ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் அங்லேஸ்வரில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட கோவாக்சின் முதல் வர்த்தக தொகுப்பு: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வெளியிட்டார்
29 AUG 2021 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம், அங்கலேஸ்வரில் பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்தின், சிரான் பெரிங் தடுப்பூசி மையத்தில், உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசியின் முதல் வர்த்தக தொகுப்பை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை மற்றும் குடும்பநலம் மற்றும் ரசாயணத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று வெளியிட்டார். நவ்சாரி தொகுதி எம்பி திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல், அங்கலேஸ்வர் எம்எல்ஏ திரு ஈஸ்வர்சிங் படேல், பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ண எல்லா ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இதன் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில், திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பேசியதாவது:
மாண்பு மிகு பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு காரணமாக, முதல் உள்நாட்டு தடுப்பூசியை உருவாக்க முடிந்தது. உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தை, இந்தியா செயல்படுத்தி கொண்டிருக்கிறது. இந்த உள்நாட்டு தடுப்பூசிகளின் காரணமாக இது சாத்தியமானது. தேசியஅளவிலான தடுப்பூசி திட்டம், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், கடந்த ஜனவரி 16ம் தேதி முதல் வெற்றிகரமாக நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், இங்கு உற்பத்தியான கோவாக்சின் முதல் தொகுப்பை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பது முக்கியமான தருணம்.
கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் உற்பத்தி திறன் அதிகரிப்பு, இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் வேகத்துக்கு மேலும் உந்துதல் அளிக்கும்.
பாரத் பயோடெக் மற்றும் ஜைடஸ் காடிலா என்ற இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் தடுப்பூசி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் உற்பத்தி இந்தியாவில் நடப்பது நமக்கு மிகவும் பெருமையான விஷயம். இன்று முதல் அங்கலேஸ்வரில் உள்ள தடுப்பூசி மையம் மாதம் ஒன்றுக்கு 1 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட டோஸ்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும்.
பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனம் ஐதராபாத், மாலூர், பெங்களூரு மற்றும் புனே வளாகத்தில் ஏற்கனவே கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசிகளை தயாரிக்கிறது.
தற்போது அங்கலேஸ்வரில் உள்ள மையம், தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும். அங்கலேஸ்வரி மையத்தில் உற்பத்தியாகும் தடுப்பூசி மருந்துகள் செப்டம்பர் முதல் விநியோகத்துக்கு வரும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பேசினார்.
பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ண எல்லா கூறுகையில், ‘‘ உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரத்துடன் தடுப்பூசி உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற எங்களின் இலக்கை தற்போது அடைந்துள்ளோம். ஆண்டுக்கு 1 பில்லியன் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இலக்கை நோக்கி நாங்கள் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறோம்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1750124

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases first commercial batch of COVAXIN manufactured in Ankleshwar, Gujarat
Ankleshwar plant has a manufacturing capacity of more than 1 crore doses per month starting today : Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Due to the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision, India was able to develop its first indigenous vaccine: Union Health Minister
Bharat Biotech steadily moving towards its aim of ~ 1 billion doses of annualised capacity, with specialised biosafety containment facilities in Hyderabad, Malur, Ankleshwar and Pune
29 AUG 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemical and Fertilizer Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya today released the first commercial batch of COVAXIN from Chiron Behring Vaccines facility of Bharat Biotech in Ankleshwar, Gujarat. Shri C R Patil, MP, Navsari, Shri Ishwarsinh Patel, MLA, Ankleshwar, Shri. Dushyant Patel, MLA and Dr. Krishna Ella, Chairman & Managing Director, Bharat Biotech were also present at the event.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya said that due to the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision, India was able to develop its first indigenous vaccine. He remarked that India is running one of the largest Vaccination programs in the world and it was made possible due to the development of these indigenous vaccines. The National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme has been successfully going on across all states and Union Territories since 16th January, 2021, he added
Dedicating the release of the first batch of COVAXIN from Ankleshwar facilities to the Nation, the Union Health Minister said that it is a landmark moment in the journey of India's fight against COVID-19. The increase in the production capacity of COVID-19 Vaccines would give further impetus to the pace of Vaccination in India. He added that it is a matter of great pride for us that the research and production of vaccines of two companies Bharat Biotech and Zydus Cadila took place in India. He also informed that the Ankleshwar plant has a manufacturing capacity of more than 1 crore doses per month starting today.
Talking about India's contribution to the fight against the global pandemic, he mentioned how India has always been on the forefront of helping other countries in need with essential medicines to deal with COVID situation.
Speaking of the status of COVAXIN production in India, the Union Minister informed that Bharat Biotech has already deployed multiple production lines at its Hyderabad, Malur, Bengaluru, and Pune campuses, and the addition of Chiron Behring, Ankleshwar will further augment its COVAXIN production capacity. A new filing facility constructed during 2020 is now being utilized for the production of COVAXIN. The COVAXIN production had begun in early June, before which the team had executed engineering batches to study the equipment functionality at the facility. Products manufactured from Ankleshwar facilities will be available for supplies starting September 2021, he added.
Dr. Krishna Ella, Chairman & Managing Director, Bharat Biotech, said, “Our goal to develop a vaccine with global safety and efficacy standards has now been achieved, we are now marching towards the goal of annualized capacity of ~ 1.0 billion doses.”
Bharat Biotech is also exploring manufacturing partnerships with its partners in other countries, who have prior expertise with commercial scale manufacturing of inactivated viral vaccines under biosafety containment for further augmentation, he added.