Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister, Smt Smriti Irani Launches 24/7 Helpline for Women Affected by Violence
This Digital Helpline Gives A Message To Women That Whenever They Are In Need, Their Government & Their Commission Will Stand By Them: Smt. Irani
27 JUL 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of further improving safety and security of women across the nation and in line with Union Government’s efforts towards overall betterment of women, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani today inaugurated the National Commission for Women’s 24/7 helpline number - 7827170170. The helpline aims to provide 24/7 online support to women affected by violence through referral by linking them with appropriate authorities such as police, hospitals, District Legal Service Authority, psychological services etc.
Inaugurating the helpline virtually, Union WCD Minister Smt. Irani congratulated the NCW for this initiative and lauded the new helpline. She said that this digital helpline gives a message to women that whenever they are in need, their government and their Commission will stand by them. She also congratulated the entire NCW team for the “stupendous” efforts for helping women especially during the pandemic. She said that the partnership between NCW and WCD goes a long way in ensuring a seamless intervention to help women in distress.
Speaking on the occasion, NCW Chairperson Ms. Rekha Sharma said that the helpline strengthens the commissions existing complaint mechanism and the helpline will enable women in need of support and counseling to get help in time. She said “We are always inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who is tirelessly working for the betterment of women. From women empowerment to women-led empowerment, we have seen many changes in his able leadership which inspires us to do better.
The objective of the Helpline is to provide 24-hour complaints and counseling services to women affected by violence by linking them with appropriate authorities such as police, hospitals, District Legal Service Authority psychological services and providing information about women related government programmes across the country through a single uniform number. The helpline will function with a team of trained experts. Any girl or woman aged 18 years and above can seek help by calling on this Helpline which will be operated from the premises of the National Commission for Women, New Delhi.
NCW under its statutory mandate has been looking into complaints under various categories of violence/deprivation of women rights from across the country. These complaints are received in writing or online through its website i.e., www.ncw.nic.in. The Commission processes complaints to facilitate in providing adequate and expeditious relief to women ensuring suitable redressal of grievances. In order to strengthen and expand the complaint platform, the Commission took the initiative to start this Digital Helpline. This helpline service has been developed in collaboration with Digital India Corporation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
NCW accords utmost priority to safety of women. Keeping in line with its initiatives for aggrieved women, the Commission has started this new helpline to facilitate integrated range of services for women affected by violence under one roof such as help from police, psycho-social counselling and access to One Stop Centres among other services. The helpline will be functional round-the-clock to facilitate help on issues related to violence against women.
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the 24/7 helpline number virtually along with Secretary, WCD, Shri Indevar Pandey and NCW Chairperson Ms. Rekha Sharma in the presence of Members of the Commission and Shri Vinay Thakur, Senior Director (Research), Digital India Corporation.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی ایرانی نے تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کے لئے ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے والی ہیلپ لائن کا آغاز کیا
یہ ڈیجیٹل ہیلپ لائن عورتوں کو یہ پیغام دیتی ہے کہ جب بھی انھیں مدد کی ضرورت ہوگی ، ان کی حکومت اور ان کا کمیشن ان کے ساتھ ہوگا۔محترمہ ایرانی
27 JUL 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 27 جولائی 2021: ملک بھر میں خواتین کی حفاظت اور ان کے تحفظ کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے اور خواتین کی ہر لحاظ سے بہتر بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں کے مطابق عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج خواتین کے قومی کمیشن کی ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے چلنے والی ہیلپ لائن نمبر۔ 7827170170کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد تشدد کا شکار خواتین کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے جس کے تحت انھیں پولیس، اسپتال، قانونی خدمات کے ضلع حکام، نفسیاتی خدمات تک رسائی دی جائے گی۔
ہیلپ لائن کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کرتے ہوئے WCDکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ایرانی نے قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کو یہ ہیلپ لائن شروع کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ڈیجیٹل ہیلپ لائن خواتین کو یہ پیغام دیتی ہے کہ جب بھی انھیں مدد کی ضرورت ہوگی ان کی حکومت اور ان کا کمیشن ان کے ساتھ کھڑا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی جنھوں نے خواتین کی مدد کے لئے خصوصی طور پر عالمی وباء کے دوران بے انتہا تندہی کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ NCW اور WCD کے درمیان اشتراک وتعاون سے مصیبت سے دو چار خواتین کی مدد میں زبردست مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے NCW کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے کہا کہ اس ہیلپ لائن سے کمیشن کے شکایات سے متعلق موجودہ طریقہ کار کو استحکام ملے گا اور اس کے ذریعہ وہ خواتین جنھیں مدد چاہئے، وہ بروقت مدد اور صلاح مشورہ حاصل کرسکتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم ہمیشہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہیں جو خواتین کی بہتری کے لئے ہمہ وقت کوشاں ہیں۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے خواتین کی سربراہی میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے تک ہم نے ان کی قیادت میں بہت سی تبدیلیاں دیکھی ہیں جن سے ہم ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد تشدد کا شکار خواتین کو 24 گھنٹے شکایات کے ازالے اور کاؤنسلنگ کی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے جس کے لئے انھیں مناسب حکام مثلاً پولیس ، اسپتال ، قانونی خدمات کے ضلع حکام اور نفسیاتی مدد کے لئے متعلقہ افراد تک رسائی دینا ہے اور ان خواتین کو ایک واحد نمبر کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں حکومت کے پروگراموں کی معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن تربیت یافتہ ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم کے ساتھ کام کرے گی۔ اٹھارہ برس یا اس سے زیاد عمر کی کوئی بھی لڑکی یا خاتون اس ہیلپ لائن پر فون کرکے مدد مانگ سکتی ہیں جو نیشنل کمیشن فار ویمن، نئی دہلی کی عمارت سے چلائی جائے گی۔
عورتوں کے قومی کمیشن اپنے قانونی دائرہ اختیار میں ملک بھر میں تشدد/ زیادتی سے متاثرہ خواتین کی شکایات کو مختلف زمروں کے تحت نمٹاتا آیا ہے۔ یہ شکایات تحریری طور پر یا اس کی ویب سائٹ www.ncw.nic.in. کے ذریعہ موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ کمیشن ان شکایات کو سرگرمی سے نمٹاتا ہے تاکہ مصیبت میں گرفتار خواتین کو جلد ازجلد راحت مل سکے۔ شکایات کے پلیٹ فارم کو مضبوط بنانے اور توسیع دینے کے لئے کمیشن نے یہ ڈیجیٹل ہیلپ لائن شروع کی ہے۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن، الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے اشتراک سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
NCW خواتین کی حفاظت کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ پریشان خواتین کے لئے اپنے اقدامات کے تحت کمیشن نے یہ نئی ہیلپ لائن شروع کی ہے۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن 24 گھنٹے کام کرے گی تاکہ خواتین کے تشدد کے معاملوں میں بروقت مدد دی جاسکے۔
عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے کام کرنے والی ہیلپ لائن کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ جس میں ان کے ہمراہ WCD کے سکریٹری جناب اندیور پانڈے اور NCW کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما بھی تھیں۔ اس موقع پر کمیشن کے ارکان اور جناب ونے ٹھاکر، سینئر ڈائرکٹر (ریسرچ) ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن بھی موجود تھے۔