கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் வாகன உற்பத்தி முனையமாக இந்தியா உருவாகும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
29 JUN 2021 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் பொது நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், நாட்ராக்ஸ் என்ற ஆசியாவின் மிக நீளமான அதிவேக வழித்தடத்தை இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். 1000 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நாட்ராக்ஸ், இருசக்கர வாகனங்கள் முதல் கனரக டிராக்டர் டிரெய்லர்கள் வரையிலான பல்வேறு வகை வாகனங்களின் அதிவேக செயல்திறனை சோதிப்பதற்கான ஒரே தளமாக விளங்கும்.
உலகத் தரத்திலான 11.3 கிலோ மீட்டர் அதிவேக வழித்தடத்தை மின்னணு வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கிவைத்துப் பேசிய திரு ஜவடேகர், வாகன உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உதிரி பாகங்களின் முனையமாக இந்தியா உருவாகவிருக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை' நோக்கி நாம் விரைவாக பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம் என்றும், அதற்காக அனைத்துவிதமான நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும், அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வாகன உற்பத்தி முனையமாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் பிரதமரின் கனவை நனவாக்குவதில் தமது அமைச்சகம் உறுதி பூண்டிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி தொழில்துறையை விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதன்மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும் என்றார் அவர்.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக முடங்கிக் கிடந்த ரயில்வே, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் நீர்வழித் திட்டங்கள், வலுவான அரசியல் உறுதித் தன்மையால் தற்போது நிறைவடைந்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் பொது நிறுவனங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பேருதவியாக இருக்கும் காரணத்தால் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வாகன தொழில்துறைக்கு அரசு ஊக்கமளிப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதிகபட்ச வேக அளவீடுகள், நிலையான எரிவாயு பயன்பாட்டு வேகம், மாசு வெளியீட்டு சோதனைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு சோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் வசதிகள் நாட்ராக்ஸ் மையத்தில் இடம்பெற்றிருப்பதுடன், வாகன இயக்கவியலுக்கான தலைசிறந்த மையமாகவும், இது செயல்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731122

Ministry of Heavy Industries
India gets Asia’s longest and world’s fifth longest High Speed Track for automobiles.
India destined to become an auto manufacturing hub in coming years : Shri Prakash Javadekar
29 JUN 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar today inaugurated NATRAX- the High Speed Track(HST) in Indore which is the longest such track in Asia. NATRAX, developed in an area of 1000 acres of land , is a one stop solution for all sorts of high speed performance tests for widest categories of vehicles from 2 wheelers to heavy tractor trailers.
Speaking at the e-inauguration of the world class 11.3 km High Speed Track, Shri Javadekar stated that India is destined to become a hub of automobiles, manufacturing, and spare parts. The Minister said, we are fast moving towards an ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ and all round efforts are being made in this direction. He said, his ministry is committed to fulfil Prime Minister’s dream of ensuring that India becomes a hub of auto manufacturing. He said, expanding automobiles and manufacturing industries will help generate the employment.
The Minister further said that projects in railways, highways and waterways which were languishing for years are today getting completed because of the strong political will.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri. Arjun Ram Meghwal, said, the government is promoting manufacturing and automobile industry as it will help empowering the nation at a larger scale.
The NATRAX centre has multiple test capabilities like measurements of maximum speed, acceleration, constant speed fuel consumption, emission tests through real road driving simulation, high speed handling and stability evaluation during manoeuvred such as lane change, high speed durability testing, etc. and is a Centre of excellence for Vehicle Dynamics.
HST is used for measuring the maximum speed capability of high-end cars like BMW, Mercedes, Audi, Ferrari, Lamborghini, Tesla and so forth which cannot be measured on any of the Indian test tracks.Being centrally located in Madhya Pradesh, it is accessible to most of the major OEMs. Foreign OEMs will be looking at NATRAX HST for the development of prototype cars for Indian conditions . At present, foreign OEMs go to their respective high speed track abroad for high speed test requirements.
It is one stop solution for all sorts of high speed performance tests, being one of the largest in the world. It can cater to widest category of vehicles; say from two wheelers to the heaviest tractor trailers.Vehicle can achieve max speed of 375 Kmph on curves with steering control and it has less banking on ovals making it also one of the safest test track globally.