மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வீட்டிலேயே கல்வி கற்கும் முறையில் பெற்றோரின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் வெளியீடு
19 JUN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
பள்ளிகள் மூடியிருக்கும் காலகட்டம் மற்றும் அதையும் கடந்து வீட்டிலேயே கல்வி கற்கும் முறையில் பெற்றோரின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளி கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவு துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து தமது டிவிட்டர் பக்கத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’, பெற்றோரின் படிப்பறிவு எந்தளவில் இருந்தாலும், குழந்தைகளின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கற்றலில் அவர்களது பங்களிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பெருந்தொற்றின் இந்த புதிய காலகட்டத்தில், பள்ளிகள் மூடியிருக்கும் சமயத்தில், ‘ஏன்’, ‘என்ன’ மற்றும் ‘எவ்வாறு’ குறித்த தகவல்களை வழங்குவதை இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இல்லமே முதல் பள்ளி, பெற்றோரே முதல் ஆசிரியர்கள் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்பான, ஈடுபாட்டுடன் கூடிய மற்றும் நேர்மறையான கற்றல் சூழலை உருவாக்குதல், குழந்தைகள் மீது நியாயமான எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை வைத்தல், ஆரோக்கியத்தை பராமரித்து சத்துள்ள உணவுகளை உண்ணுதல், குழந்தைகளுடன் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது வீட்டுமுறை கற்றல் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன.
இவை பெற்றோருக்கானவை மட்டுமே அல்லாமல், பராமரிப்பாளர்கள், இதர குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள், தாத்தா பாட்டிகள், சமூக உறுப்பினர்கள், சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கும் உரித்தானவை ஆகும்.
வீட்டுப்பாடம், கல்வி சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள், முடிவுகள் மற்றும் திட்டமிடுதல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் பெற்றோரை ஈடுபடுத்துமாறு பள்ளிகளை இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் அறிவுறுத்துகின்றன.
குறைந்த எழுத்தறிவுள்ள அல்லது கல்வியறிவு இல்லாத பெற்றோருக்காக தனி அத்தியாயம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்தகைய பெற்றோருக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை பள்ளிகள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வலர்கள் எடுக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728509

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases the Guidelines for parent participation in home-based learning during school closure and beyond
Emphasizes on the need to create a safe, engaging and a positive learning environment
19 JUN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education today released the Guidelines for Parent Participation in Home-based Learning during school closure and beyond.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank' in his tweet said that in this ‘new normal’ of the pandemic, considering parents' role as pivotal to children's growth and learning, theseGuidelines aim to provide information on the ‘why’, ‘what’, and ‘how-to’ of participation and engagement in supporting children during the school closure, irrespective of their literacy levels. Home is the first school, and parents are the first teachers, he added.
The guidelines on home based learning emphasize on the need for parents to create a safe and engaging environment and a positive learning environment, have realistic expectations from the child, take care of health and eat healthy, while at the same time having fun with children. These guidelines are meant not only for parents but also for caregivers, other family members, grandparents, community members, older siblings who all are engaged in promoting the welfare of children.
The guidelines provide many simple tips for parents and others to facilitate children in Home based learning. These suggestive activities are in accordance with the various stages of school education as per NEP 2020. Age-appropriate art activities have been categorized on basis of 5+3+3+4 system viz Foundation Stage (Age 3-8yrs); Preparatory Stage (Age 8-11 yrs); Middle Stage (Age 11-14yrs); and Secondary Stage: From Adolescent to Adult age (Age 14-18 years). The activities are simple and suggestive, which can be adapted and adopted to local needs and contexts.The Guidelines appreciate the role of Art as a therapy for children under stress or trauma.
The Guidelines lay significance on improving children's learning by monitoring and addressing their learning gaps. Collaboration of parents with teachers in documenting and reflecting on the progress that children are making in their learning is important for both teachers and parents.
The Guidelines also advise the schools to involve parents by providing information and ideas on helping students at home with homework and other curriculum-related activities, decisions, and planning, and involving them in school decisions. Resources like sending Newsletters, emails, memos, etc. may be provided to parents.
Resources have been made available for Children with special needs which may be explored by the parents. They can approach teachers for guidance in this regard. There are other agencies, and organizations that provide facilitates Information about such avenues that could be sought from SMCs/Gram Panchayat, school administrators etc.
A separate chapter has been included in the Guidelines for supporting parents with low/no literacy. Schools, teachers and volunteers may take the suggestive steps to provide support to low-literacy parents.
Click here to see the guidelines