Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur chairs the meeting of the High-Level Committee to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur chaired the 7th meeting of the High-Level Committee in New Delhi today to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik attended the meeting. Secretary Sports, Sh Ravi Mittal; DG SAI, Sh Sandip Pradhan ; Sh Narinder Batra, President of Indian Olympic Association and senior officers of Deptt of Sports were among those present at the meeting.
Various aspects including world class training and facilities for the selected players for Tokyo Olympics were discussed in this meeting.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also discussed with the officers about the progress of #Cheer4India campaign and the preparations for the interaction of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with Tokyo Olympic bound athletes on 13th July at 5.00pm to motivate them ahead of their participation in the forthcoming Games. The interaction will be telecast live on Doordarshan and on various government social media platforms.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ടോക്കിയോ ഒളിമ്പിക്സ് 2020 നുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ടീമിന്റെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്/പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായുള്ള ഉന്നതതല സമിതി യോഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 12, 2021
ടോക്കിയോ ഒളിമ്പിക്സ് 2020 നുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ടീമിന്റെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്/പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഉന്നതതല സമിതിയുടെ ഏഴാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിഷിത് പ്രമാണികും യോഗത്തിൽ സന്നിഹിതനായിരുന്നു.
ലോകോത്തര പരിശീലനവും ടോക്കിയോ ഒളിമ്പിക്സിന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത കളിക്കാർക്കുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഈ യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
#Cheer4India കാമ്പയിന്റെ പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ചും യോഗം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. കൂടാതെ, ടോക്കിയോ ഒളിമ്പിക്സിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന കായികതാരങ്ങളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് ജൂലൈ 13 ന് വൈകുന്നേരം 5.00-ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, കായികതാരങ്ങളുമായി സംവദിക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി. ദൂരദർശനിലും വിവിധ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സമൂഹ മാധ്യമ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലും പരിപാടി തത്സമയം സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും.