Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Men’s Hockey Team for winning Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020
05 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Men's Hockey Team for winning the Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that with this feat, they have captured the imagination of the entire nation, especially our youth.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Historic! A day that will be etched in the memory of every Indian.
Congratulations to our Men’s Hockey Team for bringing home the Bronze. With this feat, they have captured the imagination of the entire nation, especially our youth. India is proud of our Hockey team. 🏑"

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಟೋಕಿಯೋ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚು ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತದ ಪುರುಷರ ಹಾಕಿ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
05 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಟೋಕಿಯೋ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚು ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತದ ಹಾಕಿ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಾಧನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಾಕಿ ತಂಡ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹದ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ತನ್ನತ್ತ ಸೆಳೆದಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು “ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ! ಇದು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನ ನೆನಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಳಿಯುವ ದಿನ. ಮನೆಗೆ ಕಂಚು ತಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ಪುರುಷರ ಹಾಕಿ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ಈ ಸಾಧನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದ, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹದ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಸೆರೆ ಹಿಡಿದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಹಾಕಿ ತಂಡದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಪಡುತ್ತದೆ 🏑" ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.