Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds Government decision for providing reservation for OBCs and Economically Weaker Section in medical courses
29 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the Government's landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section in the All India Quota Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Our Government has taken a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section in the All India Quota Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year.
This will immensely help thousands of our youth every year get better opportunities and create a new paradigm of social justice in our country."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മെഡിക്കൽ കോഴ്സുകളിൽ ഒബിസിക്കാർക്കും സാമ്പത്തികമായി ദുർബലരായവർക്കും സംവരണം നൽകാനുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തീരുമാനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു
29 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നടപ്പ് അധ്യയന വർഷം മുതൽ ബിരുദ, ബിരുദാനന്തര മെഡിക്കൽ / ഡെന്റൽ കോഴ്സുകൾക്ക് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ക്വാട്ട പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഒ.ബി.സികാർക്ക് 27 ശതമാനവും സാമ്പത്തികമായി ദുർബല വിഭാഗത്തിന് 10 ശതമാനവും സംവരണവും നൽകാനുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
ട്വീറ്റുകളുടെ ഒരു പരമ്പരയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു :
"നടപ്പ് അധ്യയന വർഷം മുതൽ ബിരുദ, ബിരുദാനന്തര മെഡിക്കൽ / ഡെന്റൽ കോഴ്സുകൾക്കായി അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ക്വാട്ട പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഒ.ബി.സികാർക്ക് 27 ശതമാനവും സാമ്പത്തികമായി ദുർബല വിഭാഗത്തിന് 10 ശതമാനവും സംവരണവും നൽകുന്നതിന് നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനമെടുതിരിക്കയാണ് .
ഇത് പ്രതിവർഷം ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് യുവജനങ്ങൾക്ക് മികച്ച അവസരങ്ങൾ നേടുന്നതിനും നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്ത് സാമൂഹ്യനീതിയുടെ ഒരു പുതിയ മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും വളരെയധികം സഹായിക്കും."