Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Men’s Hockey Team for winning Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020
05 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Men's Hockey Team for winning the Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that with this feat, they have captured the imagination of the entire nation, especially our youth.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Historic! A day that will be etched in the memory of every Indian.
Congratulations to our Men’s Hockey Team for bringing home the Bronze. With this feat, they have captured the imagination of the entire nation, especially our youth. India is proud of our Hockey team. 🏑"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
টোকিও অলিম্পিক্স ২০২০এ ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ে ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
05 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৫ই আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী টোকিও অলিম্পিক্স ২০২০তে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ের জন্য ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আরো বলেছেন, বিশেষ এই জয় এনে দেওয়ায়, তাঁরা সারা দেশের বিশেষ করে আমাদের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করলেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেনঃ
“ঐতিহাসিক! এই দিনটি প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী সব সময় মনে রাখবেন।
দেশকে ব্রোঞ্জ এনে দেওয়ায় আমাদের পুরুষ হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।এই জয় এনে দেওয়ায়, তাঁরা সারা দেশের বিশেষ করে আমাদের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করলেন। ভারত, আমাদের হকি দলের জন্য গর্বিত 🏑"