Prime Minister's Office
Establishment of two 250 bedded makeshift COVID Hospitals at Murshidabad and Kalyani in West Bengal through PM CARES
16 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund Trust has decided to allocate Rs. 41.62 crores for establishment of two 250 bedded makeshift COVID Hospitals by DRDO at Murshidabad and Kalyani, West Bengal. For this, certain infrastructural support would also be provided by the State Government and MoHFW, Govt. of India.
This proposal will augment health infrastructure in West Bengal to effectively manage the COVID situation.
The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund Trust had, in its endeavor to support the augmentation of health infrastructure, helped establish COVID Hospitals in Bihar, Delhi, Jammu and Srinagar also.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ മുർഷിദാബാദിലും കല്യാണിയിലും 250 കിടക്കകളുള്ള രണ്ട് താൽക്കാലിക കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികൾ പിഎം കെയേഴ്‌സ് ഫണ്ട് വഴി സ്ഥാപിക്കും
16 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ മുർഷിദാബാദിലും കല്യാണിയിലും ഡിആർഡിഒ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്ന 250 കിടക്കകളുള്ള രണ്ട് താൽക്കാലിക കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികൾക്കായി പി‌എം കെയേഴ്സ് ഫണ്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റ് 41.62 കോടി രൂപ. അനുവദിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ചില അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും ഒരുക്കും.
ഈ നിർദ്ദേശം പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
ബീഹാർ, ദില്ലി, ജമ്മു, ശ്രീനഗർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ പിഎം കെയേഴ്‌സ് ഫണ്ട് സഹായിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് .