Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur chairs the meeting of the High-Level Committee to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur chaired the 7th meeting of the High-Level Committee in New Delhi today to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik attended the meeting. Secretary Sports, Sh Ravi Mittal; DG SAI, Sh Sandip Pradhan ; Sh Narinder Batra, President of Indian Olympic Association and senior officers of Deptt of Sports were among those present at the meeting.
Various aspects including world class training and facilities for the selected players for Tokyo Olympics were discussed in this meeting.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also discussed with the officers about the progress of #Cheer4India campaign and the preparations for the interaction of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with Tokyo Olympic bound athletes on 13th July at 5.00pm to motivate them ahead of their participation in the forthcoming Games. The interaction will be telecast live on Doordarshan and on various government social media platforms.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ٹوکیو اولمپک 2020 کے لئے بھارتی ٹیم کی تیاری / شراکت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 جولائی، 2021 :
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیرجناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں ٹوکیو اولمپک 2020 کے لئے بھارتی ٹیم کی تیاری / شراکت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی ساتویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیرمملکت جناب نشت پرمانک بھی موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ میں کھیل سکریٹری ، جناب روی متل ؛، سائی کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل جناب سندیپ پردھان؛ بھارتی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر جناب نرندر بترا اور کھیل محکمہ کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
میٹنگ میں ٹوکیو اولمپک کے لئے منتخب ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے عالمی سطحی ٹریننگ اور سہولیات سمیت مختلف پہلووں پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے #چیئر4 انڈیا مہم کی پیش رفت اور وزیراعظن جناب نریندر مودی کی 13 جولائی کو شام 5 بجے ٹوکیو اولمپک کے لئے روانہ ہونے والے ایتھلیٹوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تیاریوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا تاکہ ان کی آئندہ کھیلوں کھیلوں میں شرکت سے قبل حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ اس بات چیت کو دوردرشن اورمختلف سرکاری سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔