AYUSH
In one of the largest philatelic commemorations ever, India Post to issue a special cancellation stamp at 800 locations to mark IDY - 2021
19 JUN 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts [or India Post] is coming out with a special cancellation to capture the essence of the World Yoga Day on 21 June. This unique initiative will mark the commemoration of the 7th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021. Indian Post will issue this special cancellation with a pictorial design through its 810 Head Post offices across India. This is going to be one among the largest such simultaneous philatelic commemorations ever.
All delivery and non-delivery Head Post Offices will put this special cancellation on all mail booked in the office on 21stJune 2021. The special pictorial cancellation stamp will be an inked marking or impression with a graphical design with International Day of Yoga 2021 written in Both Hindi and English languages. A cancellation is defined as a postal marking used to deface a stamp to prevent its reuse. Such cancellations are valued collectibles and often subjects of philatelic studies.
Over the years, the passion for stamp collection has seen a decline, and to revive this hobby or art, India Post runs a scheme for philatelists. They avail stamps for collectors at Philatelic Bureauxand counters in designated post offices. One can easily open a philatelic deposit account in any head post office of the country by depositing Rs 200 and get items like stamps and special covers. Additionally, Commemorative stamps are only available at Philatelic Bureaux and counters or under the Philatelic Deposit Account Scheme. They are printed in limited quantities.
Yoga and IDY have been popular subjects for philatelic commemorations over the years. In 2015, the Department of Posts brought out a set of two stamps and a miniature sheet on the International Day of Yoga. In 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi released commemorative postage stamps on Surya Namaskara to mark the commemoration of the 2nd International Day of Yoga. In 2017, the UN Postal Administration (UNPA) issued a set of stamps showing 10 yoga asanas to commemorate the International Day of Yoga in New York.
The IDY has been celebrated all over the world in various (often creative) ways in the last six years. In India, many beautiful pictures from the past have depicted the unique celebrations of Yoga Day. It includes Indian Army personnel practicing Yoga in the icy ranges of the Himalayas, Naval officers and cadets performing Yoga on the decommissioned INS Viraat, creation of Sand Sculptures with IDY messaging, Indian Navy officials performing Yoga on the Indian Navy's submarine INS 'Sindhuratna' etc. The current Philately initiative adds to the diversity in the observance of IDY.
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) proclaimed 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY) in their resolution adopted on 11th December 2014. Since 2015, this Day has been observed all over the world in ever-growing numbers of participants.
This year considering the COVID-19 Pandemic led situation, most of the events will take place virtually, promoting the main theme of this year “Be with Yoga, Be at Home.” As the country is cautiously coming out of the lockdown, this massive postal commemoration activity with more than 800 collectibles (cancellation design of each post office being a collectible) opens up immense philatelic opportunities and is likely to re-ignite philatelic activity in the country.

ఆయుష్
ఐడివై-2021 స్మారకంగా భారత తపాలా శాఖ 800 స్థానాల్లో ప్రత్యేక క్యాన్సిలేషన్ తపాలా బిళ్ళను జారీ చేయడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు; ఇప్పటివరకు అతిపెద్ద ఫిలాటెలిక్ స్మారక చిహ్నాలలో ఒకటి
19 JUN 2021 2:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగ దినోత్సవం (ఐవైడి)ని పురస్కరించుకుని, ఆ స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిబింబించేలా జూన్ 21 వ తేదీన తపాలా శాఖ ప్రత్యేక క్యాన్సలేషన్ స్టాంపును తీసుకురావాలని సంకల్పించింది. ఒక ప్రత్యేక చిత్రంతో ఉన్న ఈ తపాలా బిళ్ళను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 810 హెడ్ పోస్ట్ ఆఫీసుల్లో అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురన్నారు. ఒకే సారి ఇన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో స్మారక తపాలా బిళ్ళను తేవడం ఇప్పటివరకు జరిపిన అతిపెద్ద కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఒకటి.
డెలివరీ, నాన్-డెలివరీ హెడ్ పోస్టాఫిసులన్నిటిలో 21వ తేదీన బుక్ చేసే మెయిల్స్ లో ఈ స్మారక తపాలా బిళ్ళను వాడతారు. సిరా మార్కు లేదా ముద్రను యోగ దినోత్సవాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించేలా రూపొందించారు. అంతర్జాతీయ యోగ దినోత్సవం 21 జూన్ 2021 అని ఆంగ్లం, హిందీ భాషల్లో ఆ ప్రత్యేక తపాలా పై ముద్రించి ఉంటుంది. తిరిగి ఆ బిళ్ళను మరో సారి వినియోగించుకునే వీలు లేకుండా క్యాన్సిలేషన్ స్టాంపుపై ప్రత్యేక ముద్ర వేస్తారు. .
కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలు క్రితం వరకు తపాలా బిళ్ళల సేకరణ అనేది ఒక అభిరుచులా ఉండేది, అయితే ఆ ఆసక్తి క్రమేణా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ఈ అలవాటు లేదా అభిరుచిని పునరుద్ధరించడానికి తపాలా శాఖ ఫిలాటెలిస్టులకు ఒక పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. కొన్ని ఎంపిక చేసిన పోస్ట్ ఆఫీసులలో విభిన్న తపాలా బిళ్ళను సేకరించే వారి కోసం ఫిలాటలిక్ బ్యూరో లను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. వాటిలో రూ.200 డిపాజిట్ చేసి స్టాంపులు, ప్రత్యేక కవర్లను పొందవచ్చు. వీటితో పాటు స్మారక తపాలా బిళ్ళలు ఈ బ్యూరోలలొ ఫిలాటలిక్ డిపాజిట్ స్కీం కింద లభిస్తాయి. అయితే అటువంటి స్టాంపులను కొంత పరిమితంగానే ముద్రిస్తారు.
ఫిలాటలిక్ స్మారక చిహ్నాలలో యోగ, ఐడివై లు గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా బాగా ప్రాచుర్యం పొందాయి. 2015 లో, పోస్టల్ విభాగం అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా రెండు స్టాంపులు, ఒక చిన్న షీట్‌ను ముద్రించింది. 2 వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 2016 లో ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ సూర్య నమస్కారంలో స్మారక తపాలా బిళ్ళలను విడుదల చేశారు. 2017 లో, యుఎన్ పోస్టల్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ (యుఎన్‌పిఎ) న్యూయార్క్‌లో అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని 10 యోగా ఆసనాలను చూపించే స్టాంపుల సమితిని విడుదల చేసింది.
ఐడివైని గత ఆరు సంవత్సరాల్లో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ (తరచుగా సృజనాత్మక) మార్గాల్లో జరుపుకుంటారు. భారతదేశంలో, గతంలోని చాలా అందమైన చిత్రాలు యోగా దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను చిత్రీకరించాయి. ఇందులో హిమాలయాల మంచు పరిధులలో యోగా ప్రాక్టీస్ చేస్తున్న భారత సైన్యం సిబ్బంది, నావికాదళ అధికారులు మరియు డికమిషన్ చేయబడిన ఐఎన్ఎస్ విరాట్ పై యోగా చేస్తున్న క్యాడెట్లు, ఐడివై మెసేజింగ్ తో ఇసుక శిల్పాలను సృష్టించడం, భారత నావికాదళ జలాంతర్గామి ఐఎన్ఎస్ 'సింధురత్న' పై యోగా చేస్తున్న భారత నావికాదళ అధికారులు ఉన్నారు.
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సర్వసభ్య సమావేశం (యుఎన్‌జిఎ) జూన్ 21ని అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం (ఐడివై)గా 2014 డిసెంబర్ 11 న ఆమోదించిన తీర్మానంలో ప్రకటించింది. 2015 నుండి, ఈ దినోత్సవం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతోంది. క్రమేణా పాల్గొన్న వారి సంఖ్య కూడా పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది.
ఈ సంవత్సరం కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి చెంది ఉన్న పరిస్థితుల్లో చాల కార్యక్రమాలు వర్చ్యువల్ గానే జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈ సంవత్సరం ప్రధానంగా “యోగాతో ఉండండి, ఇంట్లో ఉండండి” అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో ప్రచారం చేపట్టారు. లాక్డౌన్ నుండి దేశం జాగ్రత్తగా బయటకు వస్తున్నందున, 800 కంటే ఎక్కువ చోట్ల సేకరణలతో కూడిన ఈ భారీ తపాలా స్మారక కార్యక్రమం అపారమైన ఫిలాటెలిక్ అవకాశాలను మరో సారి అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తోంది.