Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with the CMs of 6 states to discuss Covid situation
PM lauds states for cooperation, united efforts and collaboration
CMs thank PM for lending all possible help
The trend of increase in cases in Maharashtra and Kerala is a cause of concern: PM
Test Track, Treat and Teeka is tested and proven strategy: PM
We have to take proactive measures to prevent the possibility of the third wave:PM
Fill the infrastructural gaps, especially in the rural areas: PM
Corona is not over, pictures of post unlocking behaviour worrisome: PM
16 JUL 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with CMs of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha, Maharashtra and Kerala to discuss Covid related situation. Union Home Minister, Health Minister were also present in the meeting.The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for lending all possible help and support in tackling Covid. They briefed the Prime Minister about the progress of vaccination and steps that are being taken to contain the spread of the virus in their states. They also provided feedback about the vaccination strategy.
The Chief Ministers talked about the steps taken to boost medical infrastructure and gave suggestions on dealing with any possible rise of cases in future. They also discussed post-Covid issues being faced by patients and steps being taken to provideassistance in such cases. They gave assurance that they are doing their best to control the surge of infection.
Union Home Minister mentioned that these six states account for more than eighty percent of the total cases during the month of July , while some of these states have very high test positivity rate as well. Union Health Secretary discussed the Covid cases in the country, and talked about the need to reinforce Covid appropriate behaviour and containment measures in the districts with high case load. He also suggested that opening up of these districts should be done in a graded and calibrated manner.
In his closing remarks the Prime Minister lauded the state governments for their mutual cooperation and learning in their fight against the pandemic. The Prime Minister said that all of us are at a point where apprehensions of the third wave are continuously expressed. Despite experts giving positive signals due to the downward trends increasing number of cases in few states is still worrisome. The Prime Minister pointed out that during the last week 80 per cent cases as well as 84 per cent unfortunate deaths came from the states present in the meeting. Initially experts believed that states where the second wave originated will see the normalization first. However, increasing numbers in Kerala and Maharashtra are cause of grave worry, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister cautioned that similar trends were seen in January-February before the second wave. That’s why, the Prime Minister insisted, that in the states where cases are rising, we have to take proactive measures to prevent the possibility of the third wave.
The Prime Minister underlined the expert’s view that if the cases keep on rising for long time, chances of mutation of the Corona virus will also increase and dangers of new variants will also rise. Therefore, said the Prime Minister, we need to continue with the strategy of Test, Track, Treat and Teeka (vaccination) while putting special focus on Micro-containment zones. Districts with large numbers should be focussed on. Shri Modi stressed increased testing in entire states. Terming vaccine as a strategic tool for high infection areas, the Prime Minister stressed the effective use of vaccination. The Prime Minister praised the states who are using this time to improve their RT-PCR testing capacity.
The Prime Minister talked of the financial help that is being provided for enhancing medial infrastructure like ICU beds and testing capacity. Referring to the recently approved Rs 23000 emergency Covid response package, the Prime Minister asked the states to use the funds to strengthen medical infrastructure.
The Prime Minister exhorted the states to fill the infrastructural gaps, specially in the rural areas. He also asked to strengthen IT systems, control rooms and call centres so that citizens get access to resources and data in a transparent manner and patients are spared the hassle. Shri Modi said that out of 332 PSA plants allocated to the states present in the meeting, 53 plants have been commissioned. He asked the Chief Ministers toexpedite the completion of the plants. The Prime Minister made special mention of the need to protect children from being infected and make all possible arrangement in this regard.
The Prime Minister noted with concern the rise of number of cases in Europe, America and Bangladesh, Indonesia Thailand and many other countries. This should alert us and the world, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister reiterated that Corona is not over and expressed deep concern over the pictures that are coming post lockdown. He emphasized need to follow protocol and avoid crowding as many states in the meeting have metropolitan cities with dense population. He also called upon political parties, social organizations, and NGOs to spread awareness among people.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ صورتحال پر بات چیت کیلئے چھ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی سے بات چیت کی
وزیراعظم نے تعاون، مشترکہ کوششوں اور آپسی تال میل کیلئے ریاستوں کی تعریف کی
وزرائے اعلی نے تمام ممکنہ مدد فراہم کرنے کیلئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا
مہاراشٹر اور کیرالہ میں کووڈ معاملوں میں اضافہ کا رجحان تشویش کا باعث ہے: وزیراعظم
ٹیسٹ ٹریک، ٹریٹ اور ٹیکہ کا تجربہ کیا گیا ہے اور حکمت عملی ثابت ہوئی ہے: وزیراعظم
ہم نے تیسری لہر کے امکانات کو روکنے کیلئے سرگرم اقدامات کئے ہیں: وزیراعظم
بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں خلا کو،خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں ، پورا کیا گیا: وزیراعظم
کورونا ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے،ان لاکنگ کے بعد کے رویے کی تصویر تشویشناک ہے: وزیراعظم
16 JUL 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍جولائی:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے تمل ناڈو، آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر اور کیرالہ کے وزرائے اعلی سے کووڈ سے متعلق صورتحال پر بات چیت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر صحت بھی موجود تھے۔ وزرائے اعلی نے کووڈ سے نمٹنے میں تمام ممکنہ مدد اور تعاون کیلئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم سے ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت اور ان ریاستوں میں وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کیلئے کئے جارہے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے ٹیکہ کاری حکمت عملی کے بارے میں اپنے ردعمل کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
وزرائے اعلی نے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کیلئے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور مستقبل میں کووڈ کے معاملوں میں اضافہ کے امکانات سے نمٹنے کیلئے مشورے بھی دئے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ کے بعد مریضوں کو درپیش مسائل اور اس طرح کے معاملوں میں مدد فراہم کرنے کیلئے کئے جارہے اقدامات پر بھی بات چیت کی ۔انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وہ انفیکشن میں اضافہ کو روکنے کیلئے اپنی پوری کوشش کررہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بتایا کہ جولائی کے مہینے میں کل معاملوں کا 80 فیصد سے زیادہ معاملے چھ ریاستوں سے ہیں جبکہ ان میں سے کچھ ریاستوں میں ٹیسٹ پازیٹیویٹی شرح بہت زیادہ ہے۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے ملک میں کووڈ معاملوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کووڈ کے زیادہ معاملوں والے اضلاع میں کووڈ کے مناسب طرزعمل اور کورونا کو روکنے کے اقدامات کو تقویت دینے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز دی کہ ان اضلاع میں انلاک کا عمل درجہ بند طریقے سے اور منظم انداز میں ہونا چاہئے۔
اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں وزیراعظم نے باہمی تعاون اور کوورنا وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں ساتھ دینے کیلئے ریاستی سرکاروں کی تعریف کی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم سب ایک ایسے مقام پر ہے جہاں تیسری لہر کے خدشات کا اظہار ہمیشہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ماہرین کی جانب سے کچھ ریاستوں میں بڑھے ہوئے معاملوں کی تعداد میں گراوٹ کے رجحان کی وجہ سے مثبت اشارے دینے کے باوجود حالات ابھی بھی تشویشناک ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ گذشتہ ہفتے کے دوران 80 فیصدمعاملے اور اسی طرح 84 فیصد بدقسمتی سے اموات ان ریاستوں میں ہوئی ہیں جہاں کے نمائندہ اجلاس میں موجود ہیں۔ ابتدائی طور پر ماہرین کا خیال تھا کہ وہ ریاستیں جہاں دوسری لہر کا آغاز ہوا وہاں کے حالات پہلے معمول پر آئیں گے۔ تاہم ، کیرالہ اور مہاراشٹر میں بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد شدید پریشانی کا سبب ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے متنبہ کیا کہ دوسری لہر سے پہلے جنوری-فروری میں بھی اسی طرح کے رجحانات دیکھنے میں آئے تھے۔ اسی لئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اصرار کیا ، کہ جن ریاستوں میں معاملات بڑھ رہے ہیں ، ہمیں تیسری لہر کے امکان کو روکنے کے لئے عملی اقدامات کرنا ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ماہرین کے خیال کی نشاندہی کی کہ اگر یہ معاملات طویل عرصے تک بڑھتے چلے جاتے ہیں تو ، کورونا وائرس کے تغیر پذیر ہونے کے امکانات بھی بڑھ جائیں گے اور نئی شکلوں کے خطرات بھی بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ لہذا ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں ٹیسٹ ، ٹریک ، ٹریٹ اور ٹیکا (ٹیکہ دینے) کی حکمت عملی کو جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے جبکہ مائیکرو کنٹینمنٹ زون پر خصوصی توجہ دئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بڑی تعداد والے اضلاع پر توجہ دی جانی چاہئے۔ جناب مودی نے پوری ریاستوں میں جانچ میں اضافہ پر زور دیا۔ ویکسین کو اعلی انفیکشن والے علاقوں کے لئے اسٹریٹجک آلہ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ویکسینیشن کے موثر استعمال پر زور دیا وزیر اعظم نے ان ریاستوں کی تعریف کی جو اس بار اپنی آرٹی-پی سی آر جانچ کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مالی مدد کی بات کی جو میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر جیسے آئی سی یو بیڈز اور جانچ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں منظور شدہ 23000 روپے کے ایمرجنسی کووڈ رسپانس پیکیج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ فنڈز کو طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے استعمال کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں کو خصوصی طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلا کو پُر کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے آئی ٹی سسٹم ، کنٹرول روم اور کال سنٹرز کو مضبوط بنانے کو بھی کہا تاکہ شہریوں کووسائل کی رسائی اور صاف شفاف انداز میں اعدادوشمار کی رسائی حاصل ہواور مریضوں کو پریشانی سے بچایا جاسکے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ میٹنگ میں موجود ریاستوں کو مختص 332 پی ایس اے پلانٹوں میں سے 53 پلانٹس نے کام شروع کردئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے وزرائے اعلی سے پودوں کی تکمیل میں تیزی لانے کی اپیل کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بچوں کو انفکشن سے بچانے اور اس سلسلے میں ہر ممکن انتظام کرنے کی ضرورت کا خصوصی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یورپ ، امریکہ اور بنگلہ دیش ، انڈونیشیا، تھائی لینڈ اور بہت سے دوسرے ممالک میں کیسوں کی تعداد میں اضافے پر تشویش کے ساتھ ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمیں اور دنیا کو چوکس رہنا چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کورونا ختم نہیں ہوا ہے اور ان تصویروں پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے جو لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد سامنے آرہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے اور بھیڑ سے بچنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ اجلاس میں متعدد ریاستوں کی گھنی آبادی والے میٹروپولیٹن شہر ہیں۔ انہوں نے سیاسی جماعتوں ، سماجی تنظیموں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں سے بھی لوگوں میں آگاہی پھیلانے کی اپیل کی۔