Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath
Bows to Sardar Patel who showed indomitable will power for the revival of India’s ancient glory
Remembered LokmataAhilyabai Holkar who renovated several temples from Vishwanath to Somnath
It has been demand of every time period that we look for new possibilities in religious tourism and strengthen the links between pilgrimage and local economy: PM
The destructive powers, the thinking that tries to establish an empire on the basis of terror, may dominate temporarily, but, its existence is never permanent, it cannot suppress humanity for a long time. This was true when some attackers were demolishing Somnath, it is equally true even today, when the world is apprehensive of such ideologies: PM
The Country is moving towards amicable solutions of difficult problems. A bright pillar of the glory of modern India is coming up in the form of Ram Mandir: PM
For us essence of history and faith is SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, SabkaVishwas and SabkaPrayas: PM
Arrangement of our four dhams, the concept of our Shaktipeeths, the establishment of different pilgrimages in different corners of our country, this outline of our faith is actually an expression of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat': PM
Country is reviving the ancient glory by building modern infrastructure: PM
20 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath, Gujarat today via video conferencing. The projects inaugurated include the Somnath Promenade, Somnath Exhibition Centre and reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Shree Parvati Temple during the event. Shri Lal Krishan Advani, Union Home Minister, along with CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat were present on the occasion.
Congratulating the devotees all over the world, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Sardar Patel who showed indomitable will power for the revival of India’s ancient glory. Sardar Patel linked Somnath Mandir with independent spirit of independent India. Shri Modi said that it is ‘our good fortune that we are taking forward the efforts of Sardar Saheb in the 75th year of Independence and imparting new splendour to Somnath Temple. The Prime Minister also remembered LokmataAhilyabai Holkar who renovated several temples from Vishwanath to Somnath. Country is moving forward taking inspiration from the blend of modernity and tradition in her life, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that in initiatives like Statue of Unity and transformation of Kachch, Gujarat has seen from the close quarters, the results of linking modernity with tourism. ‘It has been demand of every time period that we look for new possibilities in religious tourism and strengthen the links between pilgrimage and local economy” the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that Lord Shiva gives rise to development and creativity amidst annihilation and destruction. Shiv is unending, can’t be expressed and eternal. ‘Our faith in Shiva makes us aware of our existence beyond the limits of time, gives us the strength to face the challenges of time’, said the Prime Minister.
Reflecting on the history of the revered temple, the Prime Minister recalled the repeated destruction of the temple and how the temple rose after every attack. ‘It is a symbol of the belief that truth can’t be defeated by falsehood and faith can’t be crushed by terror.’ “The destructive powers, the thinking that tries to establish an empire on the basis of terror, may dominate temporarily, but, its existence is never permanent, it cannot suppress humanity for a long time. This was true when some attackers were demolishing Somnath, it is equally true even today, when the world is apprehensive of such ideologies.”, the Prime Minister insisted.
The Prime Minister said that reconstruction of Somnath temple to grand renovation is due to centuries of strong will and ideological continuity. ‘Great men like Rajendra Prasad ji, Sardar Patel and KM Munshi faced difficulties for this campaign even after independence. Still, finally Somnath Mandir got established as divine pillar of modern India in 1950. The Country is moving towards amicable solutions of difficult problems. A bright pillar of the glory of modern India is coming up in the form of Ram Mandir’, he said
He said the our thinking should be to learn from history to improve our present and create a new future. Referring to his mantra of ‘Bharat Jodo Andolan’, Shri Modi said that this is not just geographical connectivity but connect in thoughts also. ‘This also is a pledge for connecting the building of future India with our past’, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister said “For us essence of history and faith is SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka, Vishwas and SabkaPrayas”.The Prime Minister highlighted the role of the faith and belief system in the underscoring the unity of India. He said ‘From Somnath and Nageshwar in the west to Vaidyanathin the east, from Baba Kedarnath in the north to Shri Rameshwar, at the extreme southern end of India, these 12 Jyotirlingas serve to connect the whole of India.Similarly, the arrangement of our four dhams, the concept of our Shaktipeeths, the establishment of different pilgrimages in different corners of our country, this outline of our faith is actually an expression of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.’
Continuing with the role of spirituality in strengthening the unity of the nation, the Prime Minister dwelled upon the national and international potential of tourism and spiritual tourism. He said that the country is reviving the ancient glory by building modern infrastructure. He gave example of Ramayana circuit which is apprising the Ram Bhakts about new places related to lord Ram and making them feel how Lord Ram is entire India’s Ram. Similarly Buddha Circuit providing facilities to the devotees from world over. The Prime Minister informed that Tourism Ministry is developing tourist circuits on 15 themes under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, creating opportunities for tourism in neglected areas. Developments in hilly area like Kedarnath, tunnel and highways for Char Dhams, development work in Vaishnao Devi, high-tech infrastructure in the Northeast are bridging the distances. Similarly, under PRASHAD Scheme, announced in 2014, is developing 40 major places of pilgrimage out of which, 15 are already completed. In Gujarat, work is on for three projects worth over 100 crore. Attention is being paid to connect the places of pilgrimages. The Prime Minister said that the country is not only connecting common citizens through tourism but is moving forward too. ‘The Country has moved from 65th place in 2013 on Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index to 34th place in 2019.
The Somnath Promenade has been developed under PRASHAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) Scheme at a total cost of over ₹ 47 crore. The Somnath Exhibition Centre, developed in the premises of ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’, displays the exhibits from dismantled parts of old Somnath temple and its sculptures having Nagar style temple architecture of old Somnath.
The reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath has been completed by Shree Somnath Trust with a total outlay of ₹ 3.5 crore. This temple is also referred to as AhilyabaiTemple since it was built by Queen Ahilyabai of Indore, when she found that the old temple was in ruins. The entire old temple complex has been holistically redeveloped for the safety of pilgrims and with augmented capacity.
Shree Parvati Temple is proposed to be constructed with a total outlay of ₹ 30 Cr. This will include temple construction in Sompura Salats Style, development of GarbhaGriha and Nritya Mandap.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సోమ‌నాథ్ లో బ‌హుళ ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు శంకుస్థాప‌న చేసిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
భార‌త ప్రాచీన వైభ‌వ‌ పున‌రుద్ధ‌ర‌ణ‌లో అసాధార‌ణ‌మైన సంక‌ల్పాన్ని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించిన స‌ర్దార్ ప‌టేల్ కు శిర‌స్సు వంచి వంద‌నం
విశ్వ‌నాథ్ నుంచి సోమ‌నాథ్ వ‌ర‌కు ప‌లు దేవాల‌యాల‌ను పున‌ర్నిర్మించిన లోక్ మాత అహ‌ల్యాబాయ్ హోల్క‌ర్ ను గుర్తు చేసుకున్న ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
మ‌త ప‌ర్యాట‌కంలో కొత్త అవ‌కాశాలు అన్వేషించాల‌ని; స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌కు, తీర్థ‌యాత్ర‌ల‌కు మ‌ధ్య అనుసంధానాన్ని ప‌టిష్ఠం చేయాలంటూ అన్నికాలాల్లోనూ వ‌చ్చే డిమాండు : ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
విచ్ఛిన్న‌క‌ర శ‌క్తులు, భ‌యోత్పాతం ద్వారా సామ్రాజ్యాలు నిర్మించాల‌నే ఆకాంక్ష‌లది తాత్కాలికంగా పై చేయి కావ‌చ్చు, కాని వాటి మ‌నుగ‌డ శాశ్వ‌తం కాదు. అవి దీర్ఘ‌కాలం పాటు మాన‌వ‌త్వాన్ని అణ‌చివేయ‌లేవు. కొంద‌రు సోమ‌నాథ్ పై దాడి చేయ‌డం ఎంత నిజమో ప్ర‌పంచం ఇలాంటి సిద్ధాంతాల విష‌యంలో ఆందోళ‌న ప్ర‌క‌టించ‌డం కూడా అంతే నిజం : ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
సంక్లిష్ట‌మైన స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌కు సామ‌ర‌స్య‌పూర్వ‌క‌మైన ప‌రిష్కారాల దిశ‌గా దేశం అడుగేస్తోంది. రామ్ మందిర్ రూపంలో ఆధునిక భార‌త వైభ‌వ చిహ్నం త్వ‌ర‌లో రాబోతోంది : ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
మా వ‌ర‌కు చ‌రిత్ర సారం, విశ్వాసం "స‌బ్ కా సాత్
20 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా గుజ‌రాత్ లోని సోమ‌నాథ్ లో ప‌లు ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను ప్రారంభించి, శంకుస్థాప‌న చేశారు. సోమ‌నాథ్ విహార‌యాత్రా కేంద్రం, సోమ‌నాథ్ ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్ సెంట‌ర్, పాత (జునా) సోమ‌నాథ్ లో పున‌ర్నిర్మించిన దేవాల‌యం ఆ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో ఉన్నాయి. దీనికి తోడు ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ పార్వ‌తి దేవాల‌యానికి శంకుస్థాప‌న చేశారు. శ్రీ లాల్ కృష్ణ అద్వానీ, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి, గుజ‌రాత్ ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి, ఉప‌ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్ర‌పంచంలోని భ‌క్తులంద‌రికీ అభినంద‌న‌లు తెలియ‌చేస్తూ భార‌త‌దేశ ప్రాచీన వైభ‌వాన్ని పున‌రుద్ధ‌రించేందుకు అసాధార‌ణ‌మైన సంక‌ల్పాన్ని ప్ర‌క‌టించిన స‌ర్దార్ ప‌టేల్ కు ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి నివాళి అర్పించారు. స‌ర్దార్ ప‌టేల్ సోమ‌నాథ్ మందిరాన్ని స్వ‌తంత్ర భార‌త స్వ‌తంత్ర‌తా స్ఫూర్తితో అనుసంధానం చేశారు. "75వ భార‌త స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్స‌వ సంద‌ర్భంగా స‌ర్దార్ సాహెబ్ కృషిని ముందుకు న‌డిపించ‌డం మ‌న అదృష్టం" అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. అలాగే విశ్వ‌నాథ్ నుంచి సోమ‌నాథ్ వ‌ర‌కు ప‌లు దేవాల‌యాల‌ను పున‌ర్నిర్మించిన లోక్ మాత అహ‌ల్యా బాయ్ హోల్క‌ర్ ను కూడా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. ఆధునిక‌త‌, సాంప్ర‌దాయం మేళ‌వింపు ద్వారా ల‌భించిన స్ఫూర్తితో దేశం ముంద‌డుగేస్తున్న‌ద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఐక్య‌తా విగ్ర‌హం, క‌చ్ ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న వంటి చొర‌వ‌ల ద్వారా ఆధునిక‌త‌, ప‌ర్యాట‌కం జోడింపు ఫ‌లితాన్ని గుజ‌రాత్ స‌న్నిహితంగా వీక్షించింద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి అన్నారు. "మ‌నం మ‌త ప‌ర్యాట‌కంలో కొత్త అవ‌కాశాలు అన్వేషించాల‌ని; తీర్థ‌యాత్రా స్థ‌లాల‌కు, స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌కు అనుసంధాన‌త పెంచాల‌న్న దీర్ఘ‌కాలిక డిమాండు మ‌నం చూస్తున్నాం" అని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి అన్నారు.
వినాశం, విధ్వంసం న‌డుమ‌ అభివృద్ధి, సృజ‌నాత్మ‌క‌త‌కు ప‌ర‌మ‌శివుడు మార్గం చూపిస్తాడు. శివ‌స్వ‌రూపం అనంతం, వ‌ర్ణింప‌న‌ల‌వి కాదు, శాశ్వ‌త శ‌క్తి. "శివునిపై విశ్వాసం మ‌న‌కు కాలాతీత‌మైన మ‌నుగ‌డ‌ను గుర్తు చేస్తుంది. ఎలాంటి స‌వాళ్ల‌నైనా ఎదుర్కొన‌గ‌ల బ‌లం ఇస్తుంది" అని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
ఆరాధ‌నీయ‌మైన ఆ దేవాల‌యం చ‌రిత్ర‌ను ప్ర‌తిబింబింబిస్తూ ప‌లుమార్లు విధ్వంసానికి గుర‌యింద‌ని, ప్ర‌తీ దాడిలోనూ పున‌రుద్ధ‌ర‌ణ జ‌రిగింద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. "అస‌త్యంతో నిజాన్ని ఓడించ‌లేర‌ని, భ‌యోత్పాతంతో విశ్వాసాన్ని అణ‌గ‌దొక్క‌లేర‌నే న‌మ్మ‌కానికి అది గుర్తు""విధ్వంస‌క‌ర శ‌క్తులు భ‌యోత్పాతంతో సృష్టించే సామ్రాజ్యం తాత్కాలికంగా మ‌నుగ‌డ సాగించ‌వ‌చ్చు గాని, దీర్ఘ‌కాలం పాటు మాన‌వ‌త‌ను అణ‌చివేయ‌లేవు. సోమ‌నాథ్ పై విధ్వంస‌క శ‌క్తులు దాడులు జ‌రిపిన ప్ర‌తీ సంద‌ర్భంలోనూ ఇదే నిజ‌మ‌యింది. ప్ర‌పంచం యావ‌త్తు ఇలాంటి సిద్ధాంతాల విష‌యంలో భ‌యం ప్ర‌క‌టించ‌డం ద్వారా నేటికీ ఆ వాస్త‌వానికి అంతే ప్రాధాన్య‌త ఉంది అని నిరూపిస్తోంది" అని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి అన్నారు.
సోమ‌నాథ దేవాల‌య అద్భుత‌ పున‌ర్నిర్మాణం శ‌తాబ్దాల అత్యంత బ‌ల‌మైన సంక‌ల్పం, సైద్ధాంతిక కొన‌సాగింపున‌కు నిద‌ర్శ‌న‌మ‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి అన్నారు. "రాజేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌సాద్ జీ, స‌ర్దార్ ప‌టేల్‌, కెఎం మున్షీ వంటి ఎంద‌రో మ‌హాత్ములు స్వాతంత్ర్య సాధ‌న త‌ర్వాత కూడా ఈ ప్ర‌చారోద్య‌మంలో ఎన్నో క‌ష్టాలు ఎదుర్కొన్నారు.1950లో ఆధునిక భార‌త ప‌విత్ర స్తంభంగా చివ‌రికి సోమ‌నాథ్ మందిరం నిర్మాణం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ రోజు దేశం అత్యంత సంక్లిష్ట‌మైన స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌కు సామ‌ర‌స్య‌పూర్వ‌క ప‌రిష్కారాలు సాధించే దిశ‌గా క‌దులుతోంది. ఆధునిక భార‌త ఉజ్వ‌ల మూల‌స్తంభంగా రామ‌మందిరం త్వ‌ర‌లో ఆవిర్భ‌వించ‌బోతోంది" అని చెప్పారు.
చ‌రిత్ర నుంచి నేర్చుకుని వ‌ర్త‌మానాన్ని మెరుగుప‌రుచుకుంటూ కొత్త భ‌విష్య‌త్తును సృష్టించుకోవ‌డ‌మే మ‌న ఆలోచ‌న కావాల‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. త‌న "భార‌త్ జోడో" ఆందోళ‌న్ మంత్రం భౌగోళిక అనుసంధాన‌తే కాదు, ఆలోచ‌న‌ల అనుసంధాన‌త కూడా అని శ్రీ మోదీ చెప్పారు. "చ‌రిత్ర పునాదుల‌పై ఆధునిక భార‌త అనుసంధాన‌త మా వాగ్దానం" అని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి తెలిపారు."మా వ‌ర‌కు స‌బ్ కా సాత్‌, స‌బ్ కా విశ్వాస్‌, స‌బ్ కా వికాస్‌, స‌బ్ కా ప్ర‌యాస్ మ‌న చ‌రిత్ర సారం, న‌మ్మ‌కం" అని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి అన్నారు. భార‌త‌దేశ ఐక్య‌త గురించి ప్ర‌స్తావిస్తూ దాని అంత‌ర్నిహిత శ‌క్తి విశ్వాసం, న‌మ్మ‌క‌మేన‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి చెప్పారు. "ప‌డ‌మ‌ర‌లోని సోమ‌నాథ్, నాగేశ్వ‌ర్ నుంచి తూర్పున వైద్య‌నాథ్‌ వ‌ర‌కు; ఉత్త‌రాన బాబా కేదార్ నాథ్ నుంచి ద‌క్షిణ భార‌తంలోని శ్రీ రామేశ్వ‌ర్ వ‌ర‌కు 12 జ్యోతిర్లింగాలు యావ‌త్ భార‌తాన్ని అనుసంధానం చేస్తాయి. అలాగే నాలుగు ధామాల ఏర్పాటు, శ‌క్తిపీఠాల కాన్సెప్ట్, దేశంలోని విభిన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో విభిన్న తీర్థ‌యాత్రా స్థ‌లాల ఏర్పాటు ఇవ‌న్నీ "ఏక్ భార‌త్‌, శ్రేష్ఠ్ భార‌త్" పై మ‌న విశ్వాసానికి ద‌ర్ప‌ణం" అని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి అన్నారు.
జాతి ఐక్య‌త‌ను కాపాడ‌డంలో ఆధ్యాత్మికత పాత్ర గురించి ప్ర‌స్తావిస్తూ జాతీయ‌, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప‌ర్యాట‌కం, ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప‌ర్యాట‌కం గురించి మ‌రింత లోతుగా మాట్లాడారు. ఆధునిక మౌలిక వ‌స‌తుల నిర్మాణం ద్వారా చారిత్ర‌క వైభ‌వాన్ని దేశం పున‌రుద్ధ‌రిస్తున్న‌ద‌ని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు. ఇందుకు రామాయ‌ణ స‌ర్క్యూట్ ను ఉదాహ‌ర‌ణ‌గా చూపుతూ అది రామ‌భ‌క్తుల‌కు రామునికి సంబంధం ఉన్న కొత్త ప్ర‌దేశాల‌ను చూపుతూ రాముడు యావ‌త్ భార‌త రాముడు అని బోధిస్తుంద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి చెప్పారు. అదే విధంగా బుద్ధ స‌ర్క్యూట్ ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్త భ‌క్తుల‌కు వ‌స‌తులు క‌ల్పిస్తున్న‌ద‌ని తెలిపారు. స్వ‌దేశీ ద‌ర్శ‌న్ స్కీమ్ కింద 15 ఆలోచ‌న‌ల‌తో టూరిస్ట్ స‌ర్క్యూట్ ల‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నామ‌ని, నిర్ల‌క్ష్యానికి గురైన ప‌ర్యాట‌క ప్రాంతాల్లో అవ‌కాశాలు క‌ల్పిస్తున్న‌ద‌ని ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు. కొండ ప్రాంతాల్లోని కేదార్ నాథ్ అభివృద్ధి, నాలుగు ధామాల‌ను క‌లుపుతూ జాతీయ ర‌హ‌దారి నిర్మాణం, వైష్ణోదేవి అభివృద్ధి ప‌నులు, ఈశాన్యంలో ఆధునిక మౌలిక వ‌స‌తుల నిర్మాణం వంటివ‌న్నీ దూరాల‌కు వార‌ధులుగా నిలుస్తాయ‌ని చెప్పారు. అలాగే 2014లో ప్ర‌క‌టించిన ప్ర‌సాద్ స్కీమ్ కింద 40 ప్ర‌ధాన తీర్థ‌యాత్రా స్థ‌లాల అభివృద్ధి జ‌రుగుతోంద‌ని, వాటిలో 15ఇప్ప‌టికే పూర్త‌య్యాయ‌ని తెలిపారు. గుజ‌రాత్ లో రూ.100 కోట్ల‌తో మూడు ప్రాజెక్టు ప‌నులు జ‌రుగుతున్నాయ‌న్నారు. ప‌ర్యాట‌కం ద్వారా స‌గ‌టు పౌరుల అనుసంధాన‌త‌తో పాటు దేశం పురోగ‌మిస్తున్న‌ద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్ర‌యాణ‌, ప‌ర్యాట‌క పోటీ సామ‌ర్థ్య సూచిలో 2013లో భార‌త్ 65వ స్థానంలో ఉండ‌గా 2019లో 34వ స్థానానికి ఎదిగింద‌ని తెలిపారు.
ప్ర‌సాద్ (యాత్రా స్థ‌లాల పున‌రుద్ధ‌ర‌ణ‌; ఆధ్యాత్మిక‌, చారిత్ర‌క స్థ‌లాల అభివృద్ధి) ప‌థ‌కం కింద రూ.47 కోట్ల‌తో సోమ‌నాథ్ ప‌ర్యాట‌క కేంద్రం అభివృద్ధి జ‌రిగింది. "ప‌ర్యాట‌క స‌హాయ కేంద్రం"లో ఏర్పాటైన‌ సోమ‌నాథ్ ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్ సెంట‌ర్ లో ధ్వంస‌మైన సోమ‌నాథ దేవాల‌య భాగాలు, శిల్పాలను ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తారు.
రూ.3.5 కోట్ల పెట్టుబ‌డితో శ్రీ సోమ‌నాథ్ ట్ర‌స్ట్ ప్రాచీన (జునా) సోమ‌నాథ్ ఆల‌య ప్రాంగ‌ణ పున‌ర్నిర్మాణం పూర్త‌యింది. పురాత‌న దేవాల‌య శిథిలాల‌ను క‌నుగొన్న ఇండోర్ రాణి అహ‌ల్యాబాయి నిర్మించిన కార‌ణంగా దీన్ని అహ‌ల్యాబాయి దేవాలయంగా కూడా పిలుస్తారు. తీర్థ‌యాత్రికుల భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, విస్త‌రించిన సంద‌ర్శ‌కుల సామ‌ర్థ్యంతో పాత దేవాల‌య ప్రాంగ‌ణం అంత‌టినీ సంపూర్ణంగా అభివృద్ధి చేశారు.
రూ.30 కోట్ల పెట్టుబ‌డితో శ్రీ పార్వ‌తిదేవాల‌య పున‌ర్నిర్మాణాన్ని కూడా ప్ర‌తిపాదించారు. సోమ‌పురా స‌లాట్స్ శైలిలో దేవాల‌య నిర్మాణం, గ‌ర్భాల‌యం, నిత్య మండపం అభివృద్ధి అన్నీ అందులో ఉన్నాయి.