युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 के लिए भारतीय टीम की तैयारी/भागीदारी की समीक्षा के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 के लिए भारतीय टीम की तैयारी/भागीदारी की समीक्षा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में उच्च स्तरीय समिति की 7वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री, श्री निशीथ प्रमाणिक भी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में खेल सचिव, श्री रवि मित्तल; साई के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान; भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री नरिंदर बत्रा और खेल विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
बैठक में टोक्यो ओलंपिक के लिए चयनित एथलीटों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण और सुविधाओं सहित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा हुई।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने #चीयर4इंडिया अभियान की प्रगति और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 13 जुलाई को शाम 5 बजे टोक्यो ओलंपिक के लिए रवाना होने वाले एथलीटों के साथ बातचीत की तैयारियों पर भी चर्चा की ताकि उन्हें अगले खेलों में भाग लेने से पहले प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इस वार्ता का दूरदर्शन और विभिन्न सरकारी सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur chairs the meeting of the High-Level Committee to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur chaired the 7th meeting of the High-Level Committee in New Delhi today to review the preparation/participation of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nishith Pramanik attended the meeting. Secretary Sports, Sh Ravi Mittal; DG SAI, Sh Sandip Pradhan ; Sh Narinder Batra, President of Indian Olympic Association and senior officers of Deptt of Sports were among those present at the meeting.
Various aspects including world class training and facilities for the selected players for Tokyo Olympics were discussed in this meeting.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also discussed with the officers about the progress of #Cheer4India campaign and the preparations for the interaction of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with Tokyo Olympic bound athletes on 13th July at 5.00pm to motivate them ahead of their participation in the forthcoming Games. The interaction will be telecast live on Doordarshan and on various government social media platforms.