Prime Minister's Office
Establishment of two 250 bedded makeshift COVID Hospitals at Murshidabad and Kalyani in West Bengal through PM CARES
16 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund Trust has decided to allocate Rs. 41.62 crores for establishment of two 250 bedded makeshift COVID Hospitals by DRDO at Murshidabad and Kalyani, West Bengal. For this, certain infrastructural support would also be provided by the State Government and MoHFW, Govt. of India.
This proposal will augment health infrastructure in West Bengal to effectively manage the COVID situation.
The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund Trust had, in its endeavor to support the augmentation of health infrastructure, helped establish COVID Hospitals in Bihar, Delhi, Jammu and Srinagar also.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಮುರ್ಷಿದಾಬಾದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 250 ಹಾಸಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಎರಡು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
16 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಹಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ) ನಿಧಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಮುರ್ಷಿದಾಬಾದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಆರ್ ಡಿಒ ವತಿಯಿಂದ ತಲಾ 250 ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಎರಡು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗರ 41.62 ಕೋಟಿ ನೆರವು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೆಲವು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿವೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಹಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ) ನಿಧಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಹಾರ, ದೆಹಲಿ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ನೆರವು ನೀಡಿತು.