Ministry of Culture
Clarification of Culture Ministry in connection with artefacts of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
27 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has clarified that the news appearing in media about the missing artefacts of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is completely untrue. The Ministry has said that an exhibition was inaugurated at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata on 23rd January this year to commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subas Chandra Bose where these artefacts were displayed. These artefacts were loaned from Red Fort Museum by ASI to Victoria Memorial after following a proper procedure in which a formal MoU was signed between the two organisations . The MoU is valid for 6 months and further extendable by a year. These artefacts were sent to Kolkata with proper escort and insurance. The Ministry has further said that the loaning and borrowing of antiquities and exhibits are a regular exercise between museums. In this case, both ASI and VMH are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನೇತಾಜಿ ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಅವರ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ
27 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನೇತಾಜಿ ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಅವರ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳು ಕಾಣೆಯಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಕುರಿತು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಇವು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅಸತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಜನವರಿ 23 ರಂದು ನೇತಾಜಿ ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಅವರ 125 ಜನ್ಮ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಕೊಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ವಿಕ್ಟೋರಿಯಾ ಮೆಮೋರಿಯಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಕೆಂಪುಕೋಟೆಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ – ಎ.ಎಸ್.ಐ ವಸ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಈ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಕ್ಟೋರಿಯಾ ಮೆಮೊರಿಯಲ್ ಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಎರಡೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಒ.ಯು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಎಂ.ಒ.ಯು ಅವಧಿ 6 ತಿಂಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯದ್ದಾಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಿಕ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಇದನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೊಲ್ಕತ್ತಾಗೆ ರವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ವಸ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಕಸರತ್ತು ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಎ.ಎಸ್.ಐ ಮತ್ತು ವಿ.ಎಂ.ಎಚ್ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.