પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક 2020માં બેડમિંટનમાં કાંસ્ય ચંદ્રક જીતવા માટે પી વી સિંધુને અભિનંદન આપ્યા
01 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક 2020માં બેડમિંટનમાં કાંસ્ય ચંદ્રક જીતવા માટે પી વી સિંધુને અભિનંદન આપ્યા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું કે સિંધુ ભારતનું ગૌરવ છે અને આપણા સૌથી ઉત્તમ ઓલિમ્પિક ખેલાડીઓમાંના એક છે.
એક ટ્વીટના માધ્યમથી પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
‘આપણે સૌ પી વી સિંધુના શાનદાર પ્રદર્શનથી ઉત્સાહિત છીએ. ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક 2020માં કાંસ્ય ચંદ્રક જીતવા બદલ તેમને અભિનંદન. તેઓ ભારતનું ગૌરવ છે અને આપણા સૌથી ઉત્તમ ઓલિમ્પિક ખેલાડીઓમાંના એક છે. #Tokyo2020”

Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates P V Sindhu for winning Bronze Medal in Badminton at Tokyo Olympics 2020
01 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated P V Sindhu for winning the Bronze medal in Badminton at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that she is India’s pride and one of our most outstanding Olympians.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"We are all elated by the stellar performance by @Pvsindhu1. Congratulations to her on winning the Bronze at @Tokyo2020. She is India’s pride and one of our most outstanding Olympians. #Tokyo2020"
The Prime Minister spoke to P V Sindhu and congratulated her.
A PMO tweet said;
"Well played @Pvsindhu1!
PM @narendramodi spoke to PV Sindhu and congratulated her on winning the Bronze at #Tokyo2020."