Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Men’s Hockey Team for winning Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020
05 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Men's Hockey Team for winning the Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that with this feat, they have captured the imagination of the entire nation, especially our youth.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Historic! A day that will be etched in the memory of every Indian.
Congratulations to our Men’s Hockey Team for bringing home the Bronze. With this feat, they have captured the imagination of the entire nation, especially our youth. India is proud of our Hockey team. 🏑"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ-୨୦୨୦ରେ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ବିଜେତା ଭାରତୀୟ ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ଟିମକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ-୨୦୨୦ରେ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ଟିମକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଯୋଗୁ ସେମାନେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶର, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଯୁବ ପିଢ଼ିର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସଫଳ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଐତିହାସିକ! ଏକ ଦିନ ଯାହାକି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ମାନସପଟ୍ଟରେ ଲିପିିବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇ ରହିବ । ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଆମ ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ଟିମକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶର, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଯୁବ ପିଢ଼ିର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସଫଳ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ହକି ଟିମ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଗର୍ବିତ ।’