Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates P V Sindhu for winning Bronze Medal in Badminton at Tokyo Olympics 2020
01 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated P V Sindhu for winning the Bronze medal in Badminton at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that she is India’s pride and one of our most outstanding Olympians.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"We are all elated by the stellar performance by @Pvsindhu1. Congratulations to her on winning the Bronze at @Tokyo2020. She is India’s pride and one of our most outstanding Olympians. #Tokyo2020"
The Prime Minister spoke to P V Sindhu and congratulated her.
A PMO tweet said;
"Well played @Pvsindhu1!
PM @narendramodi spoke to PV Sindhu and congratulated her on winning the Bronze at #Tokyo2020."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಟೋಕಿಯೊ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ 2020 ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಡ್ಮಿಂಟನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚಿನ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಪಿ.ವಿ. ಸಿಂಧೂ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯಿಂದ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ
01 AUG 2021 6:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಟೋಕಿಯೊ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ 2020 ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಡ್ಮಿಂಟನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚಿನ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಪಿ.ವಿ. ಸಿಂಧು ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಿಂಧೂ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯನ್ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಅವರು:
"ಪಿ.ವಿ. ಸಿಂಧೂ @Pvsindhu1 ಅವರ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಿಂದ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಹರ್ಷಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಟೋಕಿಯೊ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್2020ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚು ಗೆದ್ದಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯನ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರು #Tokyo2020,ʼʼ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.