शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने संयुक्त जिला शिक्षा सूचना प्रणाली प्लस (यूडीआईएसई+) 2019-20 से जुड़ी रिपोर्ट जारी की
रिपोर्ट स्कूली शिक्षा, छात्र शिक्षक अनुपात, लड़कियों के नामांकन के सभी स्तरों पर सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) में आए सुधार को दिखाता है
01 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज भारत में स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए संयुक्त जिला शिक्षा सूचना प्रणाली प्लस (यूडीआईएसई+) 2019-20 से जुड़ी रिपोर्ट जारी की।
यूडीआईएसई+ 2019-20 रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 2019-20 में स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर सकल नामांकन अनुपात में 2018-19 की तुलना में सुधार हुआ है। स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर छात्र शिक्षक अनुपात (पीटीआर) में भी सुधार हुआ है।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 2019-20 में प्राथमिक से उच्च माध्यमिक तक लड़कियों का नामांकन 12.08 करोड़ से अधिक है। इसमें 2018-19 की तुलना में 14.08 लाख की भारी वृद्धि हुई है। 2012-13 और 2019-20 के बीच, माध्यमिक और उच्च माध्यमिक दोनों स्तरों पर लिंग समानता सूचकांक (जीपीआई) में सुधार हुआ है।
यूडीआईएसई+ रिपोर्ट से पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2019-20 में चालू बिजली, चालू कंप्यूटर, इंटरनेट सुविधा वाले स्कूलों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय सुधार का पता चलता है।
हाथ धोने की सुविधा वाले स्कूलों की संख्या में एक और बड़ा सुधार देखा गया है। वर्ष 2019-20 में, भारत में 90% से अधिक स्कूलों में हाथ धोने की सुविधा थी, जबकि 2012-13 में यह आंकड़ा केवल 36.3% था।
स्कूलों से ऑनलाइन डेटा संग्रह की यूडीआईएसई+ प्रणाली को वर्ष 2018-19 में विकसित किया गया था ताकि पेपर प्रारूप में मैनुअल तरीके से डेटा भरने और ब्लॉक या जिला स्तर पर बाद में फीडिंग से संबंधित समस्याओं को दूर किया जा सके, जिसका 2012-13 से यूडीआईएसई डेटा संग्रह प्रणाली में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा था। मौजूदा रिपोर्ट संदर्भ वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए यूडीआईएसई+ डेटा से संबंधित है।
शिक्षा के लिए संयुक्त जिला सूचना प्रणाली प्लस (यूडीआईएसई+) 2019-20 रिपोर्ट की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
• 2019-20 में पूर्व-प्राथमिक से लेकर उच्च माध्यमिक तक स्कूली शिक्षा में कुल छात्रों की संख्या 26.45 करोड़ के पार पहुंच गई। यह 2018-19 की तुलना में 42.3 लाख अधिक है।
• स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर सकल नामांकन अनुपात में 2018-19 की तुलना में 2019-20 में सुधार हुआ है।
• 2019-20 में (2018-19 से) उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर पर सकल नामांकन अनुपात बढ़कर 89.7% (87.7% से), प्रारंभिक स्तर पर 97.8% (96.1% से), माध्यमिक स्तर पर 77.9% (76.9% से) और उच्चमाध्यमिक स्तर पर 51.4% (50.1% से) हो गया।
• 2012-13 और 2019-20 के बीच माध्यमिक में सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) में लगभग 10% का सुधार हुआ है। माध्यमिक के लिए जीईआर 2012-13 के 68.7% की तुलना में 2019-20 में लगभग 78% हो गया।
• 2012-13 और 2019-20 के बीच उच्च माध्यमिक में सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) में 11% से अधिक का सुधार हुआ है। उच्च माध्यमिक के लिए जीईआर 2012-13 के 40.1% की तुलना में 2019-20 में 51.4% हो गया।
• 2019-20 में 96.87 लाख शिक्षक स्कूली शिक्षा में लगे थे। यह 2018-19 की तुलना में लगभग 2.57 लाख अधिक है।
• स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर छात्र शिक्षक अनुपात (पीटीआर) में सुधार हुआ है।
• 2019-20 में प्राथमिक के लिए पीटीआर 26.5, उच्च प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक के लिए पीटीआर 18.5 और उच्च माध्यमिक के लिए पीटीआर 26.1 हो गया।
• 2019-20 में प्राथमिक के लिए पीटीआर 26.5 हो गया, जबकि 2012-13 में यह 34.0 था। 2019-20 में उच्च प्राथमिक के लिए पीटीआर 18.5 हो गया, जबकि 2012-13 में यह 23.1 था।
• 2019-20 में माध्यमिक के लिए पीटीआर 18.5 हो गया, जबकि 2012-13 में यह 29.7 था।
• 2019-20 में उच्च माध्यमिक के लिए पीटीआर 26.1 हो गया, जबकि 2012-13 में यह 39.2 था।
• शारीरिक रूप से अशक्त लोगों के लिए शिक्षा की सार्वभौमिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए गए हैं। 2018-19 की तुलना में दिव्यांग छात्रों के नामांकन में 6.52% की वृद्धि हुई है।
• 2019-20 में प्राथमिक से उच्च माध्यमिक तक लड़कियों का नामांकन 12.08 करोड़ से अधिक है। यह 2018-19 की तुलना में 14.08 लाख की वृद्धि है।
• 2019-20 में (2018-19 से)उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर पर लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन अनुपात बढ़कर 90.5% (88.5% से), प्राथमिक स्तर पर 98.7% (96.7% से), माध्यमिक स्तर पर 77.8% (76.9% से) और उच्च माध्यमिक स्तर पर 52.4 प्रतिशत (50.8% से) हो गया।
• 2012-13 से 2019-20 के बीच उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर पर लड़कियों के सकल नामांकन अनुपात में 13%की वृद्धि हुई है। 2012-13 में यह 39.4% था और 2019-20 में 52.4% हो गया। वृद्धि लड़कों की तुलना में अधिक है। उच्च माध्यमिक के लिए लड़कों का जीईआर 2019-20 में 50.5% है, जबकि 2012-13 में यह 40.8% था।
• 2012-13 और 2019-20 के बीच, माध्यमिक और उच्च माध्यमिक दोनों स्तरों पर लड़कियों के लिए जीईआर लड़कों की तुलना में अधिक बढ़ा है।
• माध्यमिक स्तर पर लड़कियों के लिए जीईआर 2019-20 में 9.6% बढ़कर 77.8% हो गया, जबकि 2012-13 में यह 68.2% था।
• 2012-13 और 2019-20 के बीच, माध्यमिक और उच्च माध्यमिक दोनों स्तरों पर लिंग समानता सूचकांक (जीपीआई) में सुधार हुआ है। उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर पर जीपीआई में सबसे अधिक सुधार हुआ, जो 2012-13 में 0.97 से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 1.04 हो गया।
• 2019-20 में भारत के 80% से अधिक स्कूलों में चालू बिजली की सुविधा थी। यह पिछले वर्ष 2018-19 की तुलना में 6% से अधिक का सुधार है।
• चालू कंप्यूटर वाले स्कूलों की संख्या 2019-20 में बढ़कर 5.2 लाख हो गई, जो 2018-19 में 4.7 लाख थी।
• इंटरनेट सुविधा वाले स्कूलों की संख्या 2018-19 में 2.9 लाख से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 3.36 लाख हो गई।
• 2019-20 में भारत के 90% से अधिक स्कूलों में हाथ धोने की सुविधा थी। यह एक बड़ा सुधार है, क्योंकि 2012-13 में यह प्रतिशत केवल 36.3% था।
• 2019-20 में 83% से अधिक स्कूलों में बिजली थी, जो पिछले वर्ष 2018-19 की तुलना में लगभग 7% अधिक है। 2012-13 में करीब 54.6% स्कूलों में बिजली थी।
• 2019-20 में 82% से अधिक स्कूलों ने छात्रों का मेडिकल चेकअप किया, जो पिछले वर्ष 2018-19 की तुलना में 4% से अधिक की वृद्धि है। 2012-13 में करीब 61.1% स्कूलों ने मेडिकल चेकअप किया था।
• भारत में 84% से अधिक स्कूलों में 2019-20 में एक पुस्तकालय/रीडिंग रुम/रीडिंग कॉर्नर था, जो इससे पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 4% का सुधार है। 2012-13 में लगभग 69.2% स्कूलों में पुस्तकालय/रीडिंग रुम/रीडिंग कॉर्नर था।
ज़्यादा जानकारी के लिए इस लिंक पर जाएं:
https://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs%20term%20node%20tid%20depth%20=394&Apply=Apply

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister releases Report on United District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2019-20
Report shows improvement in GER at all levels of School Education, Pupil Teacher Ratio, Enrolment of Girls
01 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today released the Report on United Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2019-20 for School Education in India.
As per the UDISE+ report 2019-20, Gross Enrolment Ratio at all levels of school education has improved in 2019-20 compared to 2018-19. Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) has improved at all levels of school education.
According to the report, in 2019-20, enrolment of girls from primary to higher secondary is more than 12.08 crore. This is a substantial increase by 14.08 lakh compared to 2018-19. Between 2012-13 and 2019-20, the Gender Parity Index (GPI) at both Secondary and Higher Secondary levels have improved.
The UDISE+ report shows a remarkable improvement in the number of schools with functional electricity, with functional computers, internet facility in 2019-20 over the previous year.
Another major improvement is seen in the number of schools with hand wash facility. In year 2019-20, more than 90% schools in India had hand wash facility as compared to only 36.3% in 2012-13.
The UDISE+ system of online data collection from the schools was developed in the year 2018-19 to overcome the issues related to manual data filling in paper format and subsequent feeding at the block or district level, which was in practice in the UDISE data collection system from 2012-13. The present publication relates to UDISE+ data for the reference year 2019-20.
Highlights of Report on United District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2019-20:
• In 2019-20, total students in school education from pre-primary to higher secondary have crossed 26.45 crore. This is higher by 42.3 lakh compared to 2018-19.
• Gross Enrolment Ratio at all levels of school education has improved in 2019-20 compared to 2018-19.
• Gross Enrolment Ratio increased to 89.7% (from 87.7%) at Upper Primary level, 97.8% (from 96.1%) at Elementary Level, 77.9% (from 76.9%) at Secondary Level and 51.4% (from 50.1%) at Higher Secondary Level in 2019-20 (from 2018-19).
• Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) has improved by nearly 10% in secondary between 2012-13 and 2019-20. GER for secondary has reached nearly 78% in 2019-20, compared to 68.7% in 2012-13.
• Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) has improved by more than 11% in higher secondary between 2012-13 and 2019-20. GER for higher secondary has reached 51.4% in 2019-20, compared to 40.1% in 2012-13.
• In 2019-20, 96.87 lakh teachers have been engaged in school education. This is higher by about 2.57 lakh compared to 2018-19.
• The Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) has improved at all levels of school education.
• In 2019-20, the PTR for primary has become 26.5, PTR for upper primary and secondary has become 18.5 and PTR for higher secondary has become 26.1.
• In 2019-20, the PTR for primary has become 26.5, whereas it was 34.0 in 2012-13. In 2019-20, the PTR for upper primary has become 18.5, whereas it was 23.1 in 2012-13.
• In 2019-20, the PTR for secondary has become 18.5, whereas it was 29.7 in 2012-13.
• In 2019-20, the PTR for higher secondary has become 26.1, whereas it was 39.2 in 2012-13.
• To ensure universal accessibility of education for persons with disabilities, all-out efforts have been made. Enrolment of Divyang students has increased by 6.52% over 2018-19.
• In 2019-20, enrolment of girls from primary to higher secondary is more than 12.08 crore. This is an increase by 14.08 lakh compared to 2018-19.
• Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls has increased to 90.5% (from 88.5%) at Upper Primary level, 98.7% (from 96.7%) at Elementary Level, 77.8% (from 76.9%) at Secondary Level and 52.4% (from 50.8%) at Higher Secondary Level in 2019-20 (from 2018-19).
• Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls at higher secondary level has increased by 13% between 2012-13 and 2019-20. It was 39.4% in 2012-13 and has become 52.4% in 2019-20. The increase is more than that of the boys. GER of boys for higher secondary is 50.5% in 2019-20, it was 40.8% in 2012-13.
• Between 2012-13 and 2019-20, the GER for girls at both secondary and higher secondary level has increased more than that of the boys.
• GER for girls at secondary level has gone up by 9.6% to reach 77.8% in 2019-20, it was 68.2% in 2012-13.
• Between 2012-13 and 2019-20, the Gender Parity Index (GPI) at both Secondary and Higher Secondary levels have improved. Improvement of GPI has been most pronounced at the higher secondary level, which has gone up to 1.04 in 2019-20 from 0.97 in 2012-13.
• More than 80% schools in India in 2019-20 had functional electricity. This is an improvement by more than 6% over the previous year 2018-19.
• Number of schools having functional computers increased to 5.2 lakh in 2019-20 from 4.7 lakh in 2018-19.
• Number of schools having internet facility increased to 3.36 lakh in 2019-20 from 2.9 lakh in 2018-19.
• More than 90% schools in India had handwash facility in 2019-20. This is a major improvement, as this percentage was only 36.3% in 2012-13.
• More than 83% schools had electricity in 2019-20, an improvement by almost 7% over the previous year, 2018-19. In 2012-13, about 54.6% schools had electricity.
• More than 82% schools conducted medical check-up of students in 2019-20, an increase by more than 4% compared to previous year 2018-19. In 2012-13, about 61.1% schools conducted medical checkups.
• More than 84% schools in India had a library/reading room/ reading corner in 2019-20, an improvement of nearly 4% compared to the previous year. In 2012-13, about 69.2% schools had library/ reading room/ reading corner.
For details, see the link:
https://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs%20term%20node%20tid%20depth%20=394&Apply=Apply