Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds Government decision for providing reservation for OBCs and Economically Weaker Section in medical courses
29 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the Government's landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section in the All India Quota Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Our Government has taken a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section in the All India Quota Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year.
This will immensely help thousands of our youth every year get better opportunities and create a new paradigm of social justice in our country."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ’ਚ ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
29 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ/ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਟਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ’ਚ ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ 27% ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ 10% ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ’ਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਕਦਾਮਿਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ/ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਟਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ’ਚ ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ 27% ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ 10% ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਬੱਧ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ’ਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।”