Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over boat accident in Assam
08 SEP 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the boat accident in Assam. He said all possible efforts are being made to rescue the passengers.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the boat accident in Assam. All possible efforts are being made to rescue the passengers. I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
08 SEP 2021 7:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”