AYUSH
In one of the largest philatelic commemorations ever, India Post to issue a special cancellation stamp at 800 locations to mark IDY - 2021
19 JUN 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts [or India Post] is coming out with a special cancellation to capture the essence of the World Yoga Day on 21 June. This unique initiative will mark the commemoration of the 7th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021. Indian Post will issue this special cancellation with a pictorial design through its 810 Head Post offices across India. This is going to be one among the largest such simultaneous philatelic commemorations ever.
All delivery and non-delivery Head Post Offices will put this special cancellation on all mail booked in the office on 21stJune 2021. The special pictorial cancellation stamp will be an inked marking or impression with a graphical design with International Day of Yoga 2021 written in Both Hindi and English languages. A cancellation is defined as a postal marking used to deface a stamp to prevent its reuse. Such cancellations are valued collectibles and often subjects of philatelic studies.
Over the years, the passion for stamp collection has seen a decline, and to revive this hobby or art, India Post runs a scheme for philatelists. They avail stamps for collectors at Philatelic Bureauxand counters in designated post offices. One can easily open a philatelic deposit account in any head post office of the country by depositing Rs 200 and get items like stamps and special covers. Additionally, Commemorative stamps are only available at Philatelic Bureaux and counters or under the Philatelic Deposit Account Scheme. They are printed in limited quantities.
Yoga and IDY have been popular subjects for philatelic commemorations over the years. In 2015, the Department of Posts brought out a set of two stamps and a miniature sheet on the International Day of Yoga. In 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi released commemorative postage stamps on Surya Namaskara to mark the commemoration of the 2nd International Day of Yoga. In 2017, the UN Postal Administration (UNPA) issued a set of stamps showing 10 yoga asanas to commemorate the International Day of Yoga in New York.
The IDY has been celebrated all over the world in various (often creative) ways in the last six years. In India, many beautiful pictures from the past have depicted the unique celebrations of Yoga Day. It includes Indian Army personnel practicing Yoga in the icy ranges of the Himalayas, Naval officers and cadets performing Yoga on the decommissioned INS Viraat, creation of Sand Sculptures with IDY messaging, Indian Navy officials performing Yoga on the Indian Navy's submarine INS 'Sindhuratna' etc. The current Philately initiative adds to the diversity in the observance of IDY.
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) proclaimed 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY) in their resolution adopted on 11th December 2014. Since 2015, this Day has been observed all over the world in ever-growing numbers of participants.
This year considering the COVID-19 Pandemic led situation, most of the events will take place virtually, promoting the main theme of this year “Be with Yoga, Be at Home.” As the country is cautiously coming out of the lockdown, this massive postal commemoration activity with more than 800 collectibles (cancellation design of each post office being a collectible) opens up immense philatelic opportunities and is likely to re-ignite philatelic activity in the country.

ଆୟୁଷ
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶର ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ ଡାକ ମୋହର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
19 JUN 2021 2:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜୁନ ୨୧ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ସପ୍ତମ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକବିଭାଗ (ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ)ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ମାରକୀ ମୋହର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ ହେଉଛି । ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ୮୧୦ଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଡାକଘରେ ଏହି ମୋହରଗୁଡିକ ଏକସଙ୍ଗେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ହେବ । ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକଟିକଟ ଏବଂ ମୋହର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଦେଶର ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ ଆୟୋଜନ ।
ଡେଲିଭେରି ଏବଂ ଅଣଡେଲିଭରି ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଡାକଘରଗୁଡିକରେ ଜୁନ୨୧ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଏହି ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହିଦିନ ଚିଠିଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଏବଂ ଇଂରାଜୀ ଭାଷାରେ ଟିକଟଗୁଡିକର ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମୋହର ମରାଯିବ । ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ମୋହରର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ବେଶ୍ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ହେବ ।
କିଛିବର୍ଷ ହେଲା ଡାକଟିକଟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଇଚ୍ଛା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କଠାରେ କମିଯାଉଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି । ପୁନର୍ବାର ଏହି ଇଚ୍ଛାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଡାକଟିକଟ ସଂଗ୍ରହକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ କେତେକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଡାକଘରମାନଙ୍କରେ ଡାକଟିକଟ ମିିଳିପାରିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଯେକୌଣସି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଡାକଘରେ ୨ଶହ ଟଙ୍କା ଜମା କରି ଏକ ଫିଲାଟେଲିକ୍ ଆକାଉଂଟ ଖୋଲିଲେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଲଫାପା ଏବଂ ଡାକଟିକଟ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକଟିକଟ ଗୁଡିକ ସୀମିତ ପରିମାଣରେ ଛପା ଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ଏସବୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଫିଲାଟେଲିକ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ଏବଂ କାଉଂଟରମାନଙ୍କରୁ ମିଳିିପାରିବ ।
ଗତବର୍ଷ ମାନଙ୍କରେ ଡାକଟିକଟ ସଂଗ୍ରହକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ବେଶ୍ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
୨୦୧୫ ମସିହାରେ ଡାକବିଭାଗ ଦୁଇଟି ଟିକଟର ଏକ ସେଟ୍ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ଏକ ବିବରଣୀ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଜାରି କରିଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାର ସମ୍ବଳିତ ଡାକଟିକଟ ୨୦୧୬ ମସିହାରେ ‌ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ । ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଡାକ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୨୦୧୭ ମସିହାରେ ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କଠାରେ ୧୦ଟି ଯୋଗାସନ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ଟିକଟର ଏକ ସେଟ୍ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଗତ ୬ବର୍ଷ ହେଲା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶୈଳୀରେ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଅତୀତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶୈଳୀକୁ ନେଇ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ହିମାଳୟର ବରଫାବୃତ ଅଂଚଳରେ ସ୍ଥଳସେନା ଯବାନମାନଙ୍କ ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ, ସେବା ନିବୃତ ଆଇ.ଏନ.ଏସ. ବିରାଟ ଉପରେ ନୌସେନା ଯବାନମାନଙ୍କ ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ, ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ବାଲୁକାକଳା ଏବଂ ବାର୍ତା, ଆଇ.ଏନ.ଏସ ସିନ୍ଧୁରତ୍ନ ବୁଡାଜାହାଜ ଉପରେ ନୌସେନା ଯବାନମାନଙ୍କର ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ ଆଦିର ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଡାକବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯିବ । ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ୨୦୧୪ମସିହା ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୧ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ସାଧାରଣ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଜୁନ ୨୧ତାରିଖରୁ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏହି ଦିବସଟିକୁ ୨୦୧୫ମସିହାଠାରୁ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ‘ଘରେ ରୁହ, ଯୋଗ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ କର’ ନୀତିକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ । ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଲକ୍‌ଡାଉନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶର ୮୧୦ଟି ଡାକଘରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଡାକଟିକଟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଦିନ ନୂଆ ମୋହର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ସହ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟିର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ହେଉଛି ।