Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases the Guidelines for parent participation in home-based learning during school closure and beyond
Emphasizes on the need to create a safe, engaging and a positive learning environment
19 JUN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education today released the Guidelines for Parent Participation in Home-based Learning during school closure and beyond.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank' in his tweet said that in this ‘new normal’ of the pandemic, considering parents' role as pivotal to children's growth and learning, theseGuidelines aim to provide information on the ‘why’, ‘what’, and ‘how-to’ of participation and engagement in supporting children during the school closure, irrespective of their literacy levels. Home is the first school, and parents are the first teachers, he added.
The guidelines on home based learning emphasize on the need for parents to create a safe and engaging environment and a positive learning environment, have realistic expectations from the child, take care of health and eat healthy, while at the same time having fun with children. These guidelines are meant not only for parents but also for caregivers, other family members, grandparents, community members, older siblings who all are engaged in promoting the welfare of children.
The guidelines provide many simple tips for parents and others to facilitate children in Home based learning. These suggestive activities are in accordance with the various stages of school education as per NEP 2020. Age-appropriate art activities have been categorized on basis of 5+3+3+4 system viz Foundation Stage (Age 3-8yrs); Preparatory Stage (Age 8-11 yrs); Middle Stage (Age 11-14yrs); and Secondary Stage: From Adolescent to Adult age (Age 14-18 years). The activities are simple and suggestive, which can be adapted and adopted to local needs and contexts.The Guidelines appreciate the role of Art as a therapy for children under stress or trauma.
The Guidelines lay significance on improving children's learning by monitoring and addressing their learning gaps. Collaboration of parents with teachers in documenting and reflecting on the progress that children are making in their learning is important for both teachers and parents.
The Guidelines also advise the schools to involve parents by providing information and ideas on helping students at home with homework and other curriculum-related activities, decisions, and planning, and involving them in school decisions. Resources like sending Newsletters, emails, memos, etc. may be provided to parents.
Resources have been made available for Children with special needs which may be explored by the parents. They can approach teachers for guidance in this regard. There are other agencies, and organizations that provide facilitates Information about such avenues that could be sought from SMCs/Gram Panchayat, school administrators etc.
A separate chapter has been included in the Guidelines for supporting parents with low/no literacy. Schools, teachers and volunteers may take the suggestive steps to provide support to low-literacy parents.
Click here to see the guidelines

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विद्यालय बंद होने और उसके बाद घर-आधारित शिक्षण में माता-पिता की भागीदारी के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
एक सुरक्षित, आकर्षक और सकारात्मक शिक्षण का माहौल बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
19 JUN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभागने आज विद्यालय बंद होने और उसके बाद घर-आधारित शिक्षण में माता-पिता की भागीदारी के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने अपने ट्वीट में कहा कि महामारी के इस 'न्यूनॉर्मल' मेंमाता-पिता की भूमिका को बच्चों के विकास और सीखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मानते हुए,इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य उनकी साक्षरता के स्तर की परवाह किए बिना विद्यालय बंद होने के दौरान बच्चों की सहायता करने में उनकी भागीदारी और जुड़ाव से संबंधित'क्यों', 'क्या', और 'कैसे' के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है।उन्होंने आगे कहा कि घर पहला विद्यालय है और माता-पिता पहले शिक्षक हैं।
घर आधारित शिक्षण के दिशानिर्देश माता-पिता के लिए एक सुरक्षित व आकर्षक वातावरण और एक सकारात्मक सीखने का माहौल बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हैं, वेबच्चे से वास्तविक अपेक्षाएं रखते हैं, स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखते हैं और स्वस्थ खाते हैं, इसी समय बच्चों के साथ मस्ती भी करते हैं।ये दिशानिर्देश केवल माता-पिता के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि देखभाल करने वालों, परिवार के अन्य सदस्यों, दादा-दादी, समुदाय के सदस्यों, बड़े भाई-बहनों के लिए भी हैं, जो बच्चों की बेहतरी को बढ़ावा देने के काम में लगे हुए हैं।
ये दिशानिर्देश बच्चों के घर पर शिक्षण की सुविधा को लेकर माता-पिता और अन्य लोगों के लिए कई सरल सुझाव प्रदान करते हैं।ये सुझाव योग्य गतिविधियां राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)2020 के तहत स्कूली शिक्षा के विभिन्न चरणों के अनुरूप हैं।आयु-उपयुक्त कला गतिविधियों को 5+3+3+4 प्रणाली के आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया गया है, यानी बुनियादी चरण (उम्र 3-8 वर्ष), प्राथमिक चरण (उम्र 8-10 वर्ष), माध्यमिक चरण (उम्र 11-14 वर्ष) और द्वीतीयक चरण : किशोरावस्था से व्यस्क आयु तक (उम्र 14-18)।ये गतिविधियां सरल और सुझाव योग्य हैं, जिन्हें स्थानीय जरूरतों और संदर्भों के लिए अनुकूलित और अपनाया जा सकता है।ये दिशानिर्देश तनाव या आघात के तहत बच्चों के लिए एक चिकित्सा के रूप में कला की भूमिका को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
वहीं ये दिशानिर्देश बच्चों की सीखने की कमियों की निगरानी और उन्हें दूर करके उनके शिक्षण में सुधार लाने पर महत्व देते हैं।दस्तावेजीकरण में माता-पिता का शिक्षकों के साथ सहयोग करना और बच्चे अपने सीखने में जो प्रगति कर रहे हैं, उस पर चिंतन करना शिक्षकों व माता-पिता दोनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
ये दिशानिर्देश विद्यालयों को घर पर छात्रों को होमवर्क और अन्य पाठ्यक्रम से संबंधित गतिविधियों, निर्णयों और योजना बनाने में सहायता करने और उन्हें विद्यालय के फैसलों में शामिल करने के बारे में जानकारी और विचार प्रदान करके माता-पिता को शामिल करने की सलाह देते हैं। माता-पिता को न्यूजलेटर, ई-मेल, स्मृति पत्र आदि भेजने जैसे संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए जा सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिन्हें उनके माता-पिता देख सकते हैं। वे इस संबंध में मार्गदर्शन के लिए शिक्षकों से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।ऐसी अन्य एजेंसियां और संगठन हैं जो एसएमसी/ग्राम पंचायत, विद्यालय प्रशासकों आदि से मांगे जा सकने वाली इन चीजों के बारे में जानकारी देने की सुविधा प्रदानकरते हैं।
कम पढ़े-लिखे या निरक्षर माता-पिता की सहायता करने के लिए दिशानिर्देशों में एक अलग अध्याय शामिल किया गया है।कम साक्षरता वाले माता-पिता को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विद्यालय, शिक्षक और स्वयंसेवक सुझाव योग्य कदम उठा सकते हैं।
दिशानिर्देशों को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें