کابینہ
کابینہ نے صحت میں تحقیق کے شعبے میں بھارت اور میانما کےدرمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دے دی ہے
30 JUN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 30 جون / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کو طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل ( آئی سی ایم آر ) اور میانمار کی صحت اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے طبی تحقیق کے محکمے ( ڈی ایم آر ) کےدرمیان مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا ، جس پر فروری ، 2020 ء میں نئی دلّی میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد باہمی تحقیق کے موضوعات میں صحت سے متعلق تحقیقی تعلقات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ بنیادی مقاصد یہ ہیں:
1. متعدی بیماریوں کا خاتمہ (باہمی طور پر فیصلہ کیا جائے) ۔
2. ابھرتے ہوئے اور وائرل انفیکشن کے نیٹ ورک پلیٹ فارم کا فروغ ۔
3. تحقیقی طریقۂ کار کے بندوبست ، طبی تجربات و اخلاقیات وغیرہ میں تربیت / صلاحیت سازی۔
4. ریگولیٹری نظام میں ہم آہنگی۔
ورکشاپوں / میٹنگوں اور تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے وقتا فوقتا فنڈ کی دستیابی کے مطابق فیصلہ کیا جائے گا ۔ فریقین ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ ( جے ڈبلیو جی )قائم کریں گے ، جس میں ہر ایک ادارے کے مندوبین شامل ہوں گے ۔ جے ڈبلیو جی کی میٹنگیں ایک بعد ایک بھارت اور میانما ہوں گی ۔ ویزا اینٹری فیس ، قیام و کھانے اور پینے کے اخراجات ، جے ڈبلیو جی کے ارکان کی آمد و رفت کے اخراجات بھیجنے والے فریق کے ذریعے برداشت کئے جائیں گے ،جب کہ جے ڈبلیو جی کی میٹنگوں کے اخراجات میزبان فریق کے ذریعے ادا کئے جائیں گے ۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Myanmar in the field of health research
30 JUN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) signed between Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), India and the Department of Medical Research (DMR), Ministry of Health and Sports of Myanmar signed oin February, 2020 at New Delhi.
The objective of this MoU is to build on the health research relationship in the topics of mutual research. The main objectives are:
1. Elimination of infectious diseases (to be decided mutually)
2. Development of network platform of emerging and viral infections
3. Training /capacity building in research methodology management, clinical trials, ethics etc.
4. Harmonization of regulatory mechanism
Commitment of funds for workshops/meetings and research projects will be decided from time to time as per the funds available at that time. The Parties shall establish a Joint Working Group (JWG) consisting of delegates from each organization. JWG sessions shall be held alternatively in India and in Myanmar. The expenses related to travel, including visa entry, accommodation, per diem, health insurance, local transportation of its JWG members, shall be borne by the Sending Party whereas the organizational expenses of the JWG meetings shall be borne by the Host Party.