Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) Fertilisers for the year 2021-22
16 JUN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2021-22(till the present season).The approved rates for NBS effective from the date of notification shall be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
Government of India is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 22 grades of P&K fertilizers (including DAP) to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. The subsidy is released to fertilizer companies as per NBS rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at affordable price.
In last few months, the international prices of raw materials of DAP and other P&K fertilizers have increased sharply. Prices of finished DAP etc. in international market have also increased. Despite this sharp increase, DAP prices in India were initially not increased by the companies however, some companies increased the DAP price in the beginning of this financial year.
Government is fully sensitive to the concerns of farmers also and is already taking steps to tackle the situation so that farming community can be saved from the effects of this price rise of P&K fertilizers (including DAP). Accordingly, as a first step, Government has already directed all the fertilizers companies to ensure the sufficient availability of these fertilizers in the market for farmers. Availability of fertilizers in the country is being monitored by the Government.
On the pricing front of DAP, Government has already asked all the fertilizer companies to sell their old stocks of DAP etc. at the old prices only. Additionally, it was agreed by the Government that country and its citizens (including farmers) are passing through unprecedented times due to sudden surge in second wave of COVID pandemic. Gol has already announced various special packages considering the hardships faced by the people during the COVID - 19 pandemic. In a similar manner, considering this crisis of pricing of DAP in India as an extraordinary situation & distress for the farmers, Gol has increased the subsidy rates under NBS Scheme as a special package for farmers in such a way that MRP of DAP (including other P&K fertilisers) can be kept at the last year's level till the present Kharif season. This has been done as one-time measure as COVID -19 package to reduce the hardships of farmers. As anticipated that international prices may come down in few months, Gol may review the situation accordingly and decide regarding subsidy rates at that point of time. The estimated additional subsidy burden for such an arrangement will be around Rs 14,775 crore.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
2021-22 માટે ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાસિક (પી એન્ડ કે) ખાતર માટે પોષક પદાર્થ આધારિત સબસિડી (એનબીએસ) દરોને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
16 JUN 2021 3:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્ષ 2021-22 (હાલની સિઝન સુધી) માટે પી એન્ડ કે ખાતર માટે પોષક પદાર્થ આધારિત સબસિડીના દરો નક્કી કરવા માટેની ખાતર વિભાગની દરખાસ્તને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને મળેલી આર્થિક બાબતો અંગેની કૅબિનેટ સમિતિની મીટિંગમાં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. જાહેરનામાની તારીખથી અમલી બનતા એનબીએસ (ન્યુટ્રિઅન્ટ બૅઝ્ડ સબસિડી) માટેના મંજૂર દરો આ મુજબ રહેશે:
કિલોગ્રામ દીઠ સબસિડીના દરો (રૂપિયામાં)
એન (નાઇટ્રોજન)
પી (ફોસ્ફરસ)
કે(પોટાશ)
એસ(સલ્ફર)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
ખાતર ઉત્પાદકો/આયાતકારો મારફત ભારત સરકાર યુરિયા અને પી એન્ડ કે ખાતરના 22 ગ્રેડ્સ (ડીએપી સહિત) સહિતના ખાતરો ખેડૂતોને સબસિડાઇઝ્ડ દરે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવે છે. 1.04.2010થી અમલી છે એ રીતે પી એન્ડ કે ખાતરો પરની સબસિડી એનબીએસ યોજના હેઠળ ઠરાવાય છે. સરકાર એના ખેડૂત તરફી અભિગમને સુસંગત, ખેડૂતોને પરવડે એવા દરે પી એન્ડ કે ખાતરની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે. એનબીએસના દરો મુજબ ખાતર કંપનીઓને સબસિડી આપવામાં આવે છે જેથી તેઓ ખેડૂતોને પરવડે એવા ભાવે ખાતર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી શકે.
છેલ્લાં કેટલાક મહિનાઓથી, ડીએપી અને અન્ય પી એન્ડ કે ખાતરોની કાચી સામગ્રીના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવો તીવ્ર રીતે વધ્યા છે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારમાં તૈયાર ડીએપી ઇત્યાદિના ભાવો પણ વધ્યા છે. આ તીવ્ર વધારા છતાં, ભારતમાં કંપનીઓ દ્વારા શરૂઆતમાં ડીએપીના ભાવો વધારવામાં આવ્યા ન હતા, તેમ છતાં, આ નાણાકીય વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં કેટલીક કંપનીઓએ ડીએપીના ભાવો વધાર્યા હતા.
સરકાર ખેડૂતોની ચિંતાઓ પ્રતિ સંપૂર્ણ સંવેદનશીલ છે અને પરિસ્થિતિને હાથ ધરવા માટે પહેલેથી પગલાં લઈ રહી છે, જેથી, ખેડૂત સમુદાયને પી એન્ડ કે (ડીએપી સહિત) ખાતરોના આ ભાવવધારાની અસરોમાંથી બચાવી શકાય. એ મુજબ, પહેલાં પગલાં તરીકે, સરકારે તમામ ખાતર કંપનીઓને નિર્દેશ આપી જ દીધો હતો કે ખેડૂતો માટે બજારમાં આ ખાતરોની પૂરતી ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવે. દેશમાં ખાતરની ઉપલબ્ધતા પર સરકાર દ્વારા દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે.
ડીએપીના ભાવના મોરચે, સરકારે તમામ ખાતર કંપનીઓને ડીએપી ઇત્યાદિના એમના જૂના સ્ટૉકસને જૂના ભાવે જ વેચવા કહી દીધું હતું. આ ઉપરાંત, સરકાર દ્વારા એની સંમતિ અપાઇ હતી કે, કોવિડ મહામારીની બીજી લહેરમાં અચાનક ઉછાળાના કારણે દેશ અને એના નાગરિકો (ખેડૂતો સહિત) અભૂતપૂર્વ સમયમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યા છે. કોવિડ-19 મહામારી દરમ્યાન લોકોએ વેઠવી પડતી હાડમારીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ભારત સરકારે વિવિધ ખાસ પૅકેજીસ પહેલેથી જાહેર કરી દીધાં છે. એવી જ રીતે, ભારતમાં ડીએપીના ભાવની કટોકટીને અસાધારણ સ્થિતિ તરીકે અને ખેડૂતો માટે આપદા તરીકે વિચારીને ભારત સરકારે ખેડૂતો માટે ખાસ પેકેજ તરીકે એનબીએસ સ્કીમ હેઠળ સબસિડીના દરો એવી રીતે વધાર્યા છે જેથી ડીએપીની એમઆરપી (મહત્તમ વેચાણ કિમત) ( અન્ય પી એન્ડ કે ખાતરો સહિત) ગત વર્ષના સ્તરે હાલની ખરીફ સિઝન સુધી રાખી શકાય. ખેડૂતોની હાડમારી ઘટાડવા માટે કોવિડ-19 પૅકેજ તરીકે એક વખતના પગલાં સ્વરૂપે આમ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. જૂજ મહિનાઓમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવો નીચા આવશે એવી ધારણાથી ભારત સરકાર એ મુજબ સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે અને એ વખતે સબસિડીના દરો બાબતે નિર્ણય લેશે. આવી વ્યવસ્થા માટે વધારાના સબસિડી બોજનો અંદાજ આશરે રૂ. 14,775 કરોડની આસપાસ રહેશે.