সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডব্য গুজরাটে অঙ্কলেশ্বরে উৎপাদিত কোভ্যাকসিন টিকার প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাচ রিলিজ করলেন
29 AUG 2021 1:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডব্য আজ গুজরাটে অঙ্কলেশ্বরে ভারত বায়োটেকের চিরণ বেহরিং টিকা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র থেকে কোভ্যাকসিনের প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাচ রিলিজ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে নবসারির সাংসদ শ্রী সি আর পাটিল, অঙ্কলেশ্বরের বিধায়ক শ্রী ঈশ্বর সিন প্যাটেল, বিধায়ক শ্রী দুষ্মন্ত প্যাটেল এবং ভারত বায়োটেকের চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর ডঃ কৃষ্ণা এলা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কোভ্যাকসিন টিকার প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাচ রিলিজ করে শ্রী মান্ডব্য বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে ভারত তার প্রথম সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় টিকা উৎপাদন করতে পেরেছে। বিশ্বের সর্ব বৃহৎ টিকাকরণ অভিযান ভারতে চলছে বলে জানিয়ে শ্রী মান্ডব্য জানান, দেশীয় টিকা উৎপাদনের ফলে এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে। জাতীয় স্তরে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে গত ১৬ জানুয়ারি থেকে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি সাফল্যের সঙ্গে চলছে।
অঙ্কলেশ্বর টিকা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র থেকে কোভ্যাকসিন টিকার প্রথম ব্যাচটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করে শ্রী মান্ডব্য বলেন, কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াইয়ে এটি একটি মাইলফলক। কোভিড-১৯ টিকার উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির ফলে দেশে টিকাকরণের গতি আরও বাড়বে। তিনি আরও জানান, ভারত বায়োটেক এবং জাইডস ক্যাডিলা নামে দুটি সংস্থা দেশে টিকা নিয়ে গবেষণা ও উৎপাদনের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে। এটি নিঃসন্দেহে গর্বের বিষয়। অঙ্কলেশ্বরের টিকা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রটি থেকে প্রতি মাসে ১ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ উৎপাদিত হবে।
বিশ্ব মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মান্ডব্য জানান, কোভিড পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধপত্র সহ অন্যান্য দেশের চাহিদা পূরণে ভারত সর্বদাই অগ্রভাগে থেকেছে। ভারতে কোভ্যাকসিন টিকার উৎপাদনের বিষয়ে শ্রী মান্ডব্য জানান, ভারত বায়োটেক সংস্থা ইতিমধ্যেই হায়দ্রাবাদ, মলুর, ব্যাঙ্গালুরু ও পুণের কেন্দ্রে টিকা উৎপাদন শুরু করেছে। অঙ্কলেশ্বরের কেন্দ্রটি টিকার যোগান আরও বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে।
ভারত বায়োটেক সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর ডঃ কৃষ্ণা এলা জানান, আমাদের উদ্দেশ্যই হল আন্তর্জাতিক সুরক্ষা এবং আদর্শ মান বজায় রেখে টিকা উৎপাদন করা। আমরা বার্ষিক এক বিলিয়ন টিকার ডোজ উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছি।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases first commercial batch of COVAXIN manufactured in Ankleshwar, Gujarat
Ankleshwar plant has a manufacturing capacity of more than 1 crore doses per month starting today : Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Due to the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision, India was able to develop its first indigenous vaccine: Union Health Minister
Bharat Biotech steadily moving towards its aim of ~ 1 billion doses of annualised capacity, with specialised biosafety containment facilities in Hyderabad, Malur, Ankleshwar and Pune
29 AUG 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemical and Fertilizer Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya today released the first commercial batch of COVAXIN from Chiron Behring Vaccines facility of Bharat Biotech in Ankleshwar, Gujarat. Shri C R Patil, MP, Navsari, Shri Ishwarsinh Patel, MLA, Ankleshwar, Shri. Dushyant Patel, MLA and Dr. Krishna Ella, Chairman & Managing Director, Bharat Biotech were also present at the event.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya said that due to the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision, India was able to develop its first indigenous vaccine. He remarked that India is running one of the largest Vaccination programs in the world and it was made possible due to the development of these indigenous vaccines. The National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme has been successfully going on across all states and Union Territories since 16th January, 2021, he added
Dedicating the release of the first batch of COVAXIN from Ankleshwar facilities to the Nation, the Union Health Minister said that it is a landmark moment in the journey of India's fight against COVID-19. The increase in the production capacity of COVID-19 Vaccines would give further impetus to the pace of Vaccination in India. He added that it is a matter of great pride for us that the research and production of vaccines of two companies Bharat Biotech and Zydus Cadila took place in India. He also informed that the Ankleshwar plant has a manufacturing capacity of more than 1 crore doses per month starting today.
Talking about India's contribution to the fight against the global pandemic, he mentioned how India has always been on the forefront of helping other countries in need with essential medicines to deal with COVID situation.
Speaking of the status of COVAXIN production in India, the Union Minister informed that Bharat Biotech has already deployed multiple production lines at its Hyderabad, Malur, Bengaluru, and Pune campuses, and the addition of Chiron Behring, Ankleshwar will further augment its COVAXIN production capacity. A new filing facility constructed during 2020 is now being utilized for the production of COVAXIN. The COVAXIN production had begun in early June, before which the team had executed engineering batches to study the equipment functionality at the facility. Products manufactured from Ankleshwar facilities will be available for supplies starting September 2021, he added.
Dr. Krishna Ella, Chairman & Managing Director, Bharat Biotech, said, “Our goal to develop a vaccine with global safety and efficacy standards has now been achieved, we are now marching towards the goal of annualized capacity of ~ 1.0 billion doses.”
Bharat Biotech is also exploring manufacturing partnerships with its partners in other countries, who have prior expertise with commercial scale manufacturing of inactivated viral vaccines under biosafety containment for further augmentation, he added.