अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारताला मिळाला आशियातील सर्वात लांब आणि जगातील पाचव्या क्रमांकाचा ऑटोमोबाईलसाठीचा हाय स्पीड ट्रॅक
येत्या काही वर्षांत भारत वाहन उत्पादन केंद्र बनेल : केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
29 JUN 2021 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
अवजड उद्योग व सार्वजनिक उपक्रम मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज इंदूरमधील नॅट्रॅक्स - हाय स्पीड ट्रॅक (एचएसटी) चे उद्घाटन केले. हा आशियातील सर्वात लांब ट्रॅक आहे. 1000 एकर क्षेत्रामध्ये विकसित नॅट्रॅक्स हा दुचाकी वाहनांपासून ते अवजड ट्रॅक्टर ट्रेलरपर्यंतच्या सर्व प्रकारच्या वाहनांच्या वेगवान वाहतुकीवर उपाय आहे.
जागतिक दर्जाच्या 11.3 किमी हाय स्पीड ट्रॅकच्या ई-उद्घाटन प्रसंगी बोलताना जावडेकर म्हणाले की, भारतात वाहन निर्मिती, उत्पादन व सुट्या भागांचे केंद्र बनण्याची क्षमता आहे. ते म्हणाले, आपण आत्मनिर्भर भारतच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहोत आणि या दिशेने सर्वांगीण प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. ते म्हणाले, भारताला वाहन निर्मितीचे केंद्र बनवण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी त्यांचे मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध आहे.
ते म्हणाले, वाहन आणि उत्पादन उद्योगांचा विस्तार केल्यास रोजगार निर्मितीस मदत होईल.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, रेल्वे, महामार्ग आणि जलमार्गातील प्रकल्प जे वर्षानुवर्षे सुरू होते ते आज तीव्र राजकीय इच्छेमुळे पूर्ण होत आहेत.
या वेळी बोलतांना अवजड उद्योग व सार्वजनिक उद्योग राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल म्हणाले, सरकार, निर्मिती आणि ऑटोमोबाईल उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे कारण यामुळे देशाला मोठ्या प्रमाणात सक्षम बनवण्यात मदत होईल.
नॅट्रॅक्स सेंटरमध्ये कमाल वेग चाचणी, प्रवेग, स्थिर गती इंधन वापर, रियल रोड ड्राईव्हिंग सिम्युलेशनद्वारे उत्सर्जन चाचणी इत्यादी सारख्या अनेक चाचणी क्षमता आहेत आणि वाहन गतिशीलतेचे सर्वोत्कृष्टता केंद्र आहे.
एचएसटीचा उपयोग हाय-एंड कारच्या कमाल वेग क्षमता मोजण्यासाठी केला जातो जी कोणत्याही भारतीय टेस्ट ट्रॅकवर मोजली जाऊ शकत नाही. परदेशी OEMs भारतात अनुकूल प्रोटोटाइप कारच्या विकासासाठी नॅट्रॅक्स एचएसटीकडे उत्सुकतेने पाहत आहेत.
जगातील सर्व अति वेगवान वाहनांच्या सर्व प्रकारच्या चाचण्यांसाठी हा एक उपाय आहे. हे दुचाकी पासून अवजड ट्रॅक्टर ट्रेलर पर्यंत सर्व वाहनांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करते.

Ministry of Heavy Industries
India gets Asia’s longest and world’s fifth longest High Speed Track for automobiles.
India destined to become an auto manufacturing hub in coming years : Shri Prakash Javadekar
29 JUN 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar today inaugurated NATRAX- the High Speed Track(HST) in Indore which is the longest such track in Asia. NATRAX, developed in an area of 1000 acres of land , is a one stop solution for all sorts of high speed performance tests for widest categories of vehicles from 2 wheelers to heavy tractor trailers.
Speaking at the e-inauguration of the world class 11.3 km High Speed Track, Shri Javadekar stated that India is destined to become a hub of automobiles, manufacturing, and spare parts. The Minister said, we are fast moving towards an ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ and all round efforts are being made in this direction. He said, his ministry is committed to fulfil Prime Minister’s dream of ensuring that India becomes a hub of auto manufacturing. He said, expanding automobiles and manufacturing industries will help generate the employment.
The Minister further said that projects in railways, highways and waterways which were languishing for years are today getting completed because of the strong political will.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri. Arjun Ram Meghwal, said, the government is promoting manufacturing and automobile industry as it will help empowering the nation at a larger scale.
The NATRAX centre has multiple test capabilities like measurements of maximum speed, acceleration, constant speed fuel consumption, emission tests through real road driving simulation, high speed handling and stability evaluation during manoeuvred such as lane change, high speed durability testing, etc. and is a Centre of excellence for Vehicle Dynamics.
HST is used for measuring the maximum speed capability of high-end cars like BMW, Mercedes, Audi, Ferrari, Lamborghini, Tesla and so forth which cannot be measured on any of the Indian test tracks.Being centrally located in Madhya Pradesh, it is accessible to most of the major OEMs. Foreign OEMs will be looking at NATRAX HST for the development of prototype cars for Indian conditions . At present, foreign OEMs go to their respective high speed track abroad for high speed test requirements.
It is one stop solution for all sorts of high speed performance tests, being one of the largest in the world. It can cater to widest category of vehicles; say from two wheelers to the heaviest tractor trailers.Vehicle can achieve max speed of 375 Kmph on curves with steering control and it has less banking on ovals making it also one of the safest test track globally.