Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Men’s Hockey Team for winning Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020
05 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Men's Hockey Team for winning the Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that with this feat, they have captured the imagination of the entire nation, especially our youth.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Historic! A day that will be etched in the memory of every Indian.
Congratulations to our Men’s Hockey Team for bringing home the Bronze. With this feat, they have captured the imagination of the entire nation, especially our youth. India is proud of our Hockey team. 🏑"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی مرد ہاکی ٹیم کو ٹوکیو اولمپکس 2020 میں کانسہ کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی
05 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05؍اگست2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹوکیو اولمپکس 2020 میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر ہندوستانی مرد ہاکی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کارنامے سے انہوں نے پوری قوم بالخصوص ہمارے نوجوانوں کے تخیل کو نئی پرواز دی ہے اور ان میں کچھ کر گزرنے کا جذبہ پروان چڑھایا ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
"تاریخی! ایک ایسا دن جو ہر ہندوستانی کی یادوں میں نقش ہو گا۔
ہماری مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کو کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد۔ اس کارنامے سے انہوں نے پوری قوم بالخصوص ہمارے نوجوانوں کے تخیل کو نئی پرواز دی ہے اور ان میں کچھ کر گزرنے کا جذبہ پروان چڑھایا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو ہماری ہاکی ٹیم پر فخر ہے۔ "