Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 54.58 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
32,937 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,81,947) presently constitute 1.18% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.79%) less than 3% for last 21 days
16 AUG 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 54.58 Cr. Cumulatively, 54,58,57,108 vaccine doses have been administered through 61,54,235 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 17,43,114 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,50,751
2nd Dose
81,00,615
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,78,787
2nd Dose
1,21,73,133
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
19,68,99,466
2nd Dose
1,54,10,416
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,73,89,912
2nd Dose
4,57,91,230
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,11,53,834
2nd Dose
4,03,08,964
Total
54,58,57,108
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,11,924 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 35,909 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 32,937daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,81,947. Active cases now constitute only1.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 11,81,212tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.48 crore (49,48,05,652) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.01% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.79% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 21 days and below 5% for 70 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 54.58 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
97.48% గా నమోదైన కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 32,937 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 3,81,947; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.18%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.79%; 21 రోజులుగా 3% లోపే
16 AUG 2021 10:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 54.58 కోట్లు దాటింది. 61,54,235 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 54,58,57,108 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 17,43,114 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,50,751
రెండో డోస్
81,00,615
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,82,78,787
రెండో డోస్
1,21,73,133
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
19,68,99,466
రెండో డోస్
1,54,10,416
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
11,73,89,912
రెండో డోస్
4,57,91,230
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
8,11,53,834
రెండో డోస్
4,03,08,964
మొత్తం
54,58,57,108
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం గత 24 గంటల్లో 97.48 % కు చేరుకోవటం విశేషం. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం ఇదే అత్యధికం కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా 3,14,11,924 మందికోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 35,909 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు.
.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 32,937 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 50 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 3,81,947 మంది. చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.18% మాత్రమే
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 11,81,212 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 49.48 కోట్లకు పైగా (49,48,05,652) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.01% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.79% అయింది. వరుసగా 21 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు, 70 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.