Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed landmark milestone of 42 Cr
Recovery Rate stands at 97.36%
35,342 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,05,513) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.12%) less than 3% for 32 consecutive days
23 JUL 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed 42crores landmark yesterday. Cumulatively,42,34,17,030 vaccine doses have been administered through 51,94,364sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 54,76,423 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,80,416
2nd Dose
76,51,103
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,34,482
2nd Dose
1,06,40,254
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
13,33,04,056
2nd Dose
55,55,468
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,95,79,752
2nd Dose
3,25,92,396
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,29,46,445
2nd Dose
3,30,32,658
Total
42,34,17,030
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,04,68,079 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 38,740 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%.
India has reported 35,342 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-six continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,05,513 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,68,561 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 45.29 crore (45,29,39,545) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.14% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.12% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 32 consecutive days, and has remained below 5%for 46 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 42 கோடியை தாண்டியது
23 JUL 2021 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 42 கோடி இலக்கை நேற்று தாண்டியது. இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, 51,94,364 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் மொத்தம் 42,34,17,030 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 54,76,423 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டன.
கொவிட் பாதிப்பிலிருந்து இதுவரை 3,04,68,079 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 38,740 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தவர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சதவீதம் 97.36.
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 35,342 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து கடந்த 26 நாட்களாக தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் தற்போது கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,05,513-ஆக உள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.30 சதவீதம்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 16,68,561 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை மொத்தம் 45.29 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட (45,29,39,545) பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் பரிசோதனை அதிகரித்துள்ள நிலையில், வாராந்திர பாதிப்பு வீதம் 2.14 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி பாதிப்பு வீதம் 2.12 சதவீதமாகவும் தற்போது உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 32 நாட்களாக தினசரி பாதிப்பு 3 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738011