Prime Minister's Office
PM calls citizens to take part in mementos auction
19 SEP 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called citizens to take part in the auction of gifts and mementos. He said that the proceeds would go to the Namami Gange initiative.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Over time, I have received several gifts and mementos which are being auctioned. This includes the special mementos given by our Olympics heroes. Do take part in the auction. The proceeds would go to the Namami Gange initiative."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
19 SEP 2021 9:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਹਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਕਮ ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਓ। ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਕਮ ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।"
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1439434839850033156