Ministry of Culture
Clarification of Culture Ministry in connection with artefacts of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
27 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has clarified that the news appearing in media about the missing artefacts of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is completely untrue. The Ministry has said that an exhibition was inaugurated at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata on 23rd January this year to commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subas Chandra Bose where these artefacts were displayed. These artefacts were loaned from Red Fort Museum by ASI to Victoria Memorial after following a proper procedure in which a formal MoU was signed between the two organisations . The MoU is valid for 6 months and further extendable by a year. These artefacts were sent to Kolkata with proper escort and insurance. The Ministry has further said that the loaning and borrowing of antiquities and exhibits are a regular exercise between museums. In this case, both ASI and VMH are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture.

وزارات ثقافت
نیتا جی سبھاش چندربوس سے متعلق نوادرات کے حوالے سے وزارت ثقافت کی وضاحت
27 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
چندی گڑھ، 27 جون 2021: وزارت ثقافت نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے گم شدہ نوادرات کے بارے میں میڈیا میں آنے والی خبر سراسر غلط ہے۔ وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ رواں سال 23 جنوری کو نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کولکتہ کے وکٹوریہ میموریل میں ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا جہاں ان نوادرات کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ یہ نوادرات محمکہ آثار قدیمہ نے مناسب طریقے پر عمل کرکے لال قلعہ عجائب گھر سے وکٹوریہ میموریل کے لیے مستعار لیے تھے جس میں دونوں اداروں کے درمیان باضابطہ معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ 6 ماہ کے لیے مجاز ہے اور اس میں مزید ایک سال کی توسیع کی جاسکتی ہے۔ ان نوادارت کو کلکتہ میں باقاعدہ عمل کے ذریعے منتقل کیا گیا۔ وزارت نے مزید بتایا کہ نوادرات مستعار لیے جانے کا عمل عجائب گھروں کے لیے معمول کی بات ہے۔ اس معاملے میں اے ایس آئی اور وی ایم ایچ دونوں ادارے وزارت ثقافت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہیں۔