Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister, Smt Smriti Irani Launches 24/7 Helpline for Women Affected by Violence
This Digital Helpline Gives A Message To Women That Whenever They Are In Need, Their Government & Their Commission Will Stand By Them: Smt. Irani
27 JUL 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of further improving safety and security of women across the nation and in line with Union Government’s efforts towards overall betterment of women, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani today inaugurated the National Commission for Women’s 24/7 helpline number - 7827170170. The helpline aims to provide 24/7 online support to women affected by violence through referral by linking them with appropriate authorities such as police, hospitals, District Legal Service Authority, psychological services etc.
Inaugurating the helpline virtually, Union WCD Minister Smt. Irani congratulated the NCW for this initiative and lauded the new helpline. She said that this digital helpline gives a message to women that whenever they are in need, their government and their Commission will stand by them. She also congratulated the entire NCW team for the “stupendous” efforts for helping women especially during the pandemic. She said that the partnership between NCW and WCD goes a long way in ensuring a seamless intervention to help women in distress.
Speaking on the occasion, NCW Chairperson Ms. Rekha Sharma said that the helpline strengthens the commissions existing complaint mechanism and the helpline will enable women in need of support and counseling to get help in time. She said “We are always inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who is tirelessly working for the betterment of women. From women empowerment to women-led empowerment, we have seen many changes in his able leadership which inspires us to do better.
The objective of the Helpline is to provide 24-hour complaints and counseling services to women affected by violence by linking them with appropriate authorities such as police, hospitals, District Legal Service Authority psychological services and providing information about women related government programmes across the country through a single uniform number. The helpline will function with a team of trained experts. Any girl or woman aged 18 years and above can seek help by calling on this Helpline which will be operated from the premises of the National Commission for Women, New Delhi.
NCW under its statutory mandate has been looking into complaints under various categories of violence/deprivation of women rights from across the country. These complaints are received in writing or online through its website i.e., www.ncw.nic.in. The Commission processes complaints to facilitate in providing adequate and expeditious relief to women ensuring suitable redressal of grievances. In order to strengthen and expand the complaint platform, the Commission took the initiative to start this Digital Helpline. This helpline service has been developed in collaboration with Digital India Corporation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
NCW accords utmost priority to safety of women. Keeping in line with its initiatives for aggrieved women, the Commission has started this new helpline to facilitate integrated range of services for women affected by violence under one roof such as help from police, psycho-social counselling and access to One Stop Centres among other services. The helpline will be functional round-the-clock to facilitate help on issues related to violence against women.
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the 24/7 helpline number virtually along with Secretary, WCD, Shri Indevar Pandey and NCW Chairperson Ms. Rekha Sharma in the presence of Members of the Commission and Shri Vinay Thakur, Senior Director (Research), Digital India Corporation.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
வன்முறையால் பாதிக்கப்படும் பெண்களுக்கான 24 மணி நேர உதவி எண்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இராணி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
27 JUL 2021 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், பெண்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நலனை வலுப்படுத்தும் மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஏதுவாகவும், தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் 24 மணி நேர உதவி எண்ணை (7827170170) மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நல அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இராணி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். வன்முறையால் பாதிக்கப்படும் பெண்களை காவல்துறை, மருத்துவமனைகள், மாவட்ட சட்டச் சேவை ஆணையகம், உளவியல் சேவைகள் போன்ற தகுந்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைப்பதே இந்த இணைய வழி உதவி எண்ணின் நோக்கமாகும்.
காணொலி வாயிலாக இந்த சேவையை தொடங்கி வைத்த அமைச்சர் திருமதி இராணி, தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் புதிய முயற்சிக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். எப்போதெல்லாம் பெண்கள் பாதிக்கப்படுகிறார்களோ, அப்போதெல்லாம் அவர்களது அரசும் ஆணையமும் அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்ற செய்தியை இந்த மின்னணு உதவி எண் வழங்குவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பெண்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், குறிப்பாக, பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் இத்தகைய அபாரமான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்ட ஆணையத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த குழுவையும் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளான பெண்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கு தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையமும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நல அமைச்சகமும் நீண்ட நாட்களாக இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திருமிகு ரேகா ஷர்மா, ஆணையத்தின் தற்போதைய புகார் அமைப்புமுறையை இந்தப் புதிய உதவி எண் வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், ஆதரவு மற்றும் ஆலோசனை தேவைப்படும் பெண்களுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் உதவிகள் அளிக்கவும் இது உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார். பெண்களின் நல்வாழ்விற்காக அயராது உழைக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, தங்களுக்கு எப்போதும் ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பயிற்சி பெற்ற நிபுணர்கள், இந்த உதவி எண்ணில் பணிபுரிவார்கள். தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்திலிருந்து இயங்கும் இந்த உதவி எண்ணை, 18 அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதிலான பெண்கள் அல்லது மகளிர் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம். மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து இந்த மின்னணு உதவி எண் சேவை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739451