தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மின்னணு ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் இதுவரை சுமார் 27 லட்சம் முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ்வர் தெலி
09 SEP 2021 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்வதற்கு ஏதுவாக மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு முகாம்களை நடத்தி வருகிறது.
அந்த வகையில் புதுதில்லியில் ஷ்ரம் சக்தி பவன் கட்டிடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களில் பணி புரியும் தொழிலாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான முகாம் இன்று நடத்தப்பட்டது. சுமார் 80 தொழிலாளர்கள் இந்த முகாமின் மூலம் பதிவு செய்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த முகாமை தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ்வர் தெலி, இந்தத் தளம் குறித்தும், தொழிலாளர்கள் இதில் பதிவு செய்வதால் ஏற்படும் பயன்கள் பற்றியும் அதிக விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அனைத்து முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் பற்றிய தேசிய தரவை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் இதுபோன்ற பணியாளர்களுக்கான நலத்திட்டங்களை முறைப்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் கடந்த மாதம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த மின்னணு தளத்தில் இதுவரை 27 லட்சம் முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்திருப்பதாகவும், இதுதொடர்பாக இந்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தீவிரமாக பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753473

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Over 27 lakh unorganized workers registered on E-Shram portal since its launch
Government of India actively cooperating and assisting all State governments and other stakeholders for registering the unorganized workers on the portal : Shri Rameswar Teli
09 SEP 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour Welfare and Employment is organizing various camps for registration of the unorganized workers on the E-shram portal.
One such camp was set up at the Shram Shakti Bhavan in New Delhi today to register the Unorganized Labour working in various Ministries located in the building. Over 80 Workers are expected to register on the portal today at the camp.
Inaugurating the camp, the Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli asked everyone to spread the word on the portal and the benefits that accrue to those workers registering on the portal.
The Minister stated that the creation of a National database of all unorganized workers will help the Government in focusing on targeted and last mile delivery of the welfare schemes for the unorganized workers.
Terming E-Shram as a game changer portal launched under the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi last month (shorturl.at/fxLU2), Shri Teli informed that so far over 27 Lakh Unorganised workers have already registered and the Government of India is actively cooperating with all the State Governments and other stakeholders for registering the workers on the portal.
Enlisting the benefits the Minister of State informed that the registration also provides Rs 2 Lakh Accidental Insurance Cover. If a worker is registered on the eSHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability and upon registration the workers are provided a Universal Account Number, which would make it easy for the portability of social security schemes, Ration Cards etc especially for the migrant workers.