பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் 75வது ஆண்டில் நவீன ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் நினைவிடத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
28 AUG 2021 8:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டுள்ள பஞ்சாப் ஆளுநர் திரு.வி.பி.சிங் பட்னோர் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் கேப்டன் அம்ரீந்தர் சிங் அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவைத் தோழர்கள் திரு.கிஷண் ரெட்டி அவர்களே, திரு.அர்ஜூன்ராம் மெக்வால் அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, தியாகிகளின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே, சகோதர,சகோதரிகளே வணக்கம்!
துணிச்சல்மிக்க பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தையும், புனிதமான ஜாலியன்வாலா பாக் பூமியையும் நான் வணங்குகிறேன். விடுதலை வேள்வியில் கொடூரமாகக் கொன்று குவிக்கப்பட்ட பாரதமாதாவின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு நான் தலைவணங்குகிறேன். அந்த அப்பாவி சகோதர, சகோதரிகள், குழந்தைகள், எண்ணற்ற தாய்மார்களின் மீது பட்ட துப்பாக்கிக் குண்டுகளின் அடையாளங்கள் ஜாலியன்வாலாபாக் சுவர்களில் காணப்படுகின்றன. அவர்களது கனவுகள் அழிக்கப்பட்டன. அவர்கள் அனைவரையும் இன்று நாம் நினைவுகூர்கிறோம்.
நாட்டுக்காக உயிர்நீத்த சர்தார் உதம் சிங், சர்தார் பகத் சிங் போன்ற எண்ணிலடங்காப் புரட்சியாளர்களுக்கும், வீரர்களுக்கும் ஊக்கமளித்த இடம் ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக். 1919ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 13ஆம் தேதியின் அந்த 10 நிமிடங்கள், நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் அழியாத உண்மைக் கதையாக மாறிவிட்டது. அதன் காரணமாக, நாம் இன்று விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறோம். இது போன்ற ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், நவீன ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் நினைவிடத்தை, சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் 75வது ஆண்டில் அர்ப்பணிப்பது, நமது அனைவருக்கும் உற்சாகமளிக்கும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பு. நான் இந்த புண்ணிய பூமிக்கு வரும் வாய்ப்பை பலமுறை பெற்றுள்ளேன். அப்போதெல்லாம் இந்தப் புனித இடத்தின் மண்ணை எடுத்து எனது நெற்றியில் இட்டுக் கொள்வேன். ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் படுகொலைக்கு முன்பாக, புனித பைசாகியின் சந்தைகள் இந்த இடத்தில் நடைப்பெற்று வந்தன. சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் 75வது ஆண்டில், இந்த புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக், புதிய தலைமுறையினருக்கு, இந்த புனித இடத்தின் வரலாற்றை நினைவு கூரும் . இதன் கடந்த கால சம்பவங்களை அறிய ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே! வரலாற்றைப் பாதுகாப்பது, ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டின் கடமையாகும். இது தான் நாம் முன்னேறிச் செல்லும் வழியை நமக்குக் காட்டுகிறது. கடந்த காலத்தில் நடந்த கொடூரங்களை மறப்பது எந்த நாட்டுக்கும் சரியானதல்ல. ஆகையால், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஆகஸ்ட் 14ஆம் தேதியை பிரிவினையால் விளைந்த கொடூரங்களின் நினைவு தினமாக அனுசரிக்க இந்தியா முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்தியப் பிரிவினையின் போது, ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் கொடூரங்களை இந்தியா கண்டது. பிரிவினையின் போது பெரிதும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் பஞ்சாப் மக்கள். பிரிவினையின் போது, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும், குறிப்பாக பஞ்சாப் குடும்பங்களில் ஏற்பட்ட வலியை நாம் இன்னும் உணர்கிறோம்.
உலகில் எந்தப் பகுதியிலும், இந்தியர்கள் சிக்கலில் இருந்தாலும், இந்தியா தனது முழு பலத்தோடு, அவர்களுக்கு உதவத் துணை நிற்கும். கொரோனா காலமாக இருக்கட்டும், ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் பிரச்சினையாக இருக்கட்டும், இது போன்ற நெருக்கடிகளை உலகம் தொடர்ச்சியாகச் சந்தித்து வருகிறது. ஆபரேஷன் தேவி சக்தி மூலம், ஆப்கானிஸ்தானிலிருந்து நூற்றுக்கணக்கான நண்பர்கள் இந்தியா அழைத்துவரப்பட்டனர். இப்போதைய உலகளாவிய நிலவரங்கள், ஒரே பாரதம் - உன்னத பாரதத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, தன்னம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றின் தேவையையும் சுட்டிக் காட்டுகின்றன. இச்சம்பவங்கள், நாட்டின் அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்த வழிகாட்டுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தில், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் கொண்டாடி கவுரவிக்கப்படுகின்றனர். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் முக்கிய காலகட்டங்களில் தொடர்புடைய இடங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், தேசிய நாயகர்களை முன்னுக்குக் கொண்டு வரவும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் போல் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தேசிய நினைவிடங்கள் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
சுதந்திரத்துக்காக, நமது பழங்குடியின சமுதாயம் அதிகளவில் பங்களித்துள்ளதுடன், மிகச்சிறந்த தியாகங்களையும் செய்துள்ளது. அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு வரலாற்றுப் புத்தகத்தில் அதிக அளவு இடம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும் ஆனால் இடம்பெறவில்லை இது வேதனைக்குரிய விஷயமாகும். நாட்டின் 9 மாநிலங்களில் சுதந்திரத்துக்காக பழங்குடியினர் போராடியதை அருங்காட்சியகங்களில் காட்டும் பணிகள் தற்போது நடந்து வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டுக்காக உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்த நமது வீரர்களுக்கு தேசிய நினைவிடம் அமைக்க வேண்டும் என நாடு விரும்பியது. அரசு அதனை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இன்றைய இளைஞர்களின் மனதில் நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கும் உணர்வையும், நாட்டுக்காக எதையும் தியாகம் செய்யும் உணர்வையும் தேசியப் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னம் தூண்டுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, சுதந்திரத்தின் வைர விழாக் காலம், நாட்டுக்கு மிக முக்கியமானது. வைர விழாக் காலத்தில், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஒவ்வொருவரும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லவேண்டும். குரு நானக் தேவ் அவர்களின் 550-வது ஜெயந்தியாக இருந்தாலும், குரு கோவிந்தசிங் அவர்களின் 350-வது ஜெயந்தியாக இருந்தாலும், குரு தேஜ்பகதூர் அவர்களின்400-வது அவதார தினமாக இருந்தாலும், இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மைல்கற்கள் அனைத்தும் கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் தான் நடந்துள்ளன. அந்த வகையில்,பஞ்சாப் நமக்கு எப்போதும் எழுச்சி ஊட்டுகிறது,
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டின் சுதந்திர காலம் நாடு முழுமைக்கும் முக்கியமானதாகும். நமது பாரம்பரியத்தையும், வளர்ச்சியையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து முன்னெடுக்க வேண்டியது நமது கடமையாகும். இன்று அனைத்து மட்டத்திலும், திசைகளிலும் பஞ்சாப் முன்னேறுவது அவசியம். இதற்காக நாம் அனைவரும், அனைவருக்காகவும், அனைவரின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்காகவும் ஒவ்வொருவரும் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். நாடு தனது இலக்குகளை விரைவில் நிறைவேற்றும் தீர்மானங்களுக்கு, ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் பூமி தொடர்ந்து சக்தியை அளிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த எனது விருப்பத்துடன், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் இந்த நவீன நினைவுச் சின்னத்தின் வாயிலாக மீண்டும் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech after dedicating renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation
28 AUG 2021 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Joining the event are Governor of Punjab Shri V P Singh Badnoreji, Chief Minister of Punjab CaptAmarinder Singh ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri G Kishan Reddy ji, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwalli, Shri Som Prakash ji, my colleague in Parliament Shri Shvait Malik ji, all the respected Chief Ministers, public representatives, family members of the martyrs, brothers and sisters!
I salute the brave land of Punjab and the holy soil of Jallianwala Bagh! Salute also to those children of Mother Bharati, whose burning flame of freedom was extinguished brutally. The dreams of those innocent boys and girls, sisters and brothers are still visible in the bullet marks in the walls of Jallianwala Bagh. The lives of children of countless mothers and sisters were snatched away at ShaheediKuan. Their dreams were trampled upon. We are remembering them all today.
Brothers and sisters,
Jallianwala Bagh is the place which inspired the countless revolutionaries and fighters like Sardar Udham Singh and Sardar Bhagat Singh to die for the freedom of India. Those 10 minutes of 13th April 1919, the true saga of our freedom struggle,have become eternal, due to which we are able to celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. It is an occasion of great inspiration for all of us that we are getting the renovated complex of the Jallianwala Bagh Memorial in the 75th year of independence. It has been my good fortune that I have had the privilege of visiting this holy land of Jallianwala Bagh several times and applying the holy soil here on my forehead. This renovation has made the immortal saga of sacrifice more eternal. The different galleries, the pictures of martyrs engraved in the walls and the statue of Shaheed Udham Singh ji take us to that period. The holy Baisakhi fairs used to be held here before the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. It was on this day that Guru Gobind Singh ji founded the Khalsa Panth with the spirit of 'Sarbat da Bhala' (welfare of all). This new look of Jallianwala Bagh in the 75th year of independence will inspire the countrymen to know a lot about the history of this holy place, about its past. This place will always remind the new generation of this journey of our freedom, the trials of our ancestors, their sacrifice and countless struggles. We will also draw inspiration with renewed energy regarding our duties towards the nation and keeping the interests of the country paramount in whatever we do.
Friends,
It is the responsibility of every nation to preserve its history. The historic events teach us a lot and also give us the direction to move forward. We have also witnessed another horror like Jallianwala Bagh at the time of partition of India. The hard-working and lively people of Punjab have been the biggest victims of Partition. We still feel the pain of what happened at the time of Partition in every corner of India and especially in the families of Punjab. It is not right for any country to ignore such horrors of its past. Therefore, India has decided to observe 14th August every year as the ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’. This day will also remind the future generations the price we paid for our freedom. They will be able to feel the pain which crores of Indians suffered at the time of partition.
Friends,
Gurbani teaches us: सुखु होवै सेव कमाणीआ।
That is, happiness comes from serving others. We are happy only when we feel the pain of others as well as our own. Therefore, if any Indian is in trouble today anywhere in the world, India stands up to help him with all its might. The world has taken note of it whether it was during Corona or the current crisis in Afghanistan. Hundreds of friends from Afghanistan are being brought to India under ‘Operation Devi Shakti’. There are many challenges and circumstances are difficult, but Guru's grace also remains with us. We have also brought the 'Swaroop' of the Holy Guru Granth Sahib along with the people to India (from Afghanistan).
Friends,
Over the years, the country has made every effort to fulfill this responsibility. Keeping in mind the teachings of humanity by our Gurus, the country has also made new laws for its people persecuted by such circumstances.
Friends,
The current global circumstances underline the importance of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ (One India, Supreme India). These incidents remind us of the need for self-reliance and self-confidence as a nation. Therefore, when we are celebrating 75 years of independence, it is necessary that we strengthen the foundation of our nation and take pride in it. The Amrit Mahotsav of freedom reflects this resolve asfreedom fighters are being remembered and honored in every village. Dedicated efforts are being made to bring the important milestones of the country’s freedom struggle to the fore. The places associated with the national heroes of the country are not only being preserved but new dimensions are also being added. Other national monuments associated with independence like Jallianwala Baghare also being renovated. The construction of the country's first interactive galleryat the Allahabad Museum displaying every revolution from 1857 to 1947will be completed soon. This 'Azad Gallery', dedicated to Krantiveer Chandra Shekhar Azad, will provide a digital experience of the documents related to the armed revolution at that time. Similarly, the Biplobi Bharat Gallery in Kolkata is being made attractive for the future generation through modern technology. Earlier, an attempt has been made by the government to bring out the contribution of Azad Hind Fauj from the pages of history. The place where Netaji hoisted the tricolor for the first time in Andaman has also been given a new identity. The names of the islands of Andaman have also been dedicated to the freedom struggle.
Brothers and sisters,
Our tribal society has a great contribution in the great sacrifice of freedom. The immortal tales of sacrifice by tribal communities still inspire us. Their contribution did not get as much place in the history books as it should have. Presently, work is in progress on museums in nine states depicting tribal freedom fighters and their struggle.
Friends,
It was also the desire of the country that there should be a national memorial for our soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice. I am satisfied that the National War Memorial is instilling in youth the spirit of national security and sacrificing everything for the country. Our brave soldiers from every corner of the country, including Punjab, who have been martyred for the security of the nation, are being given due respect. Similarly, there was no national memorial for so many decades after independencefor our police personnel and paramilitary forces. Today the National Memorial dedicated to police and paramilitary forces is also inspiring the new generation of the country.
Friends,
There is hardly any village or a street in Punjab where there is no saga of valor and bravery.Following the path shown by the Gurus, the sons and daughters of Punjab stand as a rock in front of those who look down on MotherBharati. Continuous efforts are being made to make our heritage more thriving. Be it the 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Dev ji, 350th Prakashotsav of Guru Gobind Singh ji, or the 400th birth anniversary of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, all these milestones have fortunately come only in the last seven years. The Central Government has made an effort to spread the teachings of our Gurus not only in the country but all over the world through these holy festivals. Work is going on continuously to pass on this rich heritage to the future generations be it the work of making Sultanpur Lodhi a heritage town or the construction of the Kartarpur Corridor. The air connectivity with different countries of the world or the connectivity of religious places of our Gurus across the country has been strengthened. Anandpur Sahib-Fatehgarh Sahib-Ferozpur-Amritsar-Khatkar Kalan-Kalanaur-Patiala Heritage Circuit is being developed under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme. It is our endeavor that our rich heritage continues to inspire the future generations and also become a means of employment in the form of tourism.
Friends,
This period of independence is very important for the entire country. We have to carry heritage and development along, and the land of Punjab has always inspired us. Today it is necessary that Punjab should progress at every level, our country should progress in all directions. Therefore, we have to work together with the spirit of 'SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and SabkaPrayas'. I have full faith that this land of Jallianwala Bagh will continue to inspire us for our resolutions, and the country will fulfill its goals soon. With this wish, once again many congratulations for this modern monument! Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.