প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সোমনাথে একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
20 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে গুজরাটে সোমনাথের একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। উদ্বোধন করা প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে সোমনাথ বিহারভূমি, পুরাতন (জুনা) সোমনাথের পুর্নগঠিত মন্দির প্রান্তর এবং সোমনাথ প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্র। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন শ্রী পার্বতী মন্দিরের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বিশ্বজুড়ে ভক্তদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্দার প্যাটেলের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। সর্দার প্যাটেল দেশের প্রাচীন গৌরবের পুনর্জাগরণের জন্য অদম্য ইচ্ছাশক্তি দেখিয়েছিলেন। সর্দার প্যাটেল সোমনাথ মন্দিরকে স্বাধীন ভারতের স্বাধীন চেতনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী জানান, ‘এটি আমাদের সৌভাগ্য যে আমরা স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে সর্দার সাহেবের প্রয়াসকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছি এবং সোমনাথ মন্দিরকে নতুনভাবে সাজিয়ে তুলছি।’ প্রধানমন্ত্রী লোকমাতা অহল্যাবাঈ হোলকারকেও স্মরণ করেন, যিনি বিশ্বনাথ থেকে সোমনাথ পর্যন্ত বেশ কয়েকটি মন্দির সংস্কার করেছিলেন। তাঁর জীবনের আধুনিকতা ও ঐতিহ্যের সংমিশ্রণ থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা নিয়ে দেশকে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি, কচ্ছ-এর রূপান্তরের মতো উদ্যোগ গুজরাটবাসী খুব কাছ থেকে দেখেছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ আধুনিকতার সঙ্গে পর্যটনের যোগসূত্র গড়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ‘এটি প্রত্যেক সময়ের দাবি ছিল যে, আমরা ধর্মীয় পর্যটনে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দিক অনুসন্ধান করি এবং তীর্থযাত্রা ও স্থানীয় অর্থনীতির মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে জোরদার করে তুলি।’
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভগবান শিব ধ্বংস ও বিনাশের মধ্যেও উন্নয়ন এবং সৃজনশীলতার জন্ম দিয়েছিলেন। শিব অনন্ত, প্রকাশ করা যায়না এবং চিন্তরন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘শিবের প্রতি আমাদের বিশ্বাস সময়ের সীমা অতিক্রম করে অস্তিত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে, সময়ের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় শক্তি যোগায়।’
মন্দিরের ইতিহাসের সম্পর্কে তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেন যে বার বার মন্দিরে ধ্বংসলীলা চালানো এবং প্রতিটি আক্রমণের পরেও কিভাবে এই মন্দির পুনরায় উঠে এসেছে। ‘এটি বিশ্বাসের প্রতীক যে সত্যকে কখনই মিথ্যার দ্বারা পরাজিত করা যায়না এবং বিশ্বাসকে সন্ত্রাসের দ্বারা চূর্ণ করা যায়না।’ প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ়ভাবে জানান যে “ধ্বংসাত্মক শক্তি যে চিন্তাধারা নিয়ে সন্ত্রাসের ভিত্তিতে সাম্রাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠার চেষ্টা করে তা সাময়িকভাবে প্রভাব বিস্তার করতে পারে কিন্তু এর অস্তিত্ব কখনই স্থায়ী হয়না, এটি দীর্ঘকাল মানবতাকে দমন করতে পারেনা। এটি সত্য যে কিছু আক্রমণকারী সোমনাথকে ধ্বংস করেছিল, এটা আজও সমানভাবে সত্য বিশ্ব এখনও এই ধরণের মতাদর্শ নিয়ে শঙ্কিত।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শতাব্দীর দৃঢ় ইচ্ছাশক্তি ও আদর্শগত ধারাবাহিকতার কারণে সোমনাথ মন্দিরের পুনর্নিমাণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ‘রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদজী, সর্দার প্যাটেল, কে এম মুন্সি-এর মতো মহাপুরুষরা স্বাধীনতার পরেও এই ধরণের প্রচারাভিযানের জন্য সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছিলেন। তবুও অবশেষে ১৯৫০ সালে আধুনিক ভারতের ঐশ্বরিক স্তম্ভ হিসেবে সোমনাথ মন্দির প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। দেশ কঠিন সমস্যার সমাধানের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, আধুনিক ভারতের গৌরবের একটি উজ্জ্বল স্তম্ভ হিসেবে রাম মন্দির উঠে আসছে।’
তিনি বলেন, আমাদের চিন্তাভাবনা হওয়া উচিত ইতিহাস থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে বর্তমানকে উন্নত করা এবং নতুন ভবিষ্যৎ তৈরি করা। ‘ভারত জোড়ো আন্দোলন’ মন্ত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এটি কেবল ভৌগলিক সংযোগ নয়, চিন্তাধারার সঙ্গেও সংযুক্ত থাকা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘এটি ভবিষ্যতের ভারতের সঙ্গে আমাদের অতীতের সংযুক্ত করারও অঙ্গীকারও।’ তিনি জানান, “আমাদের জন্য ইতিহাস এবং বিশ্বাসের সারমর্ম হল সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস এবং সবকা প্রয়াস।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের ঐক্যের ওপর গড়ে ওঠা বিশ্বাস ও আস্থার ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, ‘পশ্চিমের সোমনাথ ও নাগেশ্বর থেকে পূর্বের বৈদ্যনাথ, উত্তরে বাবা কেদারনাথ থেকে দক্ষিণ প্রান্তে শ্রী রামেশ্বর পর্যন্ত ১২টি জ্যোর্তিলিঙ্গ সমগ্র দেশকে সংযুক্ত করেছে। একইভাবে আমাদের ৪টি ধাম, শক্তিপিঠের ধারণা, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে বিভিন্ন তীর্থযাত্রার প্রতিষ্ঠা, আমদের বিশ্বাসের এই রূপরেখা আসলে এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতেরই চেতনার বহিপ্রকাশ’।
দেশের ঐক্যকে শক্তিশালী করতে আধ্যাত্মিকতার ভূমিকা অব্যাহত রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পর্যটন ও আধ্যাত্মিক পর্যটনের জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সম্ভাবনার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে দেশ প্রাচীন গৌরবকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করছে। তিনি রামায়ণ সার্কিটের উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন, যা রাম ভক্তদের প্রভু রাম সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেছে এবং তাদের মনে করিয়ে দিচ্ছে ভগবান রাম সমগ্র ভারতের রাম। একইভাবে বুদ্ধ সার্কিট বিশ্বজুড়ে ভক্তদের সুবিধা প্রদান করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান পর্যটন মন্ত্রক স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১৫টি বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যটন সার্কিট তৈরি করেছে, যা অবহেলিত এলাকায় পর্যটনের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করেছে। কেদারনাথ, চার ধামের জন্য সুরঙ্গ ও মহাসড়কের মতো পাহাড়ি এলাকার উন্নয়ন, বৈষ্ণব দেবীতে উন্নয়নের কাজ, উত্তরপূর্বের উন্নত প্রযুক্তির পরিকাঠামো দূরত্বের সমস্যা দূর করেছে। একইভাবে ২০১৪ সালে প্রসাদ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৪০টি প্রধান তীর্থস্থান গড়ে উঠেছে, যারমধ্যে ১৫টির কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। গুজরাটে ১০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি তিনটি প্রকল্পের জন্য কাজ চলছে। এই তীর্থস্থানগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, দেশে শুধু পর্যটনের মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষকে সংযুক্ত করার কাজই চলছে না, একইসঙ্গে এগিয়েও নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে। ২০১৩ সালে ভ্রমণ ও পর্যটন প্রতিযোগিতামূলক সূচকে ভারত ৬৫তম স্থানে ছিল। ২০১৯ সালে দেশ ৩৪তম স্থানে চলে এসেছে।
প্রসাদ (তীর্থযাত্রা পুনরুজ্জীবন এবং আধ্যাত্মিক, ঐতিহ্য বৃদ্ধি অভিযান)প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৪৭ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থব্যয়ে সোমনাথ বিহার ভূমি গড়ে উঠেছে । ‘পর্যটন সুবিধা কেন্দ্র’ প্রাঙ্গণে গড়ে ওঠা সোমনাথ প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্রটিতে পুরনো সোমনাথ মন্দিরে ভাঙা অংশ এবং পুরনো সোমনাথের নগর ধাঁচের মন্দিরের স্থাপত্যের ভাস্কর্য প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে।
শ্রী সোমনাথ ট্রাস্ট মোট ৩.৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে পুরাতন (জুনা) সোমনাথের পুনর্গঠিত মন্দির প্রান্তর তৈরি করেছে। এই মন্দিরটিকে অহল্যাবাঈ মন্দির নামেও অভিহিত করা হয়। কারণ এটি ইন্দোরের রানী অহল্যাবাঈ নির্মাণ করেছিলেন। তীর্থযাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তার জন্য সমগ্র পুরাতন মন্দির প্রাঙ্গণটি পুনর্নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী পার্বতী মন্দিরটি মোট ৩০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মাণ করা হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath
Bows to Sardar Patel who showed indomitable will power for the revival of India’s ancient glory
Remembered LokmataAhilyabai Holkar who renovated several temples from Vishwanath to Somnath
It has been demand of every time period that we look for new possibilities in religious tourism and strengthen the links between pilgrimage and local economy: PM
The destructive powers, the thinking that tries to establish an empire on the basis of terror, may dominate temporarily, but, its existence is never permanent, it cannot suppress humanity for a long time. This was true when some attackers were demolishing Somnath, it is equally true even today, when the world is apprehensive of such ideologies: PM
The Country is moving towards amicable solutions of difficult problems. A bright pillar of the glory of modern India is coming up in the form of Ram Mandir: PM
For us essence of history and faith is SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, SabkaVishwas and SabkaPrayas: PM
Arrangement of our four dhams, the concept of our Shaktipeeths, the establishment of different pilgrimages in different corners of our country, this outline of our faith is actually an expression of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat': PM
Country is reviving the ancient glory by building modern infrastructure: PM
20 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath, Gujarat today via video conferencing. The projects inaugurated include the Somnath Promenade, Somnath Exhibition Centre and reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Shree Parvati Temple during the event. Shri Lal Krishan Advani, Union Home Minister, along with CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat were present on the occasion.
Congratulating the devotees all over the world, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Sardar Patel who showed indomitable will power for the revival of India’s ancient glory. Sardar Patel linked Somnath Mandir with independent spirit of independent India. Shri Modi said that it is ‘our good fortune that we are taking forward the efforts of Sardar Saheb in the 75th year of Independence and imparting new splendour to Somnath Temple. The Prime Minister also remembered LokmataAhilyabai Holkar who renovated several temples from Vishwanath to Somnath. Country is moving forward taking inspiration from the blend of modernity and tradition in her life, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that in initiatives like Statue of Unity and transformation of Kachch, Gujarat has seen from the close quarters, the results of linking modernity with tourism. ‘It has been demand of every time period that we look for new possibilities in religious tourism and strengthen the links between pilgrimage and local economy” the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that Lord Shiva gives rise to development and creativity amidst annihilation and destruction. Shiv is unending, can’t be expressed and eternal. ‘Our faith in Shiva makes us aware of our existence beyond the limits of time, gives us the strength to face the challenges of time’, said the Prime Minister.
Reflecting on the history of the revered temple, the Prime Minister recalled the repeated destruction of the temple and how the temple rose after every attack. ‘It is a symbol of the belief that truth can’t be defeated by falsehood and faith can’t be crushed by terror.’ “The destructive powers, the thinking that tries to establish an empire on the basis of terror, may dominate temporarily, but, its existence is never permanent, it cannot suppress humanity for a long time. This was true when some attackers were demolishing Somnath, it is equally true even today, when the world is apprehensive of such ideologies.”, the Prime Minister insisted.
The Prime Minister said that reconstruction of Somnath temple to grand renovation is due to centuries of strong will and ideological continuity. ‘Great men like Rajendra Prasad ji, Sardar Patel and KM Munshi faced difficulties for this campaign even after independence. Still, finally Somnath Mandir got established as divine pillar of modern India in 1950. The Country is moving towards amicable solutions of difficult problems. A bright pillar of the glory of modern India is coming up in the form of Ram Mandir’, he said
He said the our thinking should be to learn from history to improve our present and create a new future. Referring to his mantra of ‘Bharat Jodo Andolan’, Shri Modi said that this is not just geographical connectivity but connect in thoughts also. ‘This also is a pledge for connecting the building of future India with our past’, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister said “For us essence of history and faith is SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka, Vishwas and SabkaPrayas”.The Prime Minister highlighted the role of the faith and belief system in the underscoring the unity of India. He said ‘From Somnath and Nageshwar in the west to Vaidyanathin the east, from Baba Kedarnath in the north to Shri Rameshwar, at the extreme southern end of India, these 12 Jyotirlingas serve to connect the whole of India.Similarly, the arrangement of our four dhams, the concept of our Shaktipeeths, the establishment of different pilgrimages in different corners of our country, this outline of our faith is actually an expression of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.’
Continuing with the role of spirituality in strengthening the unity of the nation, the Prime Minister dwelled upon the national and international potential of tourism and spiritual tourism. He said that the country is reviving the ancient glory by building modern infrastructure. He gave example of Ramayana circuit which is apprising the Ram Bhakts about new places related to lord Ram and making them feel how Lord Ram is entire India’s Ram. Similarly Buddha Circuit providing facilities to the devotees from world over. The Prime Minister informed that Tourism Ministry is developing tourist circuits on 15 themes under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, creating opportunities for tourism in neglected areas. Developments in hilly area like Kedarnath, tunnel and highways for Char Dhams, development work in Vaishnao Devi, high-tech infrastructure in the Northeast are bridging the distances. Similarly, under PRASHAD Scheme, announced in 2014, is developing 40 major places of pilgrimage out of which, 15 are already completed. In Gujarat, work is on for three projects worth over 100 crore. Attention is being paid to connect the places of pilgrimages. The Prime Minister said that the country is not only connecting common citizens through tourism but is moving forward too. ‘The Country has moved from 65th place in 2013 on Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index to 34th place in 2019.
The Somnath Promenade has been developed under PRASHAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) Scheme at a total cost of over ₹ 47 crore. The Somnath Exhibition Centre, developed in the premises of ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’, displays the exhibits from dismantled parts of old Somnath temple and its sculptures having Nagar style temple architecture of old Somnath.
The reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath has been completed by Shree Somnath Trust with a total outlay of ₹ 3.5 crore. This temple is also referred to as AhilyabaiTemple since it was built by Queen Ahilyabai of Indore, when she found that the old temple was in ruins. The entire old temple complex has been holistically redeveloped for the safety of pilgrims and with augmented capacity.
Shree Parvati Temple is proposed to be constructed with a total outlay of ₹ 30 Cr. This will include temple construction in Sompura Salats Style, development of GarbhaGriha and Nritya Mandap.