Ministry of Coal
BCCL, Ministry of Coal Organizes Programme to Spread Awareness on Sanitation as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations
04 SEP 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the nation wide celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.( BCCL), a Miniratna Company under the Ministry of Coal has organized a special programme to spread awareness about sanitation and COVID-19 related precautionary measures. As part of the ongoing drive, the CSR Department of BCCL distributed 125 packets of hand sanitisers and face masks to the residents of Algoria Basti, a predominantly SC/ ST/ OBC village in PootkiBalihari (PB) Area of Dhanbad, Jharkhand.
BCCL also distributed hand sanitisers and face masks to students and their guardians of Pehala Kadam School, Jagjiwan Nagar, a dedicated learning center for divyang children. The organizers of the function enlightened the students on the need to keep up the habit of hand washing and wearing face masks. In line with AKAM celebrations, the students presented various cultural performances.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ उपक्रम बीसीसीएल ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत स्वच्छता को लेकर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
04 SEP 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में मनाए जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) समारोह के तहत, कोयला मंत्रालय की अधीनस्थ मिनीरत्न कंपनी उपक्रमभारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने स्वच्छता और कोविड-19 संबंधित एहतियाती उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। मौजूदा अभियान के तहत बीसीसीएल के कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) विभाग ने झारखंड के धनबाद जिले के पुतकीबलिहारी (पीबी) क्षेत्र में स्थित अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग की बड़ी आबादी वाली अल्गोरिया बस्ती के निवासियों को हैंड सैनिटाइजर और फेस मास्क के 125 पैकेट वितरित किए।
बीसीसीएल ने दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए समर्पित शिक्षण केंद्र, पहला कदम स्कूल, जगजीवन नगर के छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों को भी हैंड सैनिटाइजर तथा फेस मास्क वितरित किए। समारोह के आयोजकों ने छात्रों को हाथ धोने और फेस मास्क पहनने की आदत को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के अनुरूप, छात्रों ने विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां दीं।