Ministry of Culture
Clarification of Culture Ministry in connection with artefacts of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
27 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has clarified that the news appearing in media about the missing artefacts of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is completely untrue. The Ministry has said that an exhibition was inaugurated at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata on 23rd January this year to commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subas Chandra Bose where these artefacts were displayed. These artefacts were loaned from Red Fort Museum by ASI to Victoria Memorial after following a proper procedure in which a formal MoU was signed between the two organisations . The MoU is valid for 6 months and further extendable by a year. These artefacts were sent to Kolkata with proper escort and insurance. The Ministry has further said that the loaning and borrowing of antiquities and exhibits are a regular exercise between museums. In this case, both ASI and VMH are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या कलाकृती संदर्भात सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे स्पष्टीकरण
27 JUN 2021 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2021
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या गहाळ झालेल्या कलाकृतींविषयी माध्यमांतून प्रसिद्ध होणारे वृत्त पूर्णपणे असत्य असल्याचे सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे. मंत्रालयाने म्हटले आहे, की नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या 125 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त यावर्षी दिनांक 23 जानेवारी रोजी कोलकाता येथील व्हिक्टोरिया मेमोरियल येथे एका प्रदर्शनाचे उदघाटन करण्यात आले होते, जिथे या कलाकृती प्रदर्शित करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
या कलाकृती रेड फोर्ट संग्रहालयाकडून पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागामार्फत दोन संस्थांमधे औपचारिक सामंजस्य करार करून व्हिक्टोरिया मेमोरियल येथे सुयोग्य प्रक्रिया केल्यानंतर आणण्यात आल्या होत्या. हा करार 6 महिन्यांसाठी वैध असून तो पुढे एक वर्षापर्यंत वाढवला जाऊ शकतो. सदर कलाकृती कोलकात्याला पूर्ण सुरक्षा आणि विम्यासह पाठवण्यात आल्या होत्या. मंत्रालयाने पुढे म्हटले आहे की, पुरातन वास्तू आणि प्रदर्शनीय कलाकृतींची देवाणघेवाण हा संग्रहालयांमधला नियमित प्रकार आहे. या प्रकरणामध्ये, पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभाग (ASI) आणि व्हिक्टोरिया मेमोरिअल हॉल (VMH) दोन्हीही सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाच्या अखत्यारित येतात.