AYUSH
Women and Child Development Minister inaugurates NUTRI GARDEN at All India Institute of Ayurveda
Ayurveda has potential to address the nutrition requirement of Nation: Smriti Zubin Irani
01 SEP 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Initiating series of programs under month long Poshan Maah 2021, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani said that the need of hour is to provide the knowledge about how the ancient wisdom of Ayurveda intervention can be effectively utilized to address the nutrition requirement of the nation. WCD Minister inaugurated NUTRI GARDEN to mark the beginning of Poshan Maah – 2021 today at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA). Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Ayush and WCD was also present on this occasion. Plantation of Shigru (Sahijan) and Amla, saplings were also carried out by the both Ministers. All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi (AIIA) under the direction of the Ministry of Ayush initiated the celebration of Poshan Maah - 2021.
In her address the WCD Minister lauded the efforts undertaken by the Ministry of Ayush in reducing the incidence of anemia through a collaborative venture with ICMR. She stressed on the need to come out with publications of scientific data so that the world can acknowledge the contribution of Ayurveda. Nutrition has two main components, i.e. affordable and readily available for holistic wellbeing. This is where Ayurveda can prove to be very beneficial. She also considered popularization of Ayush calendar for healthy progeny and simple classical recipes through Ministry of WCD.
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai highlighted the nutritional and medicinal importance of few Ayurvedic herbs like Shigru, Shatavari, Ashwagandha, Amala, Tulasi, Haldi and importance of promoting evidence-based Ayurveda nutrition practices for holistic wellbeing of mother and child. He also underlined the importance of nutrition in the life of a mother for bearing healthy progeny and how Ayurveda interventions can help.
Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of WCD and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush also grace the occasion. During this month-long celebration, various activities like patient awareness lectures, quiz competition, essay competition, guest lectures and workshops on the theme are being organized by AIIA.
Plantation drive and distribution of plants having health and nutritional benefits was carried out for patients and health care workers like Shatavari, Ashwagandha, Musli and Yashtimadhu. Information brochure of selected plants having nutritive value was also provided to the common public. Ayurvedic classical nutritious recipes representing various states like Sattu drink, Sesame Laddoo, Jhangore Ki Kheer, Niger seeds Laddoo, Amalaki Panaka etc. were also displayed during the event.

আয়ুষ
অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদে নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রীর নিউট্রি গার্ডেন উদ্বোধন
01 SEP 2021 2:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
পোষণ মাস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদে আজ নিউট্রি গার্ডেনের উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি দেশে পুষ্টির চাহিদা মেটাতে আয়ুর্বেদের জ্ঞানকে কাজে লাগানোর পরামর্শ দেন। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ মুঞ্জপারা মহেন্দ্রভাই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তাঁরা শাহীজান ও আমলকি গাছের চারা বসিয়ে অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেন। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ মাসব্যাপী পোষণ মাস উদযাপন করছে।
আইসিএমআর-এর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক রক্তাল্পতা হ্রাসে যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, শ্রীমতী ইরানি তার প্রশংসা করেন। আয়ুর্বেদের অবদান সম্পর্কে বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য প্রকাশের উপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন। নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে সহজ রান্নাকে জনপ্রিয় করতে আয়ুষ ক্যালেন্ডারের গুরুত্বের কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
ডঃ মহেন্দ্রভাই শাহীজান, শতভরী, অশ্বগন্ধা, আমলকি, তুলসী ও হলুদের মতো বিভিন্ন আয়ুর্বেদিক উপাদানের পুষ্টিকর এবং চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহারের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, মা ও শিশুর পুষ্টির জন্য আয়ুর্বেদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। কিভাবে আয়ুর্বেদের মাধ্যমে অপুষ্টির সমস্যা মেটানো যায়, সে ব্যাপারেও তিনি আলোচনা করেন।
নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ সচিব শ্রী ইন্দিবর পান্ডে, আয়ুষ সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। মাসব্যাপী এই অনুষ্ঠানে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে বক্তৃতামালা, প্রশ্নোত্তর ও রচনা প্রতিযোগিতা এবং বিভিন্ন কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। রোগী ও স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের মধ্যে শতভরী, অশ্বগন্ধা, মুসলি এবং যষ্ঠীমধুর চারা বিতরণ করা হয়। তিলের নাড়ু, ছাতুর সরবত, ঝাঙ্গরের ক্ষীর, আমলকির পানাকা ইত্যাদি আয়ুর্বেদের পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য সম্ভার অনুষ্ঠানে প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে।