সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর শিল্পকর্মের সাথে সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের বক্তব্য
27 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২১
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানানো হয়েছে যে, নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর নিদর্শনগুলি নিয়ে সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত সংবাদ সম্পূর্ণ অসত্য। মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে যে, নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর ১২৫-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে এবছরের ২৩ জানুয়ারি কলকাতার ভিক্টোরিয়া মেমোরিয়ালে একটি প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছিল। ওই প্রদর্শনীতে নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর এই নিদর্শনগুলি রাখা ছিল। নিদর্শনগুলি লাল কেল্লার জাদুঘর থেকে ভিক্টোরিয়া মেমোরিয়াল কর্তৃপক্ষকে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এনিয়ে দুটি সংস্থার কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে আনুষ্ঠানিক সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর নিদর্শনগুলি যথাযথ নিরাপত্তা এবং বীমা সহকারে কলকাতায় প্রেরণ করা হয়েছিল।

Ministry of Culture
Clarification of Culture Ministry in connection with artefacts of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
27 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has clarified that the news appearing in media about the missing artefacts of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is completely untrue. The Ministry has said that an exhibition was inaugurated at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata on 23rd January this year to commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subas Chandra Bose where these artefacts were displayed. These artefacts were loaned from Red Fort Museum by ASI to Victoria Memorial after following a proper procedure in which a formal MoU was signed between the two organisations . The MoU is valid for 6 months and further extendable by a year. These artefacts were sent to Kolkata with proper escort and insurance. The Ministry has further said that the loaning and borrowing of antiquities and exhibits are a regular exercise between museums. In this case, both ASI and VMH are under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture.