AYUSH
In one of the largest philatelic commemorations ever, India Post to issue a special cancellation stamp at 800 locations to mark IDY - 2021
19 JUN 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts [or India Post] is coming out with a special cancellation to capture the essence of the World Yoga Day on 21 June. This unique initiative will mark the commemoration of the 7th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021. Indian Post will issue this special cancellation with a pictorial design through its 810 Head Post offices across India. This is going to be one among the largest such simultaneous philatelic commemorations ever.
All delivery and non-delivery Head Post Offices will put this special cancellation on all mail booked in the office on 21stJune 2021. The special pictorial cancellation stamp will be an inked marking or impression with a graphical design with International Day of Yoga 2021 written in Both Hindi and English languages. A cancellation is defined as a postal marking used to deface a stamp to prevent its reuse. Such cancellations are valued collectibles and often subjects of philatelic studies.
Over the years, the passion for stamp collection has seen a decline, and to revive this hobby or art, India Post runs a scheme for philatelists. They avail stamps for collectors at Philatelic Bureauxand counters in designated post offices. One can easily open a philatelic deposit account in any head post office of the country by depositing Rs 200 and get items like stamps and special covers. Additionally, Commemorative stamps are only available at Philatelic Bureaux and counters or under the Philatelic Deposit Account Scheme. They are printed in limited quantities.
Yoga and IDY have been popular subjects for philatelic commemorations over the years. In 2015, the Department of Posts brought out a set of two stamps and a miniature sheet on the International Day of Yoga. In 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi released commemorative postage stamps on Surya Namaskara to mark the commemoration of the 2nd International Day of Yoga. In 2017, the UN Postal Administration (UNPA) issued a set of stamps showing 10 yoga asanas to commemorate the International Day of Yoga in New York.
The IDY has been celebrated all over the world in various (often creative) ways in the last six years. In India, many beautiful pictures from the past have depicted the unique celebrations of Yoga Day. It includes Indian Army personnel practicing Yoga in the icy ranges of the Himalayas, Naval officers and cadets performing Yoga on the decommissioned INS Viraat, creation of Sand Sculptures with IDY messaging, Indian Navy officials performing Yoga on the Indian Navy's submarine INS 'Sindhuratna' etc. The current Philately initiative adds to the diversity in the observance of IDY.
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) proclaimed 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY) in their resolution adopted on 11th December 2014. Since 2015, this Day has been observed all over the world in ever-growing numbers of participants.
This year considering the COVID-19 Pandemic led situation, most of the events will take place virtually, promoting the main theme of this year “Be with Yoga, Be at Home.” As the country is cautiously coming out of the lockdown, this massive postal commemoration activity with more than 800 collectibles (cancellation design of each post office being a collectible) opens up immense philatelic opportunities and is likely to re-ignite philatelic activity in the country.

وزارت آیوش
انڈیا پوسٹ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن-2021 کے موقع پر 800 مقامات پر خصوصی منسوخی ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرے گا جوکہ اسٹامپ جمع کرنے کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی فیلی ٹیلک یادگار میں سے ایک ہے
19 JUN 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19جون 2021: محکمہ ڈاک(انڈیا پوسٹ) 21 جون کو عالمی یوم یوگا کے جوہر کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے خصوصی منسوخی ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرے گا۔یہ منفرد اقدام یوگا کے ساتویں عالمی دن -2021 (آئی ڈی وائی) کی یادگار کے لیے اٹھایا جارہا ہے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ اس خصوصی منسوخی ڈاک ٹکٹ کو پورے ہندوستان میں اپنے 810 ہیڈ پوسٹ دفاتر کے ذریعے ایک اِنک ڈیزائن یا امپریشن کے ساتھ جاری کرے گا۔ یہ ایک ہی وقت میں بہت ساری جگہوں پر ڈاکٹ ٹکٹوں کی اصولی منائے جانے کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی یادگاروں میں سے ایک ہوگی۔
تمام ترسیلی اور غیرترسیلی ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس، 21 جون 2021 کو دفتر میں بک ہونے والی تمام میل پر اس خصوصی منسوخی کے ٹکٹ کو چسپاں کریں گے۔ خصوصی تصاویری منسوخی ٹکٹ پر اِنک کی مارکنگ یا امپریشن ہوگا جس میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا 2021 کو ، ہندی اور انگریزی، دونوں زبانوں میں لکھا جائے گا۔ منسوخی کو پوسٹل مارکنگ سے تعبیر کیا جاتا ہے جو ڈاک ٹکٹ کے دوبارہ استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔اس طرح کی منسوخیاں انمول واجتماعی ہوتی ہیں اور اکثر مطالعے کا موضوع بنتی ہیں۔
گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ٹکٹوں کو جمع کرنے کے جذبے میں کمی آئی ہے اور اس شوق یا فن کو بحال کرنے کے لیے انڈیا پوسٹ نے ٹکٹ کے شائقین حضرات کے لیے ایک اسکیم چلائی ہے۔ وہ نامزد ڈاک خانے میں اسٹامپ جمع کرنے کے بیورو اور کاؤنٹرس کو ڈاک ٹکٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کوئی بھی شخص آسانی کے ساتھ ملک کے کسی بھی ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس میں 200 روپے جمع کرکے یادگاری ٹکٹ ڈپازٹ اکاؤنٹ کھول سکتاہے اور ڈاکٹ ٹکٹ اور خصوصی کور جیسی چیزیں حاصل کرسکتاہے۔مزید یہ کہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ صرف پوسٹل اسٹیمپ کلشن زیرو اور کاؤنٹرس پر یا پوسٹل اسٹیمپ جمع اکاؤنٹ اسکیم کے تحت ہی دستیاب ہیں۔ وہ محدود مقدار میں چھپتے ہیں۔
یوگا پچھلے کئی سالوں میں اسٹامپ جمع کرنے کے لیے مقبول عنوان رہے ہیں۔ محکمہ ڈاک نے 2015 میں، یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، دو ٹکٹ اور ایک چھوٹا سا کتابچہ جاری کیا تھا۔ 2016 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے یوگا کے دوسرے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر ، سوریہ نمسکار پر ایک یادگاری ٹکٹ جاری کیا تھا،اقوام متحدہ کے پوسٹل ایڈمنسٹریشن (یو این پی اے) نے 2017 میں نیویارک میں یوگا کے عالمی دن کی یاد میں ، 10 یوگا آسنوں کی نمائش والے ڈاکٹ ٹکٹوں کا ایک مجموعہ جاری کیا تھا۔
پچھلے 6 برسوں میں یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن مختلف طریقوں (اکثر تخلیقی) سے پوری دنیا میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، ماضی کی بہت ساری خوبصورت تصاویر یوم یوگا کی انوکھی تقریبات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ ان میں ہمالیہ برفانی حدود میں یوگا کی مشق کرنے والے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے اہلکار، بحری افسر اور کیڈٹس ریٹائرڈ آئی این ایس وراٹ کے خدمات سے متروک ہونے کے موقع پر یوگا کرتے ہوئے، بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے پیغام کے ساتھ ریت کے مجسّمے بناتے ہوئے ،ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سب میرین آئی این ایس ’سندھورتنا‘ پر یوگا کرنے والے ہندوستانی شامل ہیں۔ اجتماعی طو رپر ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے کا موجودہ اقدام، یوگاکے عالمی دن منانے کے طریقوں میں تنوع پیدا کرنے کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) نے 11 دسمبر 2014 کو منظور اپنی قرارداد میں 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوگا کا دن(آئی ڈی وائی) قرار دیا تھا۔ 2015 کے بعد سے، اس دن کو پوری دنیا میں منایا جاتا ہے اور اس میں شرکاء کی تعداد میں ہمیشہ اضافہ ہوتا رہتا ہے۔
اس سال کووڈ-19 وبائی صورتحال کے مدنظر ، بیشتر واقعات کو ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے منایا جائے گا اور اس سال کے مرکزی موضوع ’’یوگا کے ساتھ رہوں‘‘ کو فروغ دیا جائے گا، چونکہ ملک میں محتاط طور پر لاک ڈاؤن کو ختم کیا جارہا ہے،اس لیے 800 سے زیادہ ا جتماعات (ہر پوسٹ آفس سے ایک جمع اجزاء کی منسوخی کا ڈیزائن) کے ساتھ پوسٹ کی یادگاری سرگرمی میں فلی ٹیلک کے لیے بیشمار مواقع کھولے ہیں اور اس نے ملک میں نئی توانائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے طبیعیات کی مدد کی ہے۔