Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed landmark milestone of 42 Cr
Recovery Rate stands at 97.36%
35,342 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,05,513) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.12%) less than 3% for 32 consecutive days
23 JUL 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed 42crores landmark yesterday. Cumulatively,42,34,17,030 vaccine doses have been administered through 51,94,364sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 54,76,423 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,80,416
2nd Dose
76,51,103
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,34,482
2nd Dose
1,06,40,254
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
13,33,04,056
2nd Dose
55,55,468
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,95,79,752
2nd Dose
3,25,92,396
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,29,46,445
2nd Dose
3,30,32,658
Total
42,34,17,030
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,04,68,079 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 38,740 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%.
India has reported 35,342 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-six continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,05,513 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,68,561 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 45.29 crore (45,29,39,545) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.14% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.12% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 32 consecutive days, and has remained below 5%for 46 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज ने 42 करोड़ के महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़े को पार करने की उपलब्धि हासिल की
रिकवरी दर 97.36 प्रतिशत रही
पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,342 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या (4,05,513) वर्तमान में कुल मामलों का 1.30 प्रतिशत है
32 दिनों से लगातार दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर (2.12 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम
23 JUL 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज ने 42 करोड़ के महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़े को पार करने की उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, कुल मिलाकर, 42,34,17,030 वैक्सीन की खुराक 51,94,364 सत्रों के दौरान दी गई हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में वैक्सीन की 54,76,423 खुराकें दी गईं।
इसमें शामिल है:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,02,80,416
दूसरी खुराक
76,51,103
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,78,34,482
दूसरी खुराक
1,06,40,254
आयु समूह 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
13,33,04,056
दूसरी खुराक
55,55,468
आयु समूह 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
9,95,79,752
दूसरी खुराक
3,25,92,396
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
7,29,46,445
दूसरी खुराक
3,30,32,658
कुल
42,34,17,030
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सार्वभौमिकरण का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से प्रारंभ हो चुका है। केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करने और इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से संक्रमित लोगों में से, 3,04,68,079 रोगी पहले ही कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों में 38,740 रोगी स्वस्थ हुए हैं। इससे कुल रिकवरी की दर 97.36 प्रतिशत पर पहुँच गई है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में दैनिक रूप से 35,342 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
लगातार छब्बीस दिनों से 50,000 से भी कम दैनिक नए मामले सामने आए हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत में आज कुल सक्रिय मामले 4,05,513 हैं और यह सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मामलों का 1.30 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि के साथ, देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 16,68,561 जाँच की गईं। कुल मिलाकर, भारत ने अब तक 45.29 करोड़ (45,29,39,545) से अधिक जाँच की हैं।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में जाँच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर वर्तमान में 2.14 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर आज 2.12 प्रतिशत है। लगातार 32 दिनों से दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है और लगातार 46 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।