Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur chairs the meeting of the High-Level Committee to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur chaired the 7th meeting of the High-Level Committee in New Delhi today to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik attended the meeting. Secretary Sports, Sh Ravi Mittal; DG SAI, Sh Sandip Pradhan ; Sh Narinder Batra, President of Indian Olympic Association and senior officers of Deptt of Sports were among those present at the meeting.
Various aspects including world class training and facilities for the selected players for Tokyo Olympics were discussed in this meeting.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also discussed with the officers about the progress of #Cheer4India campaign and the preparations for the interaction of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with Tokyo Olympic bound athletes on 13th July at 5.00pm to motivate them ahead of their participation in the forthcoming Games. The interaction will be telecast live on Doordarshan and on various government social media platforms.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
टोकियो ऑलिम्पिक 2020 साठी भारतीय पथकाच्या तयारी / सहभागाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्च स्तरीय समितीची बैठक
12 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2021
टोकियो ऑलिम्पिक 2020 साठी भारतीय पथकाच्या तयारी /सहभागाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय युवा कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्च स्तरीय समितीची सातवी बैठक आज नवी दिल्लीत झाली.केंद्रीय युवा कल्याण आणि क्रीडा राज्य मंत्री निसीथ प्रामाणिक या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
टोकियो ऑलिम्पिकसाठी निवड झालेल्या खेळाडूंना जागतिक दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण आणि सुविधा यासह विविध पैलूंबाबतही या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
#Cheer4India अभियान आणि टोकियो ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या भारतीय चमुला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 13 जुलैला संध्याकाळी 5 वाजता त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधणार आहेत. त्यासाठीच्या तयारीबाबतही अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांशी चर्चा केली. दूरदर्शन आणि विविध सरकारी सोशल मिडिया प्लाटफॉर्मवर या कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रसारण होणार आहे.