Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 54.58 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
32,937 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,81,947) presently constitute 1.18% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.79%) less than 3% for last 21 days
16 AUG 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 54.58 Cr. Cumulatively, 54,58,57,108 vaccine doses have been administered through 61,54,235 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 17,43,114 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,50,751
2nd Dose
81,00,615
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,78,787
2nd Dose
1,21,73,133
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
19,68,99,466
2nd Dose
1,54,10,416
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,73,89,912
2nd Dose
4,57,91,230
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,11,53,834
2nd Dose
4,03,08,964
Total
54,58,57,108
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,11,924 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 35,909 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 32,937daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,81,947. Active cases now constitute only1.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 11,81,212tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.48 crore (49,48,05,652) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.01% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.79% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 21 days and below 5% for 70 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 54.58 करोड़ के पार
मौजूदा रिकवरी दर 97.48 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 32,937 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय मामले (3,81,947) इस समय कुल मामलों का 1.18 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.79 प्रतिशत) पिछले 21 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
16 AUG 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कवरेज 54.58 करोड़ के पार पहुंच गया है। आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 61,54,235 सत्रों के जरिये टीके की कुल 54,58,57,108 खुराकें लगाई गईं। पिछले 24 घंटों में वैक्सीन की 17,43,114 खुराकें लगाई गईं।
ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,50,751
दूसरी खुराक
81,00,615
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,82,78,787
दूसरी खुराक
1,21,73,133
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,68,99,466
दूसरी खुराक
1,54,10,416
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
11,73,89,912
दूसरी खुराक
4,57,91,230
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,11,53,834
दूसरी खुराक
4,03,08,964
योग
54,58,57,108
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
भारत में रिकवरी दर 97.48 प्रतिशत है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 3,14,11,924 लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही उबर चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,909 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में 32,937 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
लगातार 50 दिन से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,81,947 दर्ज की गई है। सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.18 प्रतिशत रह गये हैं।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 11,81,212 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 49.48 करोड़ से अधिक (49,48,05,652) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 2.01 प्रतिशत और दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 2.79 प्रतिशत रही। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर पिछले 21 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है और 70 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।