প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সোমনাথত বহুমুখী প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন তথা আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচীন গৌৰৱ-গাঁথাৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ বাবে অদমনীয় ইচ্ছা শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলক প্ৰণিপাত
বিশ্বনাথৰ পৰা সোমনাথলৈ বহু সংখ্যক মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ‘লোকমাতা’ অহিল্যাবাঈ হোলকাৰক স্মৰণ
ধৰ্মীয় পৰ্যটনৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনীয়তাসমূহ আৰু তীৰ্থভ্ৰমণ আৰু স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালীকৰণত আমি মনোনিৱেশ কৰাটো প্ৰত্যেকটো কালখণ্ডৰে আহ্বান : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ধ্বংসাত্মক শক্তি, সন্ত্ৰাসৰ ভিত্তিত সাম্ৰাজ্য স্থাপন কৰিব খোজা মনোবৃত্তিয়ে হয়তো কিছু সময়ৰ বাবে প্ৰভুত্ব বিস্তাৰ কৰিব পাৰে, পিচে এনে শক্তিৰ প্ৰভাৱ কেতিয়াও চিৰস্থায়ী হ’ব নোৱাৰে; ই দীৰ্ঘ সময়ৰ বাবে মানৱীয়তাক পৰাভূত কৰিব নোৱাৰে। এই কথা সত্য যে কেতবোৰ আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে সোমনাথ ধ্বংস কৰিছিল, এনে শক্তিক লৈ আজিৰ তাৰিখতো পৃথিৱী যে শংকিত সেই কথাও সমানেই সত্য : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
জটিল সমস্যাৱলীৰ সৰ্বজনগ্ৰাহ্য সমাধানৰ বাবে দেশে আগবাঢ়িব খুজিছে। ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ ৰূপত আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱগাঁথাৰ এক উজ্জ্বল স্তম্ভ থিয়দঙা দি উঠিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ বাবে ইতিহাস আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ সৌৰভৱেই হৈছে সকলোৰে সৈতে, সকলোৰে বিকাশ, সকলোৰে বিশ্বাস আৰু সকলোৰে প্ৰয়াস : প্ৰধানমন্ত
20 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে গুজৰাটৰ সোমনাথত এলানি বহুমুখী প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে আন একাংশ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। উদ্বোধন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ মাজত আছে ‘সোমনাথ পৰ্যটন চক্ৰ’, ‘সোমনাথ প্ৰদৰ্শনী কেন্দ্ৰ’ আৰু ‘পুৰণি(জুনা)সোমনাথৰ চৌহদ’ৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে পাৰবতী মন্দিৰৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী লালকৃষ্ণ আদৱানী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু উপ মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰীৰ লগতে অন্যান্যসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৃথিৱীৰ ধৰ্মপ্ৰাণসকলক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ পুৰাতন ঐতিহ্যৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে অদমনীয় ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰা চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ্ঘ্য নিৱেদন কৰে। চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীন চেতনাক সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰে সংযোজিত কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ‘স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষত আমি চৰ্দাৰ চাহাবৰ প্ৰয়াসক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰক নতুন ৰূপত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ পোৱাটো আমাৰে সৌভাগ্য বুলি ভাবিছো’। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বনাথৰ পৰা সোমনাথ মন্দিৰলৈ বহুবোৰ মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ‘লোকমাতা’ অহিল্যাবাঈ হোলকাৰৰো স্মৃতিচাৰণ কৰে। ‘আজি দেশে পৰম্পৰা আৰু আধুনিকতাৰ সমন্বয় সাধনৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে’ বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কয় য়ে ‘ষ্টেচ্যু অব ইউনিটী’ আৰু কচ্ছৰ ৰূপান্তৰণৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপসমূহেৰে গুজৰাটত আধুনিকতাৰ সৈতে পৰ্যটনক সংযোজিত কৰাৰ পৰণতি আজি সকলোৱে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰিছে। ‘ধৰ্মীয় পৰ্যটনৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনীয়তাসমূহ আৰু তীৰ্থভ্ৰমণ আৰু স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালীকৰণত আমি মনোনিৱেশ কৰাটো প্ৰত্যেকটো কালখণ্ডৰে আহ্বান’ বুলিও প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “ভগবান শিৱই ধ্বংস-স্তুপৰ ওপৰত বিকাশৰ আৰু সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ সৌধ নিৰ্মাণ কৰে। শিৱ অনন্ত, সৰ্ববিদ্যমান আৰু চিৰন্তন। আমাৰ আস্থাত শিৱই আমাক সময়ৰ সীমাৰ সিপাৰত আমাৰ অস্তিত্বৰ সন্ধান দিয়ে, সময়ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰে”।
শ্ৰদ্ধেয় মন্দিৰৰ ইতিহাসক প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্দিৰসমূহত হোৱা বাৰম্বাৰ আক্ৰমণৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাৰ লগতে কেনেকৈ প্ৰতিটো আক্ৰমণৰ পিচত আকৌ মন্দিৰসমূহে মূৰ দাঙি উঠিছিল সেই কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “ভুৱা কথাৰে সত্যক আৰু আস্থাক সন্ত্ৰাসৰে যে পৰাভূত কৰিব নোৱাৰি সেয়াই হৈছে আস্থাৰ নিদৰ্শন। ধ্বংসাত্মক শক্তি, সন্ত্ৰাসৰ ভিত্তিত সাম্ৰাজ্য স্থাপন কৰিব খোজা মনোবৃত্তিয়ে হয়তো কিছু সময়ৰ বাবে প্ৰভুত্ব বিস্তাৰ কৰিব পাৰে, পিচে এনে শক্তিৰ প্ৰভাৱ কেতিয়াও চিৰস্থায়ী হব নোৱাৰে, ই দীৰ্ঘ সময়ৰ বাবে মানৱীয়তাক পৰাভূত কৰিব নোৱাৰে। এই কথা সত্য যে কেতবোৰ আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে সোমনাথ ধ্বংস কৰিছিল, এনে শক্তিক লৈ আজিৰ তাৰিখতো পৃথিৱী যে শংকিত সেই কথাও সমানেই সত্য” বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “দেশৰ প্ৰবল ইচ্ছা আৰু আদৰ্শৰ বাবেই সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ সম্ভৱ হৈছিল। ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ জী, চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল আৰু কে এম মুন্সীৰ দৰে মহান পুৰুষে এই অভিযানৰ বাবে আনকি স্বাধীনতাৰ পিচতো কঠিন পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল। ইমানৰ পিচতো, আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ স্বৰ্গীয় স্তম্ভ ৰূপত সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছিল ১৯৫০চনত”। তেওঁ প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে কয়, “জটিল সমস্যাৱলীৰ সৰ্বজনগ্ৰাহ্য সমাধানৰ বাবে দেশে আগবাঢ়িব খুজিছে। ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ ৰূপত আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱগাঁথাৰ এক উজ্জ্বল স্তম্ভই থিয়দঙা দি উঠিছে”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “বৰ্তমানক অধিক উন্নত কৰি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে নতুন ভৱিষ্যত সৃষ্টিৰ বাবেই আমি ইতিহাসৰ পৰা শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণৰ মানসিকতা গঢ়িব লাগিব। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আমাৰ বাবে ইতিহাস আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ সৌৰভৱেই হৈছে সকলোৰে সৈতে, সকলোৰে বিকাশ, সকলোৰে বিশ্বাস আৰু সকলোৰে প্ৰয়াস”।
“আমাৰ চাৰি ধৰ্মৰ শৃংখলা, আমাৰ শক্তিপীঠসমূহৰ ধাৰণা, আমাৰ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত বিভিন্ন তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহৰ প্ৰতিস্থায়েই আমাৰ আস্থাও যে দৰাচলতে এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ চেতনাৰেই মূৰ্ত প্ৰকাশ সেই কথাকে প্ৰতীয়মান কৰে” বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰে দেশে পূৰাতন শৌৰ্যৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিছে” বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
‘প্ৰসাদ’(পিলগ্ৰিমেজ ৰিজুভেনেশ্যন এণ্ড স্পিৰিচুৱেল, হেৰিটেজ অ’গমেণ্টেশ্যন ড্ৰাইভ)ৰ অধীনত ৪৭কোটিৰো অধিক টকা ব্যয়ৰে সোমনাথ পৰ্যটন চক্ৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু বিকাশ সাধন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত পৰ্যটক সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ, প্ৰদৰ্শনী কেন্দ্ৰ আদিৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
আনহাতে, ৩.৫ কোটি টকাৰে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ পুৰণি চৌহদ(জুনা)ৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইফালে, ৩০কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰে শ্ৰী পাৰ্ৱতী মন্দিৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath
Bows to Sardar Patel who showed indomitable will power for the revival of India’s ancient glory
Remembered LokmataAhilyabai Holkar who renovated several temples from Vishwanath to Somnath
It has been demand of every time period that we look for new possibilities in religious tourism and strengthen the links between pilgrimage and local economy: PM
The destructive powers, the thinking that tries to establish an empire on the basis of terror, may dominate temporarily, but, its existence is never permanent, it cannot suppress humanity for a long time. This was true when some attackers were demolishing Somnath, it is equally true even today, when the world is apprehensive of such ideologies: PM
The Country is moving towards amicable solutions of difficult problems. A bright pillar of the glory of modern India is coming up in the form of Ram Mandir: PM
For us essence of history and faith is SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, SabkaVishwas and SabkaPrayas: PM
Arrangement of our four dhams, the concept of our Shaktipeeths, the establishment of different pilgrimages in different corners of our country, this outline of our faith is actually an expression of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat': PM
Country is reviving the ancient glory by building modern infrastructure: PM
20 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath, Gujarat today via video conferencing. The projects inaugurated include the Somnath Promenade, Somnath Exhibition Centre and reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Shree Parvati Temple during the event. Shri Lal Krishan Advani, Union Home Minister, along with CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat were present on the occasion.
Congratulating the devotees all over the world, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Sardar Patel who showed indomitable will power for the revival of India’s ancient glory. Sardar Patel linked Somnath Mandir with independent spirit of independent India. Shri Modi said that it is ‘our good fortune that we are taking forward the efforts of Sardar Saheb in the 75th year of Independence and imparting new splendour to Somnath Temple. The Prime Minister also remembered LokmataAhilyabai Holkar who renovated several temples from Vishwanath to Somnath. Country is moving forward taking inspiration from the blend of modernity and tradition in her life, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that in initiatives like Statue of Unity and transformation of Kachch, Gujarat has seen from the close quarters, the results of linking modernity with tourism. ‘It has been demand of every time period that we look for new possibilities in religious tourism and strengthen the links between pilgrimage and local economy” the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that Lord Shiva gives rise to development and creativity amidst annihilation and destruction. Shiv is unending, can’t be expressed and eternal. ‘Our faith in Shiva makes us aware of our existence beyond the limits of time, gives us the strength to face the challenges of time’, said the Prime Minister.
Reflecting on the history of the revered temple, the Prime Minister recalled the repeated destruction of the temple and how the temple rose after every attack. ‘It is a symbol of the belief that truth can’t be defeated by falsehood and faith can’t be crushed by terror.’ “The destructive powers, the thinking that tries to establish an empire on the basis of terror, may dominate temporarily, but, its existence is never permanent, it cannot suppress humanity for a long time. This was true when some attackers were demolishing Somnath, it is equally true even today, when the world is apprehensive of such ideologies.”, the Prime Minister insisted.
The Prime Minister said that reconstruction of Somnath temple to grand renovation is due to centuries of strong will and ideological continuity. ‘Great men like Rajendra Prasad ji, Sardar Patel and KM Munshi faced difficulties for this campaign even after independence. Still, finally Somnath Mandir got established as divine pillar of modern India in 1950. The Country is moving towards amicable solutions of difficult problems. A bright pillar of the glory of modern India is coming up in the form of Ram Mandir’, he said
He said the our thinking should be to learn from history to improve our present and create a new future. Referring to his mantra of ‘Bharat Jodo Andolan’, Shri Modi said that this is not just geographical connectivity but connect in thoughts also. ‘This also is a pledge for connecting the building of future India with our past’, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister said “For us essence of history and faith is SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka, Vishwas and SabkaPrayas”.The Prime Minister highlighted the role of the faith and belief system in the underscoring the unity of India. He said ‘From Somnath and Nageshwar in the west to Vaidyanathin the east, from Baba Kedarnath in the north to Shri Rameshwar, at the extreme southern end of India, these 12 Jyotirlingas serve to connect the whole of India.Similarly, the arrangement of our four dhams, the concept of our Shaktipeeths, the establishment of different pilgrimages in different corners of our country, this outline of our faith is actually an expression of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.’
Continuing with the role of spirituality in strengthening the unity of the nation, the Prime Minister dwelled upon the national and international potential of tourism and spiritual tourism. He said that the country is reviving the ancient glory by building modern infrastructure. He gave example of Ramayana circuit which is apprising the Ram Bhakts about new places related to lord Ram and making them feel how Lord Ram is entire India’s Ram. Similarly Buddha Circuit providing facilities to the devotees from world over. The Prime Minister informed that Tourism Ministry is developing tourist circuits on 15 themes under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, creating opportunities for tourism in neglected areas. Developments in hilly area like Kedarnath, tunnel and highways for Char Dhams, development work in Vaishnao Devi, high-tech infrastructure in the Northeast are bridging the distances. Similarly, under PRASHAD Scheme, announced in 2014, is developing 40 major places of pilgrimage out of which, 15 are already completed. In Gujarat, work is on for three projects worth over 100 crore. Attention is being paid to connect the places of pilgrimages. The Prime Minister said that the country is not only connecting common citizens through tourism but is moving forward too. ‘The Country has moved from 65th place in 2013 on Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index to 34th place in 2019.
The Somnath Promenade has been developed under PRASHAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) Scheme at a total cost of over ₹ 47 crore. The Somnath Exhibition Centre, developed in the premises of ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’, displays the exhibits from dismantled parts of old Somnath temple and its sculptures having Nagar style temple architecture of old Somnath.
The reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath has been completed by Shree Somnath Trust with a total outlay of ₹ 3.5 crore. This temple is also referred to as AhilyabaiTemple since it was built by Queen Ahilyabai of Indore, when she found that the old temple was in ruins. The entire old temple complex has been holistically redeveloped for the safety of pilgrims and with augmented capacity.
Shree Parvati Temple is proposed to be constructed with a total outlay of ₹ 30 Cr. This will include temple construction in Sompura Salats Style, development of GarbhaGriha and Nritya Mandap.