મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને મોંઘવારી રાહત વધારવાને મંજૂરી આપી
14 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલ મંત્રીમંડળની સમિતિએ આજે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહતને 01.07.2021થી વધારવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. જે મૂળભૂત પગાર / પેન્શનના હાલના 17%ના દર કરતા 11% નો વધારો સાથે વધારીને 28% કર્યું છે.
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને લીધે ઉભી થયેલી અણધારી પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓના મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું (ડી.એ.) અને પેન્શનરોના મોંઘવારી રાહત (ડી.આર.) ના ત્રણ વધારાના હપ્તા સ્થિર કરી દેવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 અને 01.01.2021 થી બાકી હતા.
હવે, સરકારે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત વધારીને 01.07.2021થી 28% કરી છે જે મૂળભૂત પગાર / પેન્શનના હાલના 17% દરમાં 11% નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. આ વધારો 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 અને 01.01.2021 પર ઉદ્ભવતા વધારાના હપ્તાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. 01.01.2020 થી 30.06.2021 ના સમયગાળા માટેનો મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું / મોંઘવારી રાહતનો દર 17% રહેશે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves increase in Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief
14 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved increase the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners with effect from 01.07.2021 to 28% representing an increase of 11% over the existing rate of 17% of the Basic Pay/Pension.
In view of the unprecedented situation which arose due to the COVID-19 pandemic, three additional instalments of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners, which were due from 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021, had been frozen.
Now, the Government has decided to increase the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners with effect from 01.07.2021 to 28% representing an increase of 11% over the existing rate of 17% of the Basic Pay/Pension. The increase reflects the additional instalments arising on 01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021. The rate of Dearness Allowance/Dearness Relief for the period 01.01.2020 to 30.06.2021 shall remain at 17%