Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) Fertilisers for the year 2021-22
16 JUN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2021-22(till the present season).The approved rates for NBS effective from the date of notification shall be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
Government of India is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 22 grades of P&K fertilizers (including DAP) to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. The subsidy is released to fertilizer companies as per NBS rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at affordable price.
In last few months, the international prices of raw materials of DAP and other P&K fertilizers have increased sharply. Prices of finished DAP etc. in international market have also increased. Despite this sharp increase, DAP prices in India were initially not increased by the companies however, some companies increased the DAP price in the beginning of this financial year.
Government is fully sensitive to the concerns of farmers also and is already taking steps to tackle the situation so that farming community can be saved from the effects of this price rise of P&K fertilizers (including DAP). Accordingly, as a first step, Government has already directed all the fertilizers companies to ensure the sufficient availability of these fertilizers in the market for farmers. Availability of fertilizers in the country is being monitored by the Government.
On the pricing front of DAP, Government has already asked all the fertilizer companies to sell their old stocks of DAP etc. at the old prices only. Additionally, it was agreed by the Government that country and its citizens (including farmers) are passing through unprecedented times due to sudden surge in second wave of COVID pandemic. Gol has already announced various special packages considering the hardships faced by the people during the COVID - 19 pandemic. In a similar manner, considering this crisis of pricing of DAP in India as an extraordinary situation & distress for the farmers, Gol has increased the subsidy rates under NBS Scheme as a special package for farmers in such a way that MRP of DAP (including other P&K fertilisers) can be kept at the last year's level till the present Kharif season. This has been done as one-time measure as COVID -19 package to reduce the hardships of farmers. As anticipated that international prices may come down in few months, Gol may review the situation accordingly and decide regarding subsidy rates at that point of time. The estimated additional subsidy burden for such an arrangement will be around Rs 14,775 crore.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے سال 22-2021 کیلئے فاسفیٹک اور پوٹیسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کیلئے غذائی اجزا پر مبنی سبسیڈی (این بی ایس)کی منظوری دی
16 JUN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16جون،2021۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی اُمور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے کھادوں کے محکمے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کھادوں کے محکمے نے تجویز پیش کی تھی کہ سال 22-2021 (موجودہ موسم تک) کے لئے پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر غذائی اجزاء پر مبنی سبسیڈی طے کردی جائے۔ نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے این بی ایس کی منظور شدہ نرخیں درج ذیل طریقے سے نافذالعمل ہوں گی:
فی کلو گرام سبسیڈ کی شرح (روپئے میں)
این (نائٹروجن)
پی( فاسفورس)
کے (پوٹاش)
ایس (سلفر)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
حکومت ہند کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنارہی ہے، خاص طور سے یوریا اور 22 گریڈ والے پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی ،جس میں ڈے اے پی بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ کھاد یں کسانوں کو سبسیڈی کی بنیاد پر کھادوں کے مینوفیکچررس / درآمدکاروں سے ملیں گی۔ پی اینڈکے کھادوں پر سبسیڈی این بی ایس اسکیم کی بنیاد پر دی جارہی ہے جو یکم اپریل 2010 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ کسان کی امدادکے جذبے کے ساتھ سرکار اس بات کیلئے عہدبند ہے کہ پی اینڈ کے کھاد کی دستیابی کی کسانوں کو سستی شرحوں پر یقینی بنائی جائے۔ یہ سبسیڈی این بی ایس شرحوں پر کھاد کمپنیوں کو جاری کی جائے گی تاکہ کسانوں کو سستی قیمت پر کھاد مل سکے۔
پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں ڈی اے پی اور دیگر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کے کچے مال کی بین الاقوامی قیمتیں تیزی سے بڑھی ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی بازار میں تیار ڈی اے پی وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں بھی اضافہ ہواہے،قیمتی تیزی سے بڑھنے کے باوجود بھارت میں ڈی اے پی کی قیمتیں شروعات میں کمپنیوں نے نہیں بڑھائی تھیں،حالانکہ کچھ کمپنیوں نے اس مالی برس کی شروعات میں ڈی اے پی کی قیمت میں اضافہ کیا تھا۔
کسانوں کی تشویشات سے سرکار پوری طرح واقف ہے اور ان کی تشویشات کے تئیں حساس ہے۔ سرکار حالات سے نمٹنے کیلئے قدم اٹھارہی ہے تاکہ کسان برادری کو پی اینڈ کے کھادوں (بشمول ڈی اے پی) کی بڑھتی قیمتوں کے مضر اثرات سے بچایا جاسکے۔ اس سلسلے میں پہلے قدم کے تحت سرکار نے سبھی کھاد کمپنیوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ کسانوں کیلئے بازار میں ان کھادوں کی مکمل دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ سرکار ملک میں کھاد کی دستیابی پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
ڈی اے پی کی قیمتوں کے حوالے سے سرکار پہلے ہی کھاد کمپنیوں کو احکامات دے چکی ہے کہ وہ ڈی اے پی وغیرہ کے اپنے پرانے اسٹاک کو پرانی قیمتوں پر ہی فروخت کریں، اس کے علاوہ سرکار نے اس بات پر بھی غور کیا تھا کہ ملک اور اس کے شہری (بشمول کسان) ایسے غیرمعمولی حالات سے گزر رہے ہیں جب اچانک ملک میں کووڈ وبا کی دوسری لہر کا قہر برس رہاہے۔ حکومت ہند کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران لوگوں کو ہونے والی پریشانیوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے متعدد خصوصی پیکیجوں کا اعلان کرچکی ہے۔ اسی طرح بھارت میں ڈی اے پی کی قیمتوں کا بحران بھی غیرمعمولی ہے اور کسان دباؤ میں آگیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے کسانوں کیلئے خصوصی پیکیج کے طور پر این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت سبسیڈی کی شرحیں بڑھا دی ہیں، یہ شرحیں اس طرح بڑھائی گئی ہیں کہ ڈی اے پی (دیگر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں سمیت) کی خردہ قیمتوں کو موجودہ خریف سیزن تک پچھلے برس کی سطح پر ہی رکھا جائے۔ کووڈ-19 پیکیج کی طرح یہ بھی ایک مرتبہ کیا جانے والا اقدام ہے تاکہ کسانوں کی پریشانیوں کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ چند مہینوں میں بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کے نیچے آنے کے امکان کو دیکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند حالات کاجائزہ لیگی اور اس کے مطابق صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے سبسیڈی کی شرحوں کے بارے میں فیصلہ کریگی۔ اضافی سبسیڈی کے اس انتظام سے لگ بھگ 14,775 کروڑ روپئے کے بوجھ کا امکان ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5529