ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇತರೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಉಪ ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 340 ನೇ ವಿಧಿ ಅನ್ವಯ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
14 JUL 2021 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇತರೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ [ಒಬಿಸಿಗಳು] ಉಪ ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 340 ನೇ ವಿಧಿ ಅನ್ವಯ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 11 ನೇ ಬಾರಿಗೆ 2021 ಜುಲೈ 31 ರ ನಂತರ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳು – 2022 ರ ಜನವರಿ 31 ರ ವ ರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಲಾಭಗಳು:
ವಿವಿಧ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿ, ಅಧಿಕಾರವಾಧಿಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖದ ನಿಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯೋಗಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಆಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಶೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್ ನ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ:
ಆಯೋಗ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 31.07.2021 ನಂತರ 6 ತಿಂಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ 31.01.2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of term of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
14 JUL 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Eleventh Extension of the term of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes (OBCs) in the Central List by 6 months beyond 31st July 2021 and upto 31st January 2022.
Benefit
The proposed extension of tenure and addition in its terms of reference shall enable the “Commission” to submit a comprehensive report on the issue of sub-categorization of OBCs, after consultation with various stake holders.
Implementation Schedule:
The Order of extension of the term of the “Commission” by 6 months beyond 31.7.2021 and till 31.01.2022 would be notified with the approval of the President.