Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of multiple development projects in Varanasi
15 JUL 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Har Har Mahadev!
I have got an opportunity to meet all of you face-to-face after a long time. Greetings to all the people of Kashi! I bow my head at the feet of Bholenath, who puts an end to the sorrows of all the people, and Mother Annapurna.
Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, Governor of UP, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, the famous, energetic and hardworking Chief Minister of UP, Ministers of the UP government, MLAs and my brothers and sisters of Banaras,
Today, I have got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate development projects worth more than Rs 1500 crore in Kashi. Whatever is happening for the development of Banaras is due to the blessings of Mahadev and the efforts of the people of Banaras. Kashi has shown that she neither stops nor does she get tired even in difficult times.
Sisters and brothers,
The past few months have been very difficult for all of us, for the entire human race. The evolving and dangerous form of the coronavirus has attacked with full force. But UP, including Kashi, faced such a big crisis with full potential. The way UP, the country's largest state, whose population is more than dozens of big countries of the world,handled and prevented the spread of corona infection during the second wave is unprecedented.Otherwise, the people of UP have also experienced difficulties during diseases like encephalitis.
Earlier, even small crises in UP used to become horrible due to the lack of health facilities and will-power. And this is the biggest disaster, the biggest pandemic that has hit the entire world in 100 years. Therefore, the efforts of Uttar Pradesh in dealing with Corona are remarkable. I am especially grateful to my colleagues from Kashi, to the administration here and to the entire team of Corona warriors. The way you mobilized and created arrangements in Kashi is a great service.
I remember that when I used to call the people involved in the arrangements here even in the middle of the night; they were always found to be on guard. It was a difficult time, but you didn't give up in your efforts. It is the result of your actions that the situation in UP is getting better again.
Today UP is the state with the highest testing of Corona. Today, UP is the state with the highest number of vaccinations in the entire country. The government is providing free vaccines to the poor, middle class, farmers and youth under the Free-Vaccine campaign.
Sisters and brothers,
The infrastructure related to cleanliness and health being developed in UP is going to help a lot in the fight against Corona in future also. Today, UP is witnessing unprecedented improvement in medical infrastructure, be it village health centres, medical colleges or AIIMS. Till 4 years ago, where there used to be a dozen medical colleges in UP, their number has now increased almost 4 times. Many medical colleges are in different stages of construction. At present, the work of setting up about 550 oxygen plants in UP is also going on at a brisk pace. Today 14 oxygen plants were also inaugurated in Banaras itself. The initiative taken by the UP government to create facilities for oxygen production and ICU for children in every district is also commendable. Recently, the Central Government has announced a special package of Rs 23,000 crore for the development of new health facilities related to Corona. UP is also going to benefit a lot from this.
Friends,
Today the city of Kashi is becoming a major medical hub of Purvanchal. The treatment for the diseases for which one had to go to Delhi and Mumbai is also available in Kashi today. Several new measures are being taken for the medical infrastructure today. Today Kashi is getting new hospitals especially for women and children. Out of these, 100-bed capacity is being added in BHU and 50 beds in district hospital. I had the privilege of laying the foundation stone of both these projects andtoday they are also being inaugurated. I am also going to visit the new facilities after a while which have been developed in BHU. Friends, today the Regional Eye Institute has also been inaugurated in BHU. People will be able to get modern treatment for eye-related diseases in this institute.
Brothers and sisters,
While retaining its original identity, Kashi has been on the rapid path of development in the last seven years. Unprecedented work has happened in the entire region whether it is the construction of national highways, flyovers or railway overbridges or underground wiring in old Kashi, or solving the problems of drinking water and sewer and to promote tourism. At present also, work is going on on projects worth about Rs 8,000 crore in this area. New projects and institutions are making the growth story of Kashi vivid.
Friends,
Cleanliness and beautificationof Kashi and Mother Ganga is the aspiration and priority of all of us. For this, work is being done on every such front, be it roads, sewage treatment, beautification of parks and ghats. With the completion of the widening of Panchkoshi Marg, devotees will benefit and the life of dozens of villages falling on this route will also become easier. With the opening of the bridge on the Varanasi-Ghazipur route, apart from Varanasi, people traveling to and from Prayagraj, Ghazipur, Ballia, Gorakhpur and Bihar will also benefit. The people of Banaras are well aware that the construction of the multilevel two-wheeler parking in Gaudauliya will make their life easier. At the same time, the construction of parking and other public facilities at the under flyover from Lahartara to Chowka Ghat will be completed very soon. 'Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan' is also progressing fast so that no sister or family has to worry about pure water in Banaras and UP.
Friends,
Better facilities, better connectivity, beautiful lanes and ghats are the new manifestations of the age-old Kashi. The work of installing advanced surveillance cameras at more than 700 places in the city is also in progress. Large LED screens being installed all over the city and technology-equipped information boards on the ghats will be of great help to the visitors to Kashi. These facilities, which present the history, architecture, craft, art and every such information of Kashi in an attractive way, will be of great help to the devotees. The telecast of the aarti at the Ghat of Gangaji and at Kashi Vishwanath Temple will be possible across the city through large screens.
Brothers and sisters,
The operation of Ro-Ro service and cruise boats starting from todaywill help flourish Kashi's tourism sector. Not only this, better facilities are also being provided to our sailors who are engaged in the service of Mother Ganga. Diesel boats are being converted to CNG boats. This will also cut down their cost, will help the environment and will also attract tourists. After this, I am going to hand over the International Convention Center in the form of Rudraksha to the people of Kashi. The litterateurs, musicians and artists from Kashi have made a splash at the world level,but there was no world class facility for the exhibition of their arts in Kashi itself. Today I am happy that the artists of Kashi are getting a modern platform to showcase their genre and art.
Friends,
The richness of the ancient splendor of Kashi is also associated with the Ganges of knowledge. In such a scenario, continuous development of Kashi as a center of modern knowledge and science is also necessary. The efforts that were being made in this direction have got a boost after the formation of Yogi ji’s government. Today itself, Kashi has got model schools, ITIs, polytechnics, many such institutions and new facilities. Today the foundation stone of CIPET’s Center for Skilling & Technical Support has been laid.It will give a boost to industrial development not only in Kashi, but in the entire Purvanchal. Such institutions will further strengthen the role of Kashi in training skilled youth for the AatmaNirbhar Bharat. I especially congratulate the youth and students of Banarasfor the CIPET Centre.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, many top investors of the world are becoming part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat. In this too, Uttar Pradesh is emerging as the leading investment destination of the country. Today UP, which was considered a difficult place to do business till a few years ago, is becoming a favorite place for Make in India.
A big reason for this is the focus on infrastructure by Yogi ji's government in UP. Unprecedented improvement in road, rail and air connectivity has not only made life easier here, but is also making it easier for people to do business. The work of connecting every corner of UP with wide and modern roads likeexpressways is progressing very fast. Projects like the Defense Corridor, Purvanchal Expressway, Bundelkhand Expressway, Gorakhpur Link Expressway or Ganga Expressway are going to give new heights to the development of Uttar Pradesh in this decade. Not only will vehicles run on them, but new industrial clusters will also be developed around them to give strength to AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
Brothers and sisters,
Our agricultural infrastructure and agro-based industries are also going to play a big role in AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Recently, the Central Government has made a major decision regarding the empowerment of agricultural infrastructure. The special fund of Rs 1 lakh crore that has been created for modern agricultural infrastructure in the country will now benefit our agricultural markets as well. This is a huge step towards making the agricultural markets of the country modern. It is the priority of the government to improve the procurement system and give more options to the farmers. It is the result of this that there has been a record government procurement of paddy and wheat this time.
Friends,
The work regarding infrastructure related to agriculture is also going on in UP. Several modern facilities like the Perishable Cargo Center andthe International Rice Center are proving to be very beneficial for farmers of Varanasi and Purvanchal.Due to many such efforts, our ‘langda’ and ‘Dussehri’ mangoes are becoming popular in Europe and Gulf countries. The Mango and Vegetable Integrated Pack House, the foundation stone of which was laid today, will help in developing the region as an agro export hub. This will benefit small farmerswho grow fruits and vegetables the most.
Friends,
I have been discussing so many developmental works of Kashi and the whole of UP for so long, but this list is so long that it will not end so soon. When I am short on time, I also have to think many times which development works of UP should I mention and leave others. All this is due to Yogi ji's leadership and the integrity of the UP government.
Brothers and sisters,
It is not that there were no schemes for UP or money was not sent (from Centre) before 2017! When we got the opportunity to serve in 2014, even then there used to be so much effort from Delhi. But there used to be roadblock in Lucknow. Today Yogi ji himself is working hard. The people of Kashi are aware how Yogi ji constantly comes here, reviews the development plans and speeds up projects. He makes the same efforts for the entire state. He goes to every district and gets involved with each and every project. This is the reason that these efforts are helping make a modern UP today.
There is a rule of law in UP now. The mafia raj and terrorism, which were once becoming uncontrollable, are now within the grip of law. The way parents always lived in fear regarding the safety of sisters and daughters, that situation has also changed. Today the criminals who cast their evil eyes on sisters and daughters know that they will not be able to escape from the law. Another important thing is that today the government in UP is running on the plank of development and there is no corruption and nepotism. That is why the people in UP are getting the benefits of the schemes. That is why today new industries are being set up in UP and employment opportunities are increasing.
Friends,
Every citizen of UP has a contribution in this journey of development and progress, there is participation of people in it. Your contribution and blessings will take UP to new heights of development. You also have a huge responsibility that you do not have to let Corona dominate again.
The rate of corona infection has slowed down, but it can turn into a huge wave if carelessness increases. The experience of many countries of the world is in front of us today. Therefore, we have to follow all the rules and regulations strictly. We all have to join this campaign of free vaccination for all. Vaccination is a must. May the blessings of Baba Vishwanath and Mother Ganga be with all of us! With this wish, many thanks to all of you!
Har-Har Mahadev !!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாரணாசியில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
15 JUL 2021 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே, பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே, பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே, ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ்!
நீண்ட நாட்களுக்குப் பின்னர் உங்கள் அனைவரையும் சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிட்டியுள்ளது. காசி மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள்! மக்களின் துன்பங்களுக்கு முடிவு காட்டும் போலோநாத், அன்னை அன்னபூர்ணா ஆகியோருக்கு தலை வணங்குகிறேன்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்தி பென் பட்டேல் அவர்களே, பேரும், புகழும் பெற்று, கடின உழைப்பை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள ஆற்றல் மிக்க முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்ய நாத் அவர்களே, மாநில அமைச்சர்களே, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, வாரணாசியின்
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே வணக்கம்.
காசியில் இன்று ரூ.1500 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைக்கவும், பல திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டவும் நான் வாய்ப்பு பெற்றுள்ளேன். வாரணாசியில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சிக்கு மகாதேவரின் அருளும், காசி மக்களின் முயற்சிகளுமே காரணமாகும். மிகவும் நெருக்கடியான நேரத்திலும் காசி சோர்வடைவதில்லை என்பதைக் காட்டியுள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, கடந்த சில மாதங்கள் நம் அனைவருக்கும், மனித குலம் முழுவதற்கும் மிகுந்த நெருக்கடியான காலமாக இருந்தது. உருமாறிய பயங்கர உயிர் கொல்லி நோயான கொரோனா முழு வீச்சில் தாக்கியது. ஆனால், காசியும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசமும் இந்த சவாலை முழு ஆற்றலுடன் எதிர்கொண்டன. முன்னெப்போதும் கண்டிராத இரண்டாவது அலையை, உலகின் பல நாடுகளின் மக்கள் தொகையை விட அதிக மக்களைக் கொண்ட பெரிய மாநிலமான உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் தொற்றை எதிர்கொண்டு, அதனை சிறப்பாகக் கையாண்டு பரவலைத் தடுத்துள்ளது. இதனால், உத்தரப் பிரதேச மக்கள் காப்பாற்றப்பட்டு, பெரும் உயிரிழப்பிலிருந்து தப்பியுள்ளனர். இல்லாவிட்டால், மூளைக்காய்ச்சல் நோயால் ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்பு போல உயிரிழப்பு அதிகரித்திருக்கும்.
முன்பெல்லாம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் சிறு சிக்கல் ஏற்பட்டாலும், போதிய கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் இல்லாததாலும், மன உறுதி இல்லாததாலும், பயங்கர அனுபவங்களைப் பெற நேர்ந்ததுண்டு. இந்த பெருந்தொற்று, 100 ஆண்டுகளில் இல்லாத அளவில் உலகம் முழுவதையும் தாக்கிய பேரிடராக மாறியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதில் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளும், எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகளும் மிகச்சிறப்பானவையாகும். இதற்காக, காசி மக்கள், நிர்வாகத்தினர் மற்றும் முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு நான் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.காசியில் கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான பணியில் இரவு, பகலாக செயல்பட்டு ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்திருப்பது மிகப் பெரிய சேவையாகும்.
நான் சில சமயங்களில் நடு இரவில் வெகு நேரத்துக்குப் பின்னர் தொடர்பு கொண்டாலும், அந்த நேரத்திலும் பணியாளர்கள் விழித்திருந்து பணியாற்றியதை நான் எண்ணிப் பார்க்கிறேன். சிக்கலான நாட்களிலும், உங்களது உறுதியை விட்டுக் கொடுக்காமல் ஓயாமல் பணியாற்றியதால், இன்று உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் நிலைமை மீண்டும் மேம்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்று அதிக அளவு பரிசோதனை நடைபெறும் மாநிலமாக உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் உள்ளது. நாட்டிலேயே அதிக தடுப்பூசிகள் போட்ட மாநிலமாகவும் உ.பி. உள்ளது. ஏழை, நடுத்தரப் பிரிவு மக்கள், விவசாயிகள், இளைஞர்களுக்கு இலவசமாக இன்று தடுப்பூசி வழங்கி வருகிறது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, உ.பி.யில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள சுகாதாரம், தூய்மை தொடர்பான கட்டமைப்புகள் வருங்காலத்திலும், கொரோனா போன்ற நோய்களை எதிர்த்துப் போரிட வழிவகுக்கும். இன்று, உ.பி. கிராம சுகாதார மையங்கள், மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள், எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் என மருத்துவ கட்டமைப்பில், வரலாறு காணாத முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது. நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னர், உ.பி.யில் 12 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் இருந்தன.இன்று இந்த எண்ணிக்கை நான்கு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பல மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் கட்டுமானத்தில் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன. இன்று மாநிலத்தில் 550 ஆக்சிஜன் ஆலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. வாரணாசியில் மட்டும் இன்று 14 ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குழந்தைகளுக்கான தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் ஆக்ஸிஜன் வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்க மாநில அரசு சிறப்பான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அண்மையில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.23,000 கோடி சிறப்பு தொகுப்பு உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு பெரிதும் உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே, பூர்வாஞ்சல் பகுதிக்கு, காசி மிகப் பெரிய மருத்துவ மையமாக மாறிவருகிறது. முன்பு தில்லி, மும்பை போன்ற பெரு நகரங்களில் மட்டும் கிடைத்த மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைகள் தற்போது காசியில் கிடைக்கின்றன. இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட சில திட்டங்கள், வாரணாசியின் மருத்துவ கட்டமைப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும். தற்போது காசியில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான சிறப்பு மருத்துவமனைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மருத்துவமனைகளில் படுக்கை வசதிகள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக் கழகத்தில் மண்டல கண் மருத்துவமனை ஒன்றும் துவங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மருத்துவமனையில், மக்கள் அதி நவீன கண் சிகிச்சைகளைப் பெற முடியும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, பழங்கால காசி நகரின் அடையாளத்தை சிதைக்காமல், பல திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், மேம்பாலங்கள், ரயில்வே பாலங்கள், பாதாள வயரிங், குடிநீர் மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்ப்பது போன்ற திட்டங்களுக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசு இதற்கு முன் இல்லாத வகையில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. தற்போது கூட ரூ.8000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் மாநிலத்தில் நடைபெற்று கொண்டிருக்கின்றன.
கங்கை மற்றும் காசியின் தூய்மை மற்றும் அழகு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதற்காக, சாலைகள், கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு, பூங்காக்கள் மற்றும் படித்துறைகள் அழகுபடுத்துதல் போன்ற பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பாஞ்ச்கோஷி மார்க்கை அகலப்படுத்துவது, வாரணாசி காசிபூரில் பாலம் அமைப்பது ஆகியவை பல கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் அதனையொட்டியுள்ள நகரங்களுக்கு உதவும்.
காசி முழுவதும் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ள பெரிய எல்இடி திரைகள் மற்றும் படித்துறைகளில் உள்ள நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய தகவல் பலகைகள் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு மிகவும் உதவியாக இருக்கும். இந்த எல்இடி திரைகள் மற்றும் தகவல் பலகைகள், காசியின் வரலாறு, கட்டிடக்கலை, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கலை போன்ற தகவல்களை பக்தர்களுக்கு கவரும் வகையில் அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, காசி விஸ்வநாதர் கோயிலில் உள்ள கங்கை நதியின் படித்துறையில் நடக்கும் ஆரத்தி ஒளிபரப்பை, நகரத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து பெரிய திரைகளிலும் காட்ட முடியும். இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள படகு சேவைகள், சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் ருத்ராட்ச மையம், இந்நகரத்தின் கலைஞர்களுக்கு உலகத் தரத்திலான தளத்தை அளிக்கும்.
- , நவீன காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ற மையமாக மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இன்று காசியில் மாதிரி பள்ளி, ஐடிஐ மற்றும் பல நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன. சிப்பெட் மையத்தின் திறன் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி மையம், இப்பகுதியில் தொழில் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவும். நாட்டின் முன்னணி முதலீட்டு தலமாக உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வரை, வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கு சிரமமான இடமாக உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் இருந்தது. தற்போது மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்துக்கு ஏற்ற மிகச் சிறந்த இடமாக மாறி வருகிறது. சமீபகாலமாக உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியில், யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் தலைமையிலான அரசு மிகுந்த கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. பாதுகாப்பு வளாகம், பூர்வாஞ்சல் விரைவுச் சாலை, புந்தேல்கண்ட் நெடுஞ்சாலை, கோரக்பூர் நெடுஞ்சாலை, கங்கா விரைவுச் சாலை போன்ற திட்டங்கள் சமீபத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டவையாகும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, நாட்டின் வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்த ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி சிறப்பு நிதி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள். இது நமது வேளாண் சந்தைகளுக்கும் பயனளிப்பதுடன், நாட்டின் வேளாண் சந்தைகளை நவீனமாக மாற்றுவதிலும் இது மிகப் பெரிய நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் ஏராளமான திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதற்கு முன்பும், திட்டங்கள் தொடங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டன. ஆனால், அவற்றுக்கு லக்னோவில் தடை விதிக்கப்பட்டது. வளர்ச்சியின் முடிவுகள் அனைவருக்கும் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய, உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் பாராட்டுக்குரியவை.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் தற்போது சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு சீராக உள்ளது. ஒரு காலத்தில் மாபியா மற்றும் தீவிரவாதம் கட்டுப்பாடின்றி இருந்தது. ஆனால், தற்போது நிலைமை மாறி சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி நடந்து வருகிறது.
- , நமது சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து பெற்றோர்கள் அச்சத்துடன் இருந்த நிலை எல்லாம் தற்போது மாறிவிட்டது. இன்று உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசு, முன்னேற்றம் கண்டு, வளர்ச்சியில் இயங்குகிறது. அதனால், ஊழல் மற்றும் உறவினர்களுக்கு சலுகை காட்டுதல் போன்றவை நடக்கவில்லை. அதனால்தான், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில், திட்டங்களின் பயனை மக்கள் நேரடியாக பெறுகின்றனர். அதனால்தான் இன்று, புதிய தொழிற்சாலைகள் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் முதலீடு செய்கின்றன, வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த வளர்ச்சி பயணத்திலும், முன்னேற்றத்திலும், உ.பி.யின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமக்களுக்கும் பங்குண்டு. உங்களது பங்களிப்பும், ஆசிகளும், மாநிலத்தை புதிய உச்சத்துக்கு கொண்டுச் செல்லும். கொரோனா மீண்டும் வலுப்பெற உத்தரப் பிரதேச மக்கள் அனுமதிக்க கூடாது. இந்தப் பெரும் பொறுப்பு உங்களுக்கு உள்ளது.
கொரோனா தொற்று பரவல் தற்போது குறைந்திருந்தாலும், கவனக்குறைவாக இருந்தால், மிகப் பெரிய அலையை ஏற்படுத்தி விடும் என்பதை மறந்துவிடலாகாது. ஏராளமான நாடுகளின் அனுபவம் நம் முன்பு உள்ளது. எனவே, கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகளை ஒவ்வொருவரும் கடுமையாகப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். அனைவருக்கும் இலவச தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒவ்வொருவரும் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். பாபா விஸ்வநாதர், கங்கை அன்னையின் ஆசி நமக்கு உண்டு. இந்த வாழ்த்துக்களுடன், அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ்!!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.