Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Sh Anurag Thakur addresses Summit for Information and Democracy
Important that issue of Infodemic is addressed at the highest level: Shri Anurag Thakur
Press Information Bureau actively involved in debunking fake narratives and news: Shri Thakur
25 SEP 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the Summit for Information and Democracy on the sidelines of the UNGA organised at the Consulate General of France, New York, yesterday. Joining from Leh, Ladakh, the Minister participated in a round table discussion.
In his remarks at the end of the round table discussion, the Minister said “while the world is battling the pandemic, the task of combating the equally damaging “Infodemic” also presents a challenge to member States. It is important that the issue of Infodemic is addressed at the highest level. We are pleased to be a founding member and signatory of the “International Partnership for Information and Democracy”.
The Minister informed the gathering on the onslaught of misinformation faced by India during the COVID pandemic and said “domestically, India faced a dual information challenge in the wake of the pandemic. On one end of the spectrum, the urban population faced the challenge of rapid spread of misleading and fake information through social media and other smart phone applications. On the other end, we had people in rural and remote areas, where last mile communication varied from region to region with multiple regional languages.”
Informing the audience about India’s swift response to this infodemic Shri Thakur said “the Government of India responded to these challenges through swift and clear communication, based on science and facts. Ensuring regular and authentic flow of information has been an important policy component of the Indian response to counter misinformation, fake news and false narratives. We held daily press briefings on COVID which was widely disseminated through the TV News, print, radio and social media.”
The Minister further added that “India’s Press Information Bureau was actively involved in debunking fake narratives and news through its various platforms. We also used the power of humour to inform the Indian public on various issues.”
Sh Thakur said, “a transparent, timely and trust worthy flow of information furthers democracy and allows our citizens to take informed decisions. India firmly believes in this.”
“The General Assembly has proclaimed this year, by consensus, October 24-31 as ‘Global Media and information Literacy week’ to address concerns about the exponential spread and proliferation of disinformation and misinformation through imparting media literacy skills. I am happy to inform that India was among the core group of countries which piloted this resolution. We are also among the co-sponsors of a similar resolution in UNESCO.
India was also among the co-authors of a first of its kind Cross-Regional Statement on “Infodemic” in the Context of COVID-19. We have also actively supported the UN Department of Global Communication's "Verified" and "Pledge To Pause" initiatives.
Globally, engagement with member countries to address misinformation during an infodemic and learning from each other will go a long way to understand the issues and to find suitable solutions to address the concerns.
Background
The International Partnership for Information and Democracy was launched in New York on 26 September 2019, in the framework of the Alliance for Multilateralism. It has been signed to date by
43 States, and aims to promote freedom of opinion and expression and access to free, pluralistic and reliable information.
In order to implement the Partnership’s principles, a Forum on Information and Democracy was created on 10 November 2019 by Reporters Without Borders and 10 independent civil society organizations. On 12 November 2020, the Forum published its first report on the fight against infodemics, followed on 16 June 2021 by its second report on the economic sustainability of journalism (entitled A New Deal for Journalism).
Objectives
The Summit was an opportunity to focus on the following priorities:
1. Defending and promoting access to free, pluralistic and reliable information, an essential aspect of freedom of opinion and expression.
2. Debating the Forum’s recommendations, fostering their implementation and supporting upcoming work.
3. Considering the creation of an International Observatory on Information and Democracy responsible for analysing global information trends and publishing a regular report for the Partnership’s signatory States and civil society;
4. Launching a civil society coalition (around 50 NGOs) linked to the Forum, to promote the Partnership’s principles with States and the public through awareness-raising and advocacy;
5. Fostering ties between the International Partnership for Information and Democracy and international organizations involved in issues around access to free, pluralistic and reliable information

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کا اطلاعات اور جمہوریت سمٹ سے خطاب
اطلاعات کی بھرمار کو اعلیٰ سطح پر حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے:ٹھاکر
پریس انفورمیشن بیورو فرضی اور جھوٹی باتوں اور خبروں کا پردہ فاش کرنے میں عملی طور پر سرگرم
25 SEP 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 25 ستمبر 2021:اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کل نیویارک میں کنسلیٹ جنرل آف فرانس میں میں منعقد یواین جی اے کے دوران علیحدہ سے اطلاعات اور جمہوریت سمٹ سے خطاب کیا۔ لیہہ ، لداخ سے شراکت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے راؤنڈ ٹیبل تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیا۔
راؤنڈٹیبل بات چیت کے آخیر میں اپنے کلمات میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’’اب جبکہ دنیا عالمی وبا سے نمٹ رہی ہے ، اتنی ہی تباہ کن اور نقصان دہ اطلاعات کی وبا ہے جو رکن ملکوں کے لئے ایک چیلنج ہے۔یہ ضروری ہے کہ اس لغت کو اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر نمٹایا جائے۔ ہمیں ’’اطلاعات اور جمہوریت ‘‘ کی بین الاقوامی ساجھیداری‘‘ کا ایک بانی رکن اور دستخط کنند بننے میں فخر محسوس ہورہا ہے۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے شرکاء کو بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کو کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران غلط اطلاعات کی بھر مار کے مسئلے کا سامنا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اندرون ملک عالمی وبا کے دوران اطلاعات کے دوہرے چیلنج کا سامنا تھا۔ ایک طرف شہری آبادی کو گمراہ کن اور غلط معلومات کے تیزی سے پھیلنے کے چیلنج کا سامنا تھا جو سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ پھیل رہی تھیں اور دوسری طرف دیہی اور دو ر دراز علاقوں کے لوگ تھے جہاں مختلف علاقائی زبانوں کی وجہ سے فوری اور مقامی طور پر اطلاعات پہنچانے کا معاملہ درپیش تھا۔
غلط اطلاعات کی بھرمار کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان نے جو تیزی دکھائی حاضرین کو اس کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا ’’حکومت ہند نے ان آزمائشوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے سائنس اور حقائق کی بنیاد پر تیز اور واضح اور بے بنیاد بیانات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے درست اور ٹھوس معلومات کو باقاعدگی سے پھیلانے کی جانب تیزی سے کام کیا گیا۔ ہم نے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر کووڈ پر پریس بریفنگ کی اور ٹی وی نیوز، پرنٹ ، ریڈیو اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ اس کی دور دور تک تشہیر کی گئی‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کے پریس انفورمیشن بیورو کو عملی طور پر فرضی اور غلط اطلاعات کا پردہ فاش کرنے کے لئے شامل کیا گیا جو اس کے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں سے عوام تک پہنچائی گئیں۔ ہم نے ہندوستانی عوام کو مختلف معاملات پر باشعور بنانے کے لئے مزاج کا بھی سہارا لیا‘‘۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اطلاعات کی شفاف، بروقت اور بھروسہ مند ترسیل جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور ہمارے عوام کو ٹھوس معلومات پر مبنی فیصلے کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔ ہندوستان اس پر پورا یقین رکھتا ہے‘‘۔
’’جنرل اسمبلی نے اس سال اکتوبر میں 24 سے 31 تک عاملی میڈیا اور اطلاعاتی خواندگی ہفتہ منانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے کہ ہندوستان ملکوں کے اس کور گروپ میں شامل ہے جنھوں نے نیکو میں یہ قرار داد آگے بڑھائی تھی‘‘۔
’’ہندوستان کووڈ-19 کے حوالےسے غلط اطلاعات کی بھر مار سے متعلق اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے بین خطہ اسٹیٹمنٹ‘‘تیار کرنے والوں میں اسے ایک ہے۔ ہم نے اقوام متحدہ کے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف گلوبل کمیونکیشن کے ’مصدقہ‘ اور ’پلیج ٹوپوز‘ اقدامات کی عملی طور پر حمایت کی۔
گمراہ کن اطلاعات کی وبا کے دوران جھوٹی خبروں سے نمٹنے کے لئے رکن ملکوں کے ساتھ عالمی رابطوں اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کی کوششوں سے معاملات کو سمجھنے اور ان کے معقول حل نکالنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
پس منظر
معلومات اور جمہوریت کیلئے بین الاقوامی شراکت کا آغاز اتحاد برائے کثیرطرفگی کے فریم ورک میں 26 ستمبر 2019 کو کیا گیا۔ آج تک اس پر 43 ریاستوں نے دستخط کئے ہیں اور اس کا مقصد رائے اور اظہار کی آزادی کے علاوہ آزاد ، تکثیری اور قابل اعتماد معلومات تک رسائی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
شراکت داری کے اصولوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے 10 نومبر 2019 کو رپورٹرز ودآؤٹ بارڈرز اور سول سوسائٹی کی 10 آزاد تنظیموں نے اطلاعات اور جمہوریت سے متعلق ایک فورم تشکیل دی۔ اطلاعات کی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی کے رُخ پر 12 نومبر 2020 کو فورم نے اپنی پہلی رپورٹ شائع کی۔ اس کے بعد 16 جون 2021 کو صحافت کی معاشی پائیداری کے بارے میں اپنی دوسری رپورٹ عام کی (جس کا عنوان اے نیو ڈیل فار جرنلزم) تھا۔
مقاصد
یہ سربراہ اجلاس درج ذیل ترجیحات پر توجہ دینے کا ایک موقع تھا:
1۔ آزاد ، تکثیری اور قابل اعتماد اطلاعات تک رسائی کا دفاع اور فروغ ، رائے اور اظہار کی آزادی کا ایک لازمی پہلو۔
2۔ فورم کی سفارشات پر غور و خوض ، ان پر عمل آوری میں مدد اور آئندہ کے کام کی تائید۔
3۔ اطلاعات اور جمہوریت پر ایک بین اقوامی آبزرویٹری کی تشکیل پر غور جوعالمی معلومات کے رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرنے اور ساجھیداری پر دستخط کرنے والے ممالک اور سول سوسائٹی کے لئے باقاعدہ رپورٹ شائع کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہو۔
4۔ فورم سے منسلک سول سوسائٹی اتحاد (50 کے قریب این جی اوز) تشکیل دینا تاکہ بیداری بڑھانے اور وکالت کے ذریعے حکومتوں اور عوام کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے اصولوں کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
5۔ انٹرنیشنل پارٹنرشپ فار انفارمیشن اینڈ ڈیموکریسی اور مفت ، تکثیری اور قابل اعتماد معلومات تک رسائی سے متعلق امور سے دلچسپی رکھنے والی بین اقوامی تنظیموں کے درمیان تعلقات کو فروغ دینا۔