Ministry of Labour & Employment
Over 27 lakh unorganized workers registered on E-Shram portal since its launch
Government of India actively cooperating and assisting all State governments and other stakeholders for registering the unorganized workers on the portal : Shri Rameswar Teli
09 SEP 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour Welfare and Employment is organizing various camps for registration of the unorganized workers on the E-shram portal.
One such camp was set up at the Shram Shakti Bhavan in New Delhi today to register the Unorganized Labour working in various Ministries located in the building. Over 80 Workers are expected to register on the portal today at the camp.
Inaugurating the camp, the Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli asked everyone to spread the word on the portal and the benefits that accrue to those workers registering on the portal.
The Minister stated that the creation of a National database of all unorganized workers will help the Government in focusing on targeted and last mile delivery of the welfare schemes for the unorganized workers.
Terming E-Shram as a game changer portal launched under the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi last month (shorturl.at/fxLU2), Shri Teli informed that so far over 27 Lakh Unorganised workers have already registered and the Government of India is actively cooperating with all the State Governments and other stakeholders for registering the workers on the portal.
Enlisting the benefits the Minister of State informed that the registration also provides Rs 2 Lakh Accidental Insurance Cover. If a worker is registered on the eSHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability and upon registration the workers are provided a Universal Account Number, which would make it easy for the portability of social security schemes, Ration Cards etc especially for the migrant workers.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ઇ-શ્રમ પોર્ટલ પર લોન્ચ થયા બાદથી 27 લાખથી વધુ અસંગઠિત શ્રમિકોએ નોંધણી કરાવી છે
ભારત સરકાર પોર્ટલ પર અસંગઠિત શ્રમિકોની નોંધણી માટે તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોને સક્રિયપણે સહકાર અને મદદ કરી રહી છે: શ્રી રામેશ્વર તેલી
09 SEP 2021 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રમ કલ્યાણ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય ઇ-શ્રમ પોર્ટલ પર અસંગઠિત કામદારોની નોંધણી માટે વિવિધ શિબિરોનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
ભવનમાં સ્થિત વિવિધ મંત્રાલયોમાં કાર્યરત અસંગઠિત શ્રમિકોની નોંધણી માટે આજે નવી દિલ્હીના શ્રમ શક્તિ ભવનમાં આવી જ એક શિબિર રાખવામાં આવી હતી. શિબિરમાં આજે 80થી વધુ શ્રમિકો પોર્ટલ પર નોંધણી કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
શિબિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતા શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામેશ્વર તેલીએ દરેકને પોર્ટલ વિશે અને પોર્ટલ પર નોંધણી કરનારા શ્રમિકોને મળતા લાભો વિશે પ્રચાર કરવા કહ્યું.
મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે તમામ અસંગઠિત શ્રમિકોના રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેટાબેઝની રચના સરકારને અસંગઠિત શ્રમિકો માટે કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓની લક્ષ્યાંકિત અને અંતિમ છેડા સુધી વિતરણ કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
શ્રી તેલીએ ગત મહિને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નિર્દેશો હેઠળ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવેલા ઇ-શ્રમને ગેમ ચેન્જર પોર્ટલ ગણાવીને માહિતી આપી હતી કે અત્યાર સુધીમાં 27 લાખથી વધુ અસંગઠિત શ્રમિકો નોંધણી કરાવી ચૂક્યા છે અને ભારત સરકાર પોર્ટલ પર શ્રમિકોની નોંધણી માટે તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોને સક્રિયપણે સહકાર અને મદદ કરી રહી છે.
લાભોને સૂચિબદ્ધ કરતા રાજ્યમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યુ કે રજીસ્ટ્રેશન 2 લાખ રૂપિયાનો અકસ્માત વીમો કવર પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે. જો કોઈ કામદાર eSHRAM પોર્ટલ પર નોંધાયેલ છે અને દુર્ઘટનાનો શિકાર થાય છે, તો તે મૃત્યુ અથવા કાયમી અપંગતા પર રૂ. 2.0 લાખ અને આંશિક અપંગતા પર રૂ. 1.0 લાખ માટે પાત્ર હશે અને નોંધણી પર કામદારોને એક યુનિવર્સલ એકાઉન્ટ નંબર આપવામાં આવે છે, જે ખાસ કરીને પ્રવાસી શ્રમિકો માટે સામાજિક સુરક્ષા યોજનાઓ, રેશન કાર્ડ્સ વગેરેની પોર્ટેબિલિટી માટે તે સરળ છે.