ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 54.58 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
16 AUG 2021 10:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 16,2021
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നല്‍കിയ ആകെ വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 54.58 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 വരെയുള്ള താല്‍ക്കാലിക റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച് 61,54,235 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 54,58,57,108 വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസ് നല്‍കി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 17,43,114 ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ നല്‍കി.
ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.48%. ആയി.രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ 3,14,11,924 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 35,909 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 32,937 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്.
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 50 -ാം ദിവസവും 50,000 ത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും കൂട്ടായതുമായ പ്രയത്‌നങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമാണിത്.
നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 3,81,947 പേരാണ്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.18% മാത്രമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 11,81,212 പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തി. ആകെ 49.48 കോടിയിലേറെ (49,48,05,652)) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകള്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവില്‍ 2.01 ശതമാനവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 2.79 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായ 21-ാം ദിവസവും 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ തുടരുന്നു. 70 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 54.58 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
32,937 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,81,947) presently constitute 1.18% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.79%) less than 3% for last 21 days
16 AUG 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 54.58 Cr. Cumulatively, 54,58,57,108 vaccine doses have been administered through 61,54,235 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 17,43,114 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,50,751
2nd Dose
81,00,615
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,78,787
2nd Dose
1,21,73,133
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
19,68,99,466
2nd Dose
1,54,10,416
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,73,89,912
2nd Dose
4,57,91,230
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,11,53,834
2nd Dose
4,03,08,964
Total
54,58,57,108
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,11,924 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 35,909 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 32,937daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,81,947. Active cases now constitute only1.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 11,81,212tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.48 crore (49,48,05,652) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.01% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.79% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 21 days and below 5% for 70 consecutive days now.