implementation and supporting upcoming work.
3. Considering the creation of an International Observatory on Information and Democracy responsible for analysing global information trends and publishing a regular report for the Partnership’s signatory States and civil society;
4. Launching a civil society coalition (around 50 NGOs) linked to the Forum, to promote the Partnership’s principles with States and the public through awareness-raising and advocacy;
5. Fostering ties between the International Partnership for Information and Democracy and international organizations involved in issues around access to free, pluralistic and reliable information

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने सूचना एवं लोकतंत्र से संबंधित शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
इन्‍फोडेमिक की समस्‍या से सर्वोच्‍च स्‍तर पर निपटना महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
भ्रामक जानकारी एवं समाचारों से निपटने में पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की सक्रिय भूमिका: श्री ठाकुर
25 SEP 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कल फ्रांस, न्यूयॉर्क के महावाणिज्य दूतावास में आयोजित यूएनजीए के सौजन्‍य से आयोजित समिट फॉर इन्‍फॉर्मेशन एंड डेमोक्रेसी यानी सूचना एवं लोकतंत्र संबंधित शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। मंत्री महोदय ने लेह, लद्दाख से एक राउंड टेबल परिचर्चा में भाग लिया।
राउंड टेबल परिचर्चा के अंत में अपने संबोधन में मंत्री ने कहा, 'दुनिया वैश्विक महामारी से जूझ रही है लेकिन इस दौरान उतने ही नुकसानदेह इंफोडेमिक से मुकाबला करने का कार्य भी सदस्य देशों के लिए एक चुनौती है। ऐसे में यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि इन्फोडेमिक की समस्‍या से सर्वोच्‍च स्तर पर निपटाया जाए। हमें इंटरनेशनल पार्टनरशिप फॉर इन्‍फॉर्मेशन एंड डेमोक्रेसी यानी सूचना एवं लोकतंत्र के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी के संस्थापक सदस्य एवं हस्ताक्षरकर्ता बनकर खुशी हो रही है।'
श्री ठाकुर ने कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान भारत द्वारा सामना की गई गलत सूचनाओं के हमले के बारे में भी बताया और कहा कि 'वैश्विक महामारी के मद्देनजर भारत को घरेलू स्तर पर दोहरी सूचना चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ा। एक ओर शहरी आबादी को सोशल मीडिया एवं अन्य स्मार्टफोन एप्लिकेशन के जरिये भ्रामक एवं गलत सूचनाओं के तेजी से प्रसार की चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ा। जबकि दूसरी ओर हमारे पास ग्रामीण एवं दूरदराज के इलाकों में भी लोग थे जहां विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के साथ अंतिम संचार का स्‍वरूप बदल जाता था।'
इस इन्फोडेमिक के खिलाफ भारत की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के बारे में सभा को बताते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, 'भारत सरकार ने विज्ञान और तथ्यों के आधार पर त्‍वरित एवं स्पष्ट संचार के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों का सामना किया। गलत सूचना, भ्रामक समाचार और झूठे बयानों का मुकाबला करने के लिए सूचना का नियमित एवं प्रामाणिक प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करना भारत सरकार की रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक रहा है। हमने कोविड पर दैनिक प्रेस वार्ता आयोजित की जिसे टीवी समाचार, प्रिंट, रेडियो और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक तौर पर प्रसारित किया गया।'
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि भारत का पत्र सूचना कार्यालय ने अपने विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से भ्रामक सूचनाओं और गलत समाचारों की जांच करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई। हमने विभिन्न मुद्दों पर रुचिपूर्ण तरीके से भारतीय जनता को सूचित किया।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, 'सूचना का एक पारदर्शी, समयबद्ध और भरोसेमंद प्रवाह लोकतंत्र को आगे बढ़ाता है और हमारे नागरिकों को सोच-समझकर निर्णय लेने में समर्थ बनाता है। भारत का इसमें दृढ़ विश्वास है।'
महासभा ने सर्वसम्मति से इस साल 24 से 31 अक्टूबर को ग्‍लोबल मीडिया एंड इन्‍फॉर्मेश्‍न लिटरेसी वीक यानी वैश्विक मीडिया एवं सूचना साक्षरता सप्ताह के रूप में घोषित किया है ताकि मीडिया साक्षरता कौशल प्रदान करते हुए दुष्प्रचार एवं भ्रामक सूचनाओं के प्रचार- प्रसार के बारे में चिंताओं को दूर किया जा सके। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि भारत उन देशों के प्रमुख समूह में शामिल है जिन्होंने इस प्रस्‍ताव को रखा था। हम यूनेस्को में इसी तरह के एक प्रस्ताव के सह-प्रायोजकों में भी शामिल हैं।'
भारत कोविड-19 के संदर्भ में 'इन्फोडेमिक' पर अपनी तरह के पहले क्रॉस-रीजनल स्टेटमेंट के सह-लेखकों में शामिल था। हमने यूएन डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ ग्लोबल कम्युनिकेशन की अनुमोदित एवं 'प्लेज टु पॉज' पहल का भी सक्रिय तौर पर समर्थन किया है।
इन्‍फोडेमिक के दौरान गलत सूचनाओं से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर सदस्य देशों के साथ तालमेल स्‍थापित करना और एक-दूसरे से सीखना इन मुद्दों को समझने और चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए उपयुक्त समाधान खोजने में काफी मददगार साबित होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
इंटरनेशनल पार्टनरशिप फॉर इंफॉर्मेशन एंड डेमोक्रेसी को 26 सितंबर 2019 को एलायंस फॉर मल्टीलेटरलिज्म के ढांचे में न्यूयॉर्क में लॉन्च किया गया था। अब तक 43 देशों द्वारा इस पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं और इसका उद्देश्य राय जाहिर करने एवं अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के साथ-साथ एक मुक्त, बहुलवादी एवं भरोसेमंद सूचना तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना है।
पार्टनरशिप के सिद्धांतों को लागू करने के लिए रिपोर्टर्स विदाउट बॉर्डर्स और 10 स्वतंत्र नागरिक समाजिक संगठनों द्वारा 10 नवंबर 2019 को सूचना एवं लोकतंत्र पर एक फोरम बनाया गया था। 12 नवंबर 2020 को इस फोरम ने इन्फोडेमिक्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई पर अपनी पहली रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की थी। उसके बाद 16 जून 2021 को पत्रकारिता की आर्थिक स्थिरता (अ न्‍यू डील फॉर जर्नलिज्‍म शीर्षक के तहत) पर अपनी दूसरी रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की।
उद्देश्य
यह शिखर सम्मेलन निम्नलिखित प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का एक अवसर था:
1. मुक्त, बहुलवादी एवं विश्वसनीय सूचनाओं तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना जो राय जाहिर करने एवं अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता का एक अनिवार्य पहलू है।
2. फोरम की सिफारिशों पर चर्चा करना, उनके कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देना और आगामी कार्य का समर्थन करना।
3. वैश्विक सूचना रुझानों का विश्लेषण करने और पार्टनरशिप के हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों एवं नागरिक समाजिक संगठनों के लिए एक नियमित रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार इंटरनेशनल ऑब्‍जर्बेटरी ऑन इन्‍फॉर्मेशन एंड डेमोक्रेसी की स्‍थापना पर विचार करना।
4. जागरूकता और हिमायत के माध्यम से राज्यों व जनता के साथ साझेदारी के सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फोरम से जुड़े एक नागरिक समाज गठबंधन (लगभग 50 गैर-सरकारी संगठन) की शुरुआत करना।
5. सूचना एवं लोकतंत्र के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी और मुक्‍त, बहुलवादी एवं विश्वसनीय सूचनाओं तक पहुंच के मामलों से संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना।