Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds Government decision for providing reservation for OBCs and Economically Weaker Section in medical courses
29 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the Government's landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section in the All India Quota Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Our Government has taken a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section in the All India Quota Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year.
This will immensely help thousands of our youth every year get better opportunities and create a new paradigm of social justice in our country."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದವರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಓಬಿಸಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
29 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಕೋಟಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ/ದಂತವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪದವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬಿಸಿಗೆ ಶೇ.27ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ.10ರಷ್ಟು ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸರಣಿ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು;
"ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಕೋಟಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ/ದಂತವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪದವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬಿಸಿಗೆ ಶೇ.27ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ.10ರಷ್ಟು ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಇದು ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶ ಪಡೆಯಲು ತುಂಬಾ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯದ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮಾದರಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಿದೆ." ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.