Prime Minister's Office
We must make efforts to ensure reach of yoga in every corner of the world: PM Modi
21 JUN 2021 8:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minster, Shri Narendra Modi has called upon yoga acharyas, and yoga pracharaks and everyone connected with yoga work to ensure that yoga reaches every corner of the world. He was speaking on the occasion of Seventh International Yoga Day.
Quoting from Gita, The Prime Minister said we need to continue moving on the collective journey of yoga as yoga has solution for everyone. Freedom from sufferings is yoga and it helps everyone, said the Prime Minster.
Noting the growing popularity and people’s interest in yoga the Prime Minister said, it is important that yoga reaches to every person while keeping intact its foundation and core. Yoga acharyas and all of us should contribute in this task of taking yoga to everyone, said the Prime Minister.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
যোগকে বিশ্বের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছে দিতে আমাদের উদ্যোগী হতে হবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
21 JUN 2021 8:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যোগকে বিশ্বের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছে দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করতে যোগ আচার্য্য, যোগ প্রচারক সহ প্রত্যেককে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী সপ্তম আন্তার্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন।
গীতা থেকে উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, যোগের মাধ্যমে আমাদের সংঘবদ্ধ হয়ে এগোতে হবে। কারণ যোগই সকলের সমস্যার সমাধান করবে। যোগ কষ্টের থেকে মুক্তি দেয় এবং প্রত্যেককে নানা সমস্যা থেকে মুক্ত হতে সাহায্য করে।
শ্রী মোদী যোগের জনপ্রিয়তা এবং মানুষের মধ্যে এই বিষয়ে উৎসাহ বাড়ার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন, যোগ প্রত্যেকটি মানুষের কাছে তার বৈশিষ্ট্য অক্ষুন্ন রেখে পৌঁছাচ্ছে। যোগকে প্রত্যেকের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে যোগ আচার্য্য এবং আমাদের সকলকে উদ্যোগী হতে হবে।