Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Launches Paralympic Theme Song
If You can Dream it, you can Achieve: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
03 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• The song “Kar De Kamaal Tu” is composed and sung by a Divyang cricket player Sanjeev Singh
• This time a record number of 54 para Athletes are going to participate in 9 different sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur launched the theme song “Kar De Kamaal Tu” for the Indian Paralympic contingent today in New Delhi. Secretary (Sports) Shri Ravi Mittal; Joint Secretary (Sports) Shri LS Singh;President of Paralympic Committee of India, Dr Deepa Malik; Secretary-General Shri Gursharan Singh and Chief Patron Sh. Avinash Rai Khanna were also virtually present on this occasion.
The song “Kar De Kamaal Tu” is composed and sung by a Divyang cricket player Sanjeev Singh who is a resident of Lucknow. The idea of Paralympic Committee of India was to get the song composed from the Divyang community as a mark of inclusiveness. The lyrics of the song motivate not only the athletes but all the people with any form of disability to never underestimate themselves and what they have in them to create wonders.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said, "India is sending its largest ever contingent to the Paralympic Games in Tokyo – 54 para-sportspersons across 9 sports disciplines. India will be watching your every move, we will be following your incredible journey at the Games. The sheer determination of our Para-Athletes shows their phenomenal human spirit. Remember that when you play for India you will have 130 crore Indians cheering for you! I am extremely confident that our para- athletes will give their optimum best! Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had met our Rio 2016 Paralympic Games athletes and has always had a keen interest for the welfare of our athletes and focussed the government's approach on nurturing talent along with development of sports Infrastructure across the country. I would also like to congratulate the Paralympic Committee of India and its President Ms. Deepa Malik for ensuring that our athletes are well prepared and receive the best facilities."
Sanjeev Singh, the composer and singer of the song felt that it was a moment of pride not only for him but for the entire community. Sanjeev Singh said that it was actually the accomplishment of Dr Deepa Malik as a player in Rio 2016 Para Games that inspired him to write a poem about her which has taken shape into this Theme Song. “I just wish that this song inspires para-athletes to do well. They are already winners in their life but a medal will make the entire country note of them and make the nation proud.”, says Sanjeev.
President of PCI, Deepa Malik, says, “As the President of the ParalympicCommittee of India and member of the National Committee tocommemorate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, I take this as my endeavor togive wings to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of India@75 as inclusive India. The Paralympicmovement in India has taken a larger-than-life shape in very short time andpara sports is one of the best ways to do it. Para-sports need to be broughtin the mainstream in India. This theme song is composed to boost themorale of Indian Paralympic contingent. We request all Indians to showtheir support by following the Games and hear & share the theme song.”
Giving the vote of thanks Mr.Gursharan Singh, Secretary General of PCI, says, “This song will motivate the players and make them feel that the entire country is behind them. When the Tri-color flag goes up in the Paralympics, the entire country feels proud. We want the players to feel motivated and inspired after they listen to this song.”
This time a record number of 54 para Athletes are going to participate in 9 different sports. Many of the Athletes have qualified with world record performance which raises the medal expectations.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے پیرالمپک تھیم گیت لانچ کیا
اگر آپ اس کاخواب دیکھ سکتے ہیں تو آپ اسے حاصل بھی کر سکتے ہیں:جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
03 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی جھلکیاں:
• گیت ’’کر دے کمال تو‘‘ ایک دیویانگ کرکٹ کھلاڑی سنجیو سنگھ نے کمپوزکیااور گایا ہے۔
• اس بار 54 پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی ریکارڈ تعداد 9 مختلف کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے جارہی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی پیرالمپک دستے کے لیے تھیم گیت ’’کر دے کمال تو‘‘ لانچ کیا۔ سکریٹری(کھیل) جناب روی متل، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (کھیل) جناب ایل ایس سنگھ، پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا کی صدر ڈاکٹر دیپا ملک؛ سکریٹری جنرل جناب گرچرن سنگھ اور چیف سرپرست جناب اویناش رائے کھنہ بھی ورچوول طریقے سےاس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
گیت‘‘ کر دے کمال تو’’ایک دیویانگ کرکٹ کھلاڑی سنجیو سنگھ نے لکھا اور گایا ہےجو لکھنؤ کے رہنے والے ہیں۔ پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا کا خیال تھا کہ دیوانگ کمیونٹی کی جانب سے اس گیت کو شامل کیا جائے۔ گیت کے بول نہ صرف ایتھلیٹس بلکہ تمام معذور افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو کبھی کم تر نہ سمجھیں اور ان میں جو کچھ ہے اسی میں کمال کر کے دکھائیں۔
Video Link
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا ، بھارت ٹوکیو میں پیرالمپک گیمز کے لیے اپنی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ٹیم بھیج رہا ہے جس میں9 طرح کے کھیل مقابلوں میں54 پیراایتھلیٹس شامل ہیں۔ جب آپ کھیلیں گے تو ہم آپکی ہر ایک حرکت کو دیکھ رہے ہوں گے۔ ہمارے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کا عزم ان کے شاندار انسانی جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔یاد رکھیں جب آپ کھیلیں گے تو 130 کروڑ ہندوستانی آپکو کھیلتا دیکھ کر خوش ہوں گے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہمارے پیرا ایتھلیٹس شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمارے ریو 2016 پیرالمپک کھیلوں کے کھلاڑیوں سے ملاقات کی تھی اور ہمیشہ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے گہری دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے پر حکومت کے نقطہ نظر پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ میں،پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور اس کی صدر محترمہ دیپا ملک اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا کہ ہمارے کھلاڑی اچھی طرح سے تیار ہیں اورانہیں بہترین سہولیات حاصل ہیں۔گیت کے کمپوزر اور گلوکار سنجیو سنگھ نے محسوس کیا کہ یہ نہ صرف ان کے لیے بلکہ پوری کمیونٹی کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ سنجیو سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ دراصل ریو2016 پیرا گیمز میں بطور کھلاڑی ڈاکٹر دیپا ملک کا کارنامہ تھا جس نے انہیں ان کےبارے میں ایک گیت لکھنے کی تحریک دی جس نے اس تھیم گیت کی شکل اختیار کرلی۔
میں صرف یہ چاہتا ہوں کہ یہ گیت پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو اچھا کام کرنے کی ترغیب دے۔ وہ پہلے سے ہی اپنی زندگی میں فاتح ہیں لیکن ایک تمغہ پورے ملک کو ان کی یاد دلائےگا اور قوم کو فخر حاصل ہو گا۔
پی سی آئی کی صدر دیپا ملک کا کہنا ہے کہ ، ہندوستان کی پیرالمپک کمیٹی کی صدراور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی یاد میں قومی کمیٹی کے رکن کی حیثیت سے ، میں اسے اپنی کوشش کے بطور جامع ہندوستان، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے @75ہندوستان کے وژن کو آگے لے جانےکے لیے پیش کرتی ہوں۔ انڈیا میں پیرالمپک موومنٹ نے بہت کم وقت میں امید سے بڑی شکل اختیار کرلی ہے اور پارا کھیل اسےکرنے کے بہترین طریقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پیرا اسپورٹس کو بھارت میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ تھیم گیت ہندوستانی پیرالمپک دستے کے حوصلےکو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ ہم تمام ہندوستانیوں سے درخواست کرتے ہیں کہ وہ گیمز کو فالو کرکے اپنا سپورٹ دکھائیں اور تھیم سانگ سنیں اوراسے شیئر کریں۔شکریہ کا ووٹ دیتے ہوئے، پی سی آئی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب گرشرن سنگھ کہتےہیں یہ گیت کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور انہیں محسوس کرائے گا کہ پوراملک ان کے ساتھ ہے۔ جب پیرالمپکس میں سہ رخی پرچم بلند ہوتا ہے تو پورا ملک فخرمحسوس کرتا ہے۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ کھلاڑی اس گیت کو سننے کے بعد اپنے آپ میں حوصلہ افزائی محسوس کریں۔
اس بار 54 پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی ریکارڈ تعداد 9 مختلف کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے جا رہی ہے۔بہت سے ایتھلیٹس نے عالمی ریکارڈ کی کارکردگی کے ساتھ کوالیفائی کیا ہے جو تمغےکی توقعات میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔