Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds Government decision for providing reservation for OBCs and Economically Weaker Section in medical courses
29 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the Government's landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section in the All India Quota Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Our Government has taken a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section in the All India Quota Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year.
This will immensely help thousands of our youth every year get better opportunities and create a new paradigm of social justice in our country."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অন্যান্য পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীক চিকিৎসা পাঠ্যক্ৰমত সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তক প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ প্রশংসা
29 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ শৈক্ষিক বৰ্ষৰ পৰা স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ মেডিকেল/ডেণ্টেল পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ বাবে অখিল ভাৰতীয় কোটা যোজনাত অন্যান্য পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী (অ'বিচি)ক ২৭ শতাংশ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীক ১০ শতাংশ সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে লোৱা ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একাধিক টুইটত কৈছে,
''আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমান শৈক্ষিক বৰ্ষৰ পৰা স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ মেডিকেল/ডেণ্টেল পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ বাবে অখিল ভাৰতীয় কোটা যোজনাত অ'বিচিক ২৭ শতাংশ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীক ১০ শতাংশ সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতি বছৰে হাজাৰৰ সংখ্যাত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে উন্নত সুযোগ লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে আমাৰ দেশত সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ এটা নতুন উদাহৰণ সৃষ্টিত সহায়ক হ'ব।''