Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 54.58 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
32,937 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,81,947) presently constitute 1.18% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.79%) less than 3% for last 21 days
16 AUG 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 54.58 Cr. Cumulatively, 54,58,57,108 vaccine doses have been administered through 61,54,235 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 17,43,114 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,50,751
2nd Dose
81,00,615
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,78,787
2nd Dose
1,21,73,133
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
19,68,99,466
2nd Dose
1,54,10,416
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,73,89,912
2nd Dose
4,57,91,230
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,11,53,834
2nd Dose
4,03,08,964
Total
54,58,57,108
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,11,924 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 35,909 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 32,937daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,81,947. Active cases now constitute only1.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 11,81,212tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.48 crore (49,48,05,652) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.01% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.79% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 21 days and below 5% for 70 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने केला 54.58 कोटींचा टप्पा पार
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 97.48%
गेल्या 24 तासात 32,937 दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद
भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या (3,81,947) हा दर सध्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या केवळ 1.18%
दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर (2.79%), गेल्या 21 दिवसांपासून 3% पेक्षा कमी
16 AUG 2021 10:55AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 54.58 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार एकूण 61,54,235 सत्रांमध्ये, 54,58,57,108 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. गेल्या 24 तासात 17,43,114 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यात समावेश आहे :
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,50,751
2nd Dose
81,00,615
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,78,787
2nd Dose
1,21,73,133
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
19,68,99,466
2nd Dose
1,54,10,416
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,73,89,912
2nd Dose
4,57,91,230
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,11,53,834
2nd Dose
4,03,08,964
Total
54,58,57,108
कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्याला 21 जून 2021रोजी सुरुवात झाली आहे. देशभरात लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केन्द्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
भारताचा रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.48% वर पोहचला आहे.
भारतात महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून ते आतापर्यंत एकूण 3,14,11,924 तर गेल्या 24 तासात 35,909 रुग्ण कोविड-19 संसर्गातून बरे झाले आहेत.
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 32,937 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सलग 50 दिवस 50,000 पेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि समन्वित प्रयत्नांचे हे फळ आहे.
देशात आज सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 3,81,947 इतकी असून ती एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.18% आहे.
चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात देशात 11,81,212 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत एकूण 49.48 (49,48,05,652) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशात एकीकडे चाचण्या वाढत असून दुसरीकडे साप्ताहीक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दरात घट कायम आहे. सध्या साप्ताहीक पॉझिटीव्हीटी 2.01% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी 2.79% आहे. गेल्या 21 दिवसांपासून हा 3% पेक्षा कमी तर सलग 70 व्या दिवशी 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.