ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ 2020 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ / ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ / ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 7ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕ ​​ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
https://youtu.be/Vaqvxq3C0Tc
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ #ਚੀਅਰ4ਇੰਡੀਆ (#Cheer4India) ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur chairs the meeting of the High-Level Committee to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur chaired the 7th meeting of the High-Level Committee in New Delhi today to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik attended the meeting. Secretary Sports, Sh Ravi Mittal; DG SAI, Sh Sandip Pradhan ; Sh Narinder Batra, President of Indian Olympic Association and senior officers of Deptt of Sports were among those present at the meeting.
Various aspects including world class training and facilities for the selected players for Tokyo Olympics were discussed in this meeting.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also discussed with the officers about the progress of #Cheer4India campaign and the preparations for the interaction of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with Tokyo Olympic bound athletes on 13th July at 5.00pm to motivate them ahead of their participation in the forthcoming Games. The interaction will be telecast live on Doordarshan and on various government social media platforms.