Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds Government decision for providing reservation for OBCs and Economically Weaker Section in medical courses
29 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the Government's landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section in the All India Quota Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Our Government has taken a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section in the All India Quota Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year.
This will immensely help thousands of our youth every year get better opportunities and create a new paradigm of social justice in our country."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے میڈیکل کورسز میں او بی سی اور معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقے کو ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے کے حکومتی فیصلے کی تعریف کی
29 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے موجودہ تعلیمی سال سے انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل / ڈینٹل کورسز کے لیے آل انڈیا کوٹہ اسکیم میں او بی سی کے لیے 27 فیصد اور معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقے کے لیے 10 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے تاریخی فیصلے کی تعریف کی ہے۔
سلسلے وار ٹوئیٹس میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
ہماری حکومت نے موجودہ تعلیمی سال سے انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل / ڈینٹل کورسز کے لیے آل انڈیا کوٹہ اسکیم میں او بی سی کے لیے 27 فیصد اور معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقے کے لیے 10 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے کا ایک اہم فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اس سے ہر سال ہمارے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو بہتر مواقع حاصل کرنے اور ہمارے ملک میں معاشرتی انصاف کی ایک نئی مثال قائم کرنے میں بے حد مدد ملے گی۔“