আয়ুষ
বৃহত্তম ডাক টিকিট সংগ্রহ স্মারক হিসেবে, ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ সপ্তম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস-২০২১,উপলক্ষে ৮০০ টি কেন্দ্র থেকে একটি 'স্পেশাল ক্যান্সেলেশন' ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশ করছে
19 JUN 2021 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ১৯ শে জুন ২০২১
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ সপ্তম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস-২০২১,উপলক্ষে দিনটিকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে আগামী ২১ শে জুন একটি 'স্পেশাল ক্যান্সেলেশন' ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশ করবে।দেশের ৮১০ টি প্রধান ডাকঘর থেকে ছবি সম্বলিত স্পেশাল ক্যান্সেলেশন প্রকাশ করা হবে। এটি ডাক টিকিট সংগ্রহের বৃহত্তম স্মারক হিসাবে বিবেচিত হবে।
২০২১ সালের ২১ শে জুন দেশের সমস্ত প্রধান ডাকঘরে যত সংখ্যক ডাক আসবে তাতে এই স্পেশাল ক্যান্সেলেশন ছাপ দেওয়া হবে। এই ছাপ হিন্দী এবং ইংরেজি উভয় ভাষায় দেওয়া হবে। এই ডাক টিকিট পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য। ডাক টিকিট সংগ্রহ এবং এ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণায় এই ক্যান্সেলেশন সহায়ক হবে।
বেশ কিছু বছর ধরে ডাক টিকিট সংগ্রহ ক্রমাগত নিম্নমুখী এবং এই সখ ও শিল্পকে উৎসাহিত করতে ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ প্রকল্প গ্রহন করেছে। ডাক টিকিট সংগ্রাহকদের জন্য ডাকঘরের বিশেষ কাউন্টার থেকে সংগ্রহের উপযুক্ত স্ট্যাম্প বিক্রি করা হচ্ছে। দেশের প্রধান ডাকঘর গুলিতে ২০০ টাকা দিয়ে ডাক টিকিট সংগ্রহ খাতা খুলে,সহজেই ডাক টিকিট বা স্পেশাল কভার সংগ্রহ করা সম্ভব।অল্প সংখ্যায় এই ডাক টিকিট ছাপা হওয়ার দরুন,স্মারক ডাক টিকিট শুধু মাত্র এই নির্দিষ্ট কাউন্টার থেকেই পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
২০১৫ সালে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে এই বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে দুটি স্মরণীয় ডাকটিকিট এবং একটি মিনিয়েচার শিটের সেট নিয়ে আসা হয়েছিল। আবার ২০১৬ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সূর্য প্রণাম এর ওপর একটি ডাকটিকিটের সেট প্রকাশ করেছিলেন। ২০১৭ সালে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ ডাক প্রশাসন, ইউএনপিএ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে ১০ টি বিশেষ যোগের আসন সম্বলিত ডাকটিকিটের সেট তৈরি করে।
গত ৬ বছর ধরে বিশ্বের নানান প্রান্তে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস পালন করা হচ্ছে।ভারতে যোগের বিভিন্ন রকমের ভঙ্গিমার সুন্দর ছবি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। হিমালয়ের বরফের মধ্যে ভারতীয় সেনার যোগ প্রদর্শন বা সমুদ্রে নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজে বা সাবমেরিনে যোগ প্রদর্শনের ছবি উঠে এসেছে।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদ ২০১৪ সালের ১১ই ডিসেম্বর ঘোষনা করে যে প্রতি বছর ২১ শে জুন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস পালিত হবে। ২০১৫ সাল থেকে গোটা বিশ্বজুড়ে এই আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস পালিত হচ্ছে।
কোভিড-19 অতিমারির দরুন,এই বছরের যোগ দিবস মূলত ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে হবে।এই বছরের মূল ভাবনা হলো "ঘরে থাকুন,যোগের সঙ্গে থাকুন"। লকডাউন পরিস্থিতি কাটিয়ে উঠতে দেশ এখন সচেষ্ট। এই কারনেই দিনটিকে স্মরণীয় করতে ডাক বিভাগের এই উদ্যোগ।

AYUSH
In one of the largest philatelic commemorations ever, India Post to issue a special cancellation stamp at 800 locations to mark IDY - 2021
19 JUN 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts [or India Post] is coming out with a special cancellation to capture the essence of the World Yoga Day on 21 June. This unique initiative will mark the commemoration of the 7th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021. Indian Post will issue this special cancellation with a pictorial design through its 810 Head Post offices across India. This is going to be one among the largest such simultaneous philatelic commemorations ever.
All delivery and non-delivery Head Post Offices will put this special cancellation on all mail booked in the office on 21stJune 2021. The special pictorial cancellation stamp will be an inked marking or impression with a graphical design with International Day of Yoga 2021 written in Both Hindi and English languages. A cancellation is defined as a postal marking used to deface a stamp to prevent its reuse. Such cancellations are valued collectibles and often subjects of philatelic studies.
Over the years, the passion for stamp collection has seen a decline, and to revive this hobby or art, India Post runs a scheme for philatelists. They avail stamps for collectors at Philatelic Bureauxand counters in designated post offices. One can easily open a philatelic deposit account in any head post office of the country by depositing Rs 200 and get items like stamps and special covers. Additionally, Commemorative stamps are only available at Philatelic Bureaux and counters or under the Philatelic Deposit Account Scheme. They are printed in limited quantities.
Yoga and IDY have been popular subjects for philatelic commemorations over the years. In 2015, the Department of Posts brought out a set of two stamps and a miniature sheet on the International Day of Yoga. In 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi released commemorative postage stamps on Surya Namaskara to mark the commemoration of the 2nd International Day of Yoga. In 2017, the UN Postal Administration (UNPA) issued a set of stamps showing 10 yoga asanas to commemorate the International Day of Yoga in New York.
The IDY has been celebrated all over the world in various (often creative) ways in the last six years. In India, many beautiful pictures from the past have depicted the unique celebrations of Yoga Day. It includes Indian Army personnel practicing Yoga in the icy ranges of the Himalayas, Naval officers and cadets performing Yoga on the decommissioned INS Viraat, creation of Sand Sculptures with IDY messaging, Indian Navy officials performing Yoga on the Indian Navy's submarine INS 'Sindhuratna' etc. The current Philately initiative adds to the diversity in the observance of IDY.
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) proclaimed 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY) in their resolution adopted on 11th December 2014. Since 2015, this Day has been observed all over the world in ever-growing numbers of participants.
This year considering the COVID-19 Pandemic led situation, most of the events will take place virtually, promoting the main theme of this year “Be with Yoga, Be at Home.” As the country is cautiously coming out of the lockdown, this massive postal commemoration activity with more than 800 collectibles (cancellation design of each post office being a collectible) opens up immense philatelic opportunities and is likely to re-ignite philatelic activity in the country.