Ministry of Heavy Industries
India gets Asia’s longest and world’s fifth longest High Speed Track for automobiles.
India destined to become an auto manufacturing hub in coming years : Shri Prakash Javadekar
29 JUN 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar today inaugurated NATRAX- the High Speed Track(HST) in Indore which is the longest such track in Asia. NATRAX, developed in an area of 1000 acres of land , is a one stop solution for all sorts of high speed performance tests for widest categories of vehicles from 2 wheelers to heavy tractor trailers.
Speaking at the e-inauguration of the world class 11.3 km High Speed Track, Shri Javadekar stated that India is destined to become a hub of automobiles, manufacturing, and spare parts. The Minister said, we are fast moving towards an ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ and all round efforts are being made in this direction. He said, his ministry is committed to fulfil Prime Minister’s dream of ensuring that India becomes a hub of auto manufacturing. He said, expanding automobiles and manufacturing industries will help generate the employment.
The Minister further said that projects in railways, highways and waterways which were languishing for years are today getting completed because of the strong political will.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri. Arjun Ram Meghwal, said, the government is promoting manufacturing and automobile industry as it will help empowering the nation at a larger scale.
The NATRAX centre has multiple test capabilities like measurements of maximum speed, acceleration, constant speed fuel consumption, emission tests through real road driving simulation, high speed handling and stability evaluation during manoeuvred such as lane change, high speed durability testing, etc. and is a Centre of excellence for Vehicle Dynamics.
HST is used for measuring the maximum speed capability of high-end cars like BMW, Mercedes, Audi, Ferrari, Lamborghini, Tesla and so forth which cannot be measured on any of the Indian test tracks.Being centrally located in Madhya Pradesh, it is accessible to most of the major OEMs. Foreign OEMs will be looking at NATRAX HST for the development of prototype cars for Indian conditions . At present, foreign OEMs go to their respective high speed track abroad for high speed test requirements.
It is one stop solution for all sorts of high speed performance tests, being one of the largest in the world. It can cater to widest category of vehicles; say from two wheelers to the heaviest tractor trailers.Vehicle can achieve max speed of 375 Kmph on curves with steering control and it has less banking on ovals making it also one of the safest test track globally.

ଭାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମିଳିଲା ଏସିଆର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପଞ୍ଚମ ଦୀର୍ଘ ହାଇ ସ୍ପିଡ ଟ୍ରାକ
ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତ ହିଁ ପାଲଟିବ ଅଟୋ ମ୍ୟାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ହବ୍: ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର
29 JUN 2021 2:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର ଆଜି ଇନ୍ଦୋର ଠାରେ ଏସିଆର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଏନଏଟିଆରଏଏକ୍ସ- ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ ଟ୍ରାକ (ଏଚଏସଟି) ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୧ ହଜାର ଏକର ଜମିରେ ବିକଶିତ ଏନଏଟିଆରଏଏକ୍ସରେ ଦୁଇ ଚକିଆ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଓଜନିଆ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ଟର ଟ୍ରେଲର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବାହାନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ କ୍ଷମତା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଭାରତ ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ, ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସ୍ପେୟାର ପାର୍ଟସ ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ହବ ପାଲଟିବ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ୧୧.୩ କିଲୋମିଟର ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ ଟ୍ରାକର ଇ-ଉଦଘାଟନ ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଦିଗରେ ଆମେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛୁ ଓ ଏ ନେଇ ସବୁପ୍ରକାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ଭାରତକୁ ଅଟୋ ମ୍ୟାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ହବ୍ ଭାବେ ଗଢି ତୋଳିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ ଓ ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିସ୍ତାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଦୃଢ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ଧରି ପଡିରହିଥିବା ରେଳବାଇ, ରାଜପଥ ଓ ଜଳପଥ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶର ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ଓ ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଇ ଭାରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ରାମ ମେଘଓ୍ୱାଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏନଏଟିଆରଏଏକ୍ସ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗତି, ଆକ୍ସଲେରସନ, ନିରନ୍ତର ଗତିରେ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ରିଅଲ ରୋଡ ଡ୍ରାଇଭିଂ ସିମୁଲେସନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗତି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଓ ଲେନ ବଦଳାଇବା ବେଳେ ଗାଡିର ସ୍ଥିରତା ମାପିବା ଭଳି ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇପାରେ ଓ ଯାନବାହାନ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ମାପିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଫ ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସ ।
ବିଏମଡବ୍ଲୁ, ମର୍ସିଡିସ, ଅଡି, ଫେରାରି, ଲାମ୍ବୋରଗିନି, ଟେସଲା ଭଳି ହାଇ-ଏଣ୍ଚ କାରର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗତି କ୍ଷମତା ମାପିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଚଏସଟି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଏ । କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଟ୍ରାକରେ ଏହା ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମପା ଯାଇ ପାରୁନାହିଁ । ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥଳରେ ଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଓଇଏମଗୁଡିକ ଏହାକୁ ସହଜରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିପାରିବେ । ବିଦେଶୀ ଓଇଏମଗୁଡିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ପରିବେଶରେ ପ୍ରୋଟୋଟାଇପ କାରର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏନଏଟିଆରଏଏକ୍ସ-ଏଚଏସଟି ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ହେବେ । ଏବେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଓଇଏମ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗତି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ନିଜର ହାଇ ସ୍ପିଡ ଟ୍ରାକକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଏଚଏସଟି ଭାବେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ସମାଧାନ ଆଣିଦେଇଛି । ଦୁଇ ଚକିଆ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଓଜନିଆ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ଟର ଟ୍ରେଲର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବାହାନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ କ୍ଷମତା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଗାଡିଗୁଡିକ ସର୍ପିଳ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ୩୭୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସ୍ପିଡ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବେ ଓ ଏହାର ଲିଏଟ୍ରାକ ଅଣ୍ଡାକୃତି ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଟ୍ରାକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।