AYUSH
Women and Child Development Minister inaugurates NUTRI GARDEN at All India Institute of Ayurveda
Ayurveda has potential to address the nutrition requirement of Nation: Smriti Zubin Irani
01 SEP 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Initiating series of programs under month long Poshan Maah 2021, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani said that the need of hour is to provide the knowledge about how the ancient wisdom of Ayurveda intervention can be effectively utilized to address the nutrition requirement of the nation. WCD Minister inaugurated NUTRI GARDEN to mark the beginning of Poshan Maah – 2021 today at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA). Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Ayush and WCD was also present on this occasion. Plantation of Shigru (Sahijan) and Amla, saplings were also carried out by the both Ministers. All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi (AIIA) under the direction of the Ministry of Ayush initiated the celebration of Poshan Maah - 2021.
In her address the WCD Minister lauded the efforts undertaken by the Ministry of Ayush in reducing the incidence of anemia through a collaborative venture with ICMR. She stressed on the need to come out with publications of scientific data so that the world can acknowledge the contribution of Ayurveda. Nutrition has two main components, i.e. affordable and readily available for holistic wellbeing. This is where Ayurveda can prove to be very beneficial. She also considered popularization of Ayush calendar for healthy progeny and simple classical recipes through Ministry of WCD.
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai highlighted the nutritional and medicinal importance of few Ayurvedic herbs like Shigru, Shatavari, Ashwagandha, Amala, Tulasi, Haldi and importance of promoting evidence-based Ayurveda nutrition practices for holistic wellbeing of mother and child. He also underlined the importance of nutrition in the life of a mother for bearing healthy progeny and how Ayurveda interventions can help.
Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of WCD and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush also grace the occasion. During this month-long celebration, various activities like patient awareness lectures, quiz competition, essay competition, guest lectures and workshops on the theme are being organized by AIIA.
Plantation drive and distribution of plants having health and nutritional benefits was carried out for patients and health care workers like Shatavari, Ashwagandha, Musli and Yashtimadhu. Information brochure of selected plants having nutritive value was also provided to the common public. Ayurvedic classical nutritious recipes representing various states like Sattu drink, Sesame Laddoo, Jhangore Ki Kheer, Niger seeds Laddoo, Amalaki Panaka etc. were also displayed during the event.

ஆயுஷ்
அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத கழகத்தில் ஊட்டசத்து பூங்கா: அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
01 SEP 2021 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
மாதம் முழுவதும் நடத்தப்படும் ‘போஷன்’ திட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளை மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நாட்டின் ஊட்டசத்து தேவையை போக்க, பழங்கால ஆயுர்வேத அறிவை எவ்வாறு பயனுள்ள வகையில் பயன்படுத்துவது என்பது பற்றி தெரிவிக்க வேண்டியது இப்போதைய தேவை என அவர் கூறினார். போஷன் திட்டத்தின் தொடக்கமாக, அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத கழகத்தில் ஊட்டச்சத்து பூங்காவை அமைச்சர் ஸ்மிருதி இரானி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஆயுஷ், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முன்ச்பரா மகேந்திரபாய் கலந்து கொண்டார். முருங்கை, நெல்லி ஆகிய மரக்கன்றுகளையும் இரு அமைச்சர்களும் நட்டனர். ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் உத்தரவின் கீழ், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத கழகம், போஷன் - 2021 கொண்டாட்டங்களை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி, இரத்தச் சோகையை குறைக்க இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலுடன் கூட்டாக இணைந்து ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி பாராட்டினார். ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல் தரவுகள் வெளியிட வேண்டிய தேவையை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், அப்போதுதான் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் பங்களிப்பை உலக நாடுகளால் ஏற்க முடியும் என கூறினார்.
ஊட்டசத்து இரு முக்கிய கூறுகளை கொண்டுள்ளது. விலை மலிவாக இருக்க வேண்டும், முழுமையான நல்வாழ்வுக்கு எளிதில் கிடைக்க வேண்டும். அப்போதுதான் ஆயுர்வேதம் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆரோக்கியமான சந்ததி மற்றும் எளிமையான சமையல் குறிப்புகள் அடங்கிய ஆயுஷ் காலண்டரை, பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மூலம் பிரபலப்படுத்துவது பற்றியும் அவர் பரிசீலித்தார்.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் முழுமையான நலனுக்கு முருங்கை, நெல்லி, அஸ்வகந்தா, துளசி போன்ற மூலிகைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் மருத்துவ நலன்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், ஆதாரம் அடிப்படையிலான ஆயுர்வேத ஊட்டச்சத்து நடைமுறைகளையும் டாக்டர் முன்ச்பரா மகேந்திராபாய் எடுத்து கூறினார். ஆரோக்கியமான சந்ததியை சுமக்க, தாயின் வாழ்வில் ஊட்டசத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், இதற்கு ஆயுர்வேதம் எவ்வாறு உதவ முடியும் என்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துக் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751071