Ministry of Labour & Employment
Over 27 lakh unorganized workers registered on E-Shram portal since its launch
Government of India actively cooperating and assisting all State governments and other stakeholders for registering the unorganized workers on the portal : Shri Rameswar Teli
09 SEP 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour Welfare and Employment is organizing various camps for registration of the unorganized workers on the E-shram portal.
One such camp was set up at the Shram Shakti Bhavan in New Delhi today to register the Unorganized Labour working in various Ministries located in the building. Over 80 Workers are expected to register on the portal today at the camp.
Inaugurating the camp, the Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli asked everyone to spread the word on the portal and the benefits that accrue to those workers registering on the portal.
The Minister stated that the creation of a National database of all unorganized workers will help the Government in focusing on targeted and last mile delivery of the welfare schemes for the unorganized workers.
Terming E-Shram as a game changer portal launched under the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi last month (shorturl.at/fxLU2), Shri Teli informed that so far over 27 Lakh Unorganised workers have already registered and the Government of India is actively cooperating with all the State Governments and other stakeholders for registering the workers on the portal.
Enlisting the benefits the Minister of State informed that the registration also provides Rs 2 Lakh Accidental Insurance Cover. If a worker is registered on the eSHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability and upon registration the workers are provided a Universal Account Number, which would make it easy for the portability of social security schemes, Ration Cards etc especially for the migrant workers.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ-ਲੇਬਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਰੰਭ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 27 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ
09 SEP 2021 2:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਈ-ਲੇਬਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ 80 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲਿਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਇਸਦੇ ਵੰਡ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਈ-ਲੇਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 27 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਰਾਜਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਈ-ਲੇਬਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਮੌਤ ਜਾਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਗਹੀਣਤਾ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਅੰਗਹੀਣਤਾ ’ਤੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਈ ਪਾਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਮਜਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖਾਤਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੈ ।