Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Shri Jagannathrao Joshi Ji on his 101st birth anniversary
23 JUN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Shri Jagannathrao Joshi Ji, senior leader of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh and Bharatiya Janata Party, on his 101st birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said:
“I pay homage to Shri Jagannathrao Joshi Ji on his 101st birth anniversary. Jagannathrao Ji was a remarkable organiser and tirelessly worked among people. His role in strengthening the Jana Sangh and BJP is widely known. He was also an outstanding scholar and intellectual.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥରାଓ ଯୋଶୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ 101ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 JUN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନସଂଘ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନତା ପାର୍ଟିର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥରାଓ ଯୋଶୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ 101ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥରାଓ ଯୋଶୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ 101ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ମୁଁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି । ଜଗନ୍ନାଥରାଓ ଜୀ ଜଣେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଂଗଠକ ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିଲେ । ଜନସଂଘ ଏବଂ ବିଜେପିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ବଳିଷ୍ଠ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଥିଲା । ସେ ଜଣେ ବିଦ୍ଵାନ ଏବଂ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଥିଲେ” ।