Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur chairs the meeting of the High-Level Committee to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur chaired the 7th meeting of the High-Level Committee in New Delhi today to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik attended the meeting. Secretary Sports, Sh Ravi Mittal; DG SAI, Sh Sandip Pradhan ; Sh Narinder Batra, President of Indian Olympic Association and senior officers of Deptt of Sports were among those present at the meeting.
Various aspects including world class training and facilities for the selected players for Tokyo Olympics were discussed in this meeting.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also discussed with the officers about the progress of #Cheer4India campaign and the preparations for the interaction of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with Tokyo Olympic bound athletes on 13th July at 5.00pm to motivate them ahead of their participation in the forthcoming Games. The interaction will be telecast live on Doordarshan and on various government social media platforms.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક્સ 2020 માટે ભારતીય ટીમની તૈયારી / ભાગીદારીની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરની સમિતિની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક 2020 માટે ભારતીય ટીમની તૈયારી / ભાગીદારીની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે આજે (12-07-2021) યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરની અધ્યક્ષતામાં નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિની 7મી બેઠક મળી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં યુવા બાબતો અને રમત ગમત રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નિશિથ પ્રામાણિક પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ બેઠકમાં ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક માટે પસંદગીના ખેલાડીઓ માટેની વર્લ્ડ ક્લાસ તાલીમ અને સુવિધા સહિતના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે #Cheer4India અભિયાનની પ્રગતિ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની 13મી જુલાઈના રોજ સાંજે 5 કલાકે ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક માટે જનારા ખેલાડીઓ સાથેની વાતચીતની તૈયારીઓની બાબતમાં પણ ચર્ચા કરી કે જેથી તેમને આગામી રમતોમાં ભાગ લેતા પહેલા તેમને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકાય. આ વાર્તાલાપનું દૂરદર્શન અને વિવિધ સરકારી સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર જીવંત પ્રસારણ કરવામાં આવશે.