Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Clarification regarding Stock limits imposed on Pulses and wrong information floating in certain media sections/social media
15 JUL 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
There is a WhatsApp message being circulated that stock limits on pulses have been removed. In this regard it is clarified that Stock limits imposed on Pulses vide Order dated 2.7.21 have not been removed and are being enforced. Government is closely monitoring the implementation of these Orders by the States.
Central Government has also shared information with the States where there is a mismatch between the stocks declared by the Stockists on the portal developed by Department of Consumer Affairs and loans taken from the Bank for pulses stocks or the quantity imported by importers. States have been asked to take strict action against all those violating the stock limits.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பருப்புகள் மீது விதிக்கப்பட்ட இருப்பு வரம்புகள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களில் வலம் வரும் தவறான தகவல்கள் தொடர்பான விளக்கம்
15 JUL 2021 11:50AM by PIB Chennai
பருப்புகள் மீதான இருப்பு வரம்புகள் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக, ஒரு தகவல் வாட்ஸ் அப்-ல் வலம் வருகிறது. கடந்த 22.7.21ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்ட உத்தரவில், பருப்புகள் மீது விதிக்கப்பட்ட இருப்பு வரம்பு நீக்கப்படவில்லை என்பது தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது. மாநிலங்கள் அமல்படுத்தும் இந்த உத்தரவை, மத்திய அரசு உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்து வருகிறது.
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத்துறை இணையதளத்தில் பருப்பு இருப்பு வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் தெரிவிக்கும் இருப்பு நிலவரத்துக்கும், பருப்பு இருப்புக்காக அல்லது இறக்குமதிக்காக வங்கியில் வாங்கிய கடனுக்கும் வித்தியாசம் இருந்தால், அது குறித்த தகவலை மாநிலங்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது. பருப்பு இருப்பு வரம்புகளை மீறுபவர்கள் மீது கடும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என மாநிலங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.