Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates P V Sindhu for winning Bronze Medal in Badminton at Tokyo Olympics 2020
01 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated P V Sindhu for winning the Bronze medal in Badminton at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that she is India’s pride and one of our most outstanding Olympians.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"We are all elated by the stellar performance by @Pvsindhu1. Congratulations to her on winning the Bronze at @Tokyo2020. She is India’s pride and one of our most outstanding Olympians. #Tokyo2020"
The Prime Minister spoke to P V Sindhu and congratulated her.
A PMO tweet said;
"Well played @Pvsindhu1!
PM @narendramodi spoke to PV Sindhu and congratulated her on winning the Bronze at #Tokyo2020."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
టోక్యో ఒలింపిక్స్ 2020 లో బాడ్ మింటన్ లో కాంస్య పతకాన్ని గెలిచినందుకు పి.వి. సింధు కు అభినందనలు తెలిపినప్రధాన మంత్రి
01 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
టోక్యో ఒలింపిక్స్ 2020 లో బాడ్ మింటన్ లో కాంస్య పతకాన్ని గెలిచినందుకు పి.వి. సింధు కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. ఆమె భారతదేశానికి గౌరవం గా నిలచారని, ఆమె మన అత్యంత శ్రేష్ఠ ఒలింపిక్ క్రీడాకారుల లో ఒకరని కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
‘‘ మనమంతా @Pvsindhu1 అద్భుత ప్రదర్శన ను చూసి ఉత్సాహవంతులం అయ్యాం. @Tokyo2020 లో కాంస్య పతకాన్ని గెలిచినందుకు గాను ఆమె కు ఇవే అభినందనలు. ఆమె భారతదేశాని కి గౌరవం గా నిలచారు, మరి ఆమె మన అత్యంత శ్రేష్ఠ ఒలింపిక్ క్రీడాకారుల లో ఒకరు కూడా. #Tokyo2020 అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఒక ట్వీట్ లో పేర్కొన్నారు.
We are all elated by the stellar performance by @Pvsindhu1. Congratulations to her on winning the Bronze at @Tokyo2020. She is India’s pride and one of our most outstanding Olympians. #Tokyo2020 pic.twitter.com/O8Ay3JWT7q
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 1, 2021