இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பாராலிம்பிக் தீம் பாடலை மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் வெளியிட்டார்
03 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
கர் தே கமால் துஎனும் இந்திய பாராலிம்பிக் (மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள்) அணிக்கான தீம் பாடலை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார்
செயலாளர் (விளையாட்டு) திரு ரவி மிட்டல், இணை செயலாளர் (விளையாட்டு) திரு எல் எஸ் சிங், இந்திய பாராலிம்பிக் குழுவின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் தீபா மாலிக், தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு குருசரண் சிங் மற்றும் தலைமைப் புரவலர் திரு அவினாஷ் ராய் கண்ணா ஆகியோர் காணொலி மூலம் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
லக்னோவைச் சேர்ந்த மாற்றுத்திறனாளி கிரிக்கெட் வீரரான சஞ்சீவ் சிங்கால் இசையமைக்கப்பட்டு பாடப்பட்ட இப்பாடல், விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மட்டுமில்லாது, அனைத்து மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் விதத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், “ஒன்பது பிரிவுகளில் 54 மாற்றுத் திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் என இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய அணியை டோக்கியோவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளுக்கு இந்தியா அனுப்புகிறது. விளையாட்டில் உங்களது ஒவ்வொரு அசைவையும் நாடு கவனிக்கும். 130 கோடி இந்தியர்கள் உங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதற்காக உள்ளனர் என்பதை விளையாடும் போது நீங்கள் நினைவில் கொள்ளுங்கள். உங்களது சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை நீங்கள் வழங்குவீர்கள் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்,” என்றார்.
தாம் இசையமைத்து பாடிய பாடல் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று நம்புவதாக திரு சஞ்சீவ் சிங் கூறினார். “வாழ்க்கையில் ஏற்கனவே வெற்றியாளர்களாக விளங்கும் நீங்கள், வெல்லப்போகும் பதக்கங்களின் மூலம் நாட்டிற்கு பெருமை சேர்க்க வேண்டும்,” என்றார்.
இந்திய பாராலிம்பிக் குழுவின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் தீபா மாலிக் பேசுகையில், “இந்திய பாராலிம்பிக் குழுவின் தலைவர் மற்றும் விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவத்தை கொண்டாடும் தேசிய குழுவின் உறுப்பினர் என்ற முறையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் லட்சியமான அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியா@75-க்கு சிறகுகள் அளிக்கும் முயற்சியாக இந்த பாடலை கருதுகிறேன். வெகு குறுகிய காலத்தில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் இந்தியாவில் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளன,” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741863

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Launches Paralympic Theme Song
If You can Dream it, you can Achieve: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
03 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• The song “Kar De Kamaal Tu” is composed and sung by a Divyang cricket player Sanjeev Singh
• This time a record number of 54 para Athletes are going to participate in 9 different sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur launched the theme song “Kar De Kamaal Tu” for the Indian Paralympic contingent today in New Delhi. Secretary (Sports) Shri Ravi Mittal; Joint Secretary (Sports) Shri LS Singh;President of Paralympic Committee of India, Dr Deepa Malik; Secretary-General Shri Gursharan Singh and Chief Patron Sh. Avinash Rai Khanna were also virtually present on this occasion.
The song “Kar De Kamaal Tu” is composed and sung by a Divyang cricket player Sanjeev Singh who is a resident of Lucknow. The idea of Paralympic Committee of India was to get the song composed from the Divyang community as a mark of inclusiveness. The lyrics of the song motivate not only the athletes but all the people with any form of disability to never underestimate themselves and what they have in them to create wonders.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said, "India is sending its largest ever contingent to the Paralympic Games in Tokyo – 54 para-sportspersons across 9 sports disciplines. India will be watching your every move, we will be following your incredible journey at the Games. The sheer determination of our Para-Athletes shows their phenomenal human spirit. Remember that when you play for India you will have 130 crore Indians cheering for you! I am extremely confident that our para- athletes will give their optimum best! Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had met our Rio 2016 Paralympic Games athletes and has always had a keen interest for the welfare of our athletes and focussed the government's approach on nurturing talent along with development of sports Infrastructure across the country. I would also like to congratulate the Paralympic Committee of India and its President Ms. Deepa Malik for ensuring that our athletes are well prepared and receive the best facilities."
Sanjeev Singh, the composer and singer of the song felt that it was a moment of pride not only for him but for the entire community. Sanjeev Singh said that it was actually the accomplishment of Dr Deepa Malik as a player in Rio 2016 Para Games that inspired him to write a poem about her which has taken shape into this Theme Song. “I just wish that this song inspires para-athletes to do well. They are already winners in their life but a medal will make the entire country note of them and make the nation proud.”, says Sanjeev.
President of PCI, Deepa Malik, says, “As the President of the ParalympicCommittee of India and member of the National Committee tocommemorate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, I take this as my endeavor togive wings to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of India@75 as inclusive India. The Paralympicmovement in India has taken a larger-than-life shape in very short time andpara sports is one of the best ways to do it. Para-sports need to be broughtin the mainstream in India. This theme song is composed to boost themorale of Indian Paralympic contingent. We request all Indians to showtheir support by following the Games and hear & share the theme song.”
Giving the vote of thanks Mr.Gursharan Singh, Secretary General of PCI, says, “This song will motivate the players and make them feel that the entire country is behind them. When the Tri-color flag goes up in the Paralympics, the entire country feels proud. We want the players to feel motivated and inspired after they listen to this song.”
This time a record number of 54 para Athletes are going to participate in 9 different sports. Many of the Athletes have qualified with world record performance which raises the medal expectations.