Ministry of Coal
BCCL, Ministry of Coal Organizes Programme to Spread Awareness on Sanitation as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations
04 SEP 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the nation wide celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.( BCCL), a Miniratna Company under the Ministry of Coal has organized a special programme to spread awareness about sanitation and COVID-19 related precautionary measures. As part of the ongoing drive, the CSR Department of BCCL distributed 125 packets of hand sanitisers and face masks to the residents of Algoria Basti, a predominantly SC/ ST/ OBC village in PootkiBalihari (PB) Area of Dhanbad, Jharkhand.
BCCL also distributed hand sanitisers and face masks to students and their guardians of Pehala Kadam School, Jagjiwan Nagar, a dedicated learning center for divyang children. The organizers of the function enlightened the students on the need to keep up the habit of hand washing and wearing face masks. In line with AKAM celebrations, the students presented various cultural performances.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
BCCL, કોલસા મંત્રાલયે 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ' ની ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે સ્વચ્છતા અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા માટે કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું
04 SEP 2021 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ (AKAM)' ની દેશવ્યાપી ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે કોલસા મંત્રાલય હેઠળની મિનિરત્ન કંપની ભારત કોકિંગ કોલ લિમિટેડે (BCCL) સ્વચ્છતા અને કોવિડ -19 સંબંધિત સાવચેતીનાં પગલાં વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા માટે એક ખાસ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. હાલમાં કાર્યરત અભિયાનના ભાગરૂપે BCCLના CSR વિભાગે ઝારખંડના ધનબાદના પુટકીબલિહારી (PB) વિસ્તારમાં મુખ્યત્વે અનુસૂચિત જાતિ/અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ/અન્ય પછાત જાતિ ગામના અલ્ગોરિયા બસ્તીના રહેવાસીઓને હેન્ડ સેનિટાઇઝર અને ફેસ માસ્કના 125 પેકેટનું વિતરણ કર્યું.
BCCL એ દિવ્યાંગ બાળકો માટે સમર્પિત શિક્ષણ કેન્દ્ર, જગજીવન નગર, પેહલા કદમ સ્કૂલના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને તેમના વાલીઓને હેન્ડ સેનિટાઈઝર અને ફેસ માસ્કનું વિતરણ પણ કર્યું. કાર્યક્રમના આયોજકોએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને હાથ ધોવાની અને ફેસ માસ્ક પહેરવાની આદત જાળવવાની જરૂરિયાત અંગે સમજણ આપી હતી. AKAM ઉજવણીને અનુરૂપ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ વિવિધ સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રદર્શન રજૂ કર્યા.