Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur chairs the meeting of the High-Level Committee to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur chaired the 7th meeting of the High-Level Committee in New Delhi today to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik attended the meeting. Secretary Sports, Sh Ravi Mittal; DG SAI, Sh Sandip Pradhan ; Sh Narinder Batra, President of Indian Olympic Association and senior officers of Deptt of Sports were among those present at the meeting.
Various aspects including world class training and facilities for the selected players for Tokyo Olympics were discussed in this meeting.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also discussed with the officers about the progress of #Cheer4India campaign and the preparations for the interaction of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with Tokyo Olympic bound athletes on 13th July at 5.00pm to motivate them ahead of their participation in the forthcoming Games. The interaction will be telecast live on Doordarshan and on various government social media platforms.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2020 ರ ಟೋಕಿಯೋ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ತಂಡದ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಕುರಿತು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆವಹಿಸಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
2020 ರ ಟೋಕಿಯೋ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ತಂಡದ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ 7ನೇ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಯುವ ವ್ಯಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿಶಿತ್ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ್ ಅವರು ಸಹ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರವಿ ಮಿತ್ತಲ್, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ – ಎಸ್.ಎ.ಐ ನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂದೀಪ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್, ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ನರಿಂದರ್ ಬಾತ್ರಾ ಹಾಗೂ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಟೋಕಿಯೋ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಆಟಗಾರರಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಆಯಾಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು # ಚಿಯರ್ ಫಾರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಟೋಕಿಯೋ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಜುಲೈ 13 ರ ಸಂಜೆ 5 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂವಾದದ ಕುರಿತ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಈ ಸಂವಾದ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.