युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टोक्यो ओलंपिक के लिए कोई मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल नहीं भेजा जाएगा
टोक्यो में भारत के दूतावास में लॉजिस्टिक सहायता के लिए ओलंपिक मिशन सेल की स्थापना की जा रही है
11 JUN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 के लिए भारतीय टीमों और खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी की चौबीसों घंटे समीक्षा की जा रही है। मंत्रालय ने एथलीटों के बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए अधिकतम अतिरिक्त सहायक स्टाफ जैसे कोच, डॉक्टर, फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्णय लिया है। किसी भी प्रोटोकॉल की आवश्यकता होने पर ही एथलीटों, कोचों और सपोर्ट स्टाफ के अलावा किसी भी अन्य व्यक्ति को दौरे पर भेजा जाएगा। व्यवस्था के आलोक में यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि टोक्यो ओलंपिक के लिए मंत्रिस्तरीय कोई भी प्रतिनिधिमंडल नहीं भेजा जाएगा। टोक्यो के लिए बाध्य भारतीय दल को लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एकल खिड़की के रूप में टोक्यो में भारत के दूतावास में एक ओलंपिक मिशन सेल की स्थापना की जा रही है, ताकि खिलाड़ियों को हर संभव सहायता निर्बाध रूप से प्रदान की जा सके।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
No Ministerial Delegation to be deputed for Tokyo Olympics
Olympic Mission Cell being setup in the Embassy of India in Tokyo for logistic support
11 JUN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Participation of the Indian Teams and sportspersons for Tokyo Olympics 2020 is being reviewed round the clock. The Ministry has decided to depute maximum additional support staff such as coaches, doctors, physiotherapists, to optimize the performance of the athletes. Visit of any person other than athletes, coaches and support staff will be taken up only if there is any protocol requirement. In the light of the arrangement, it has been decided not to have any Ministry delegation for the Tokyo Olympics. An Olympic Mission Cell is being set up in the Embassy of India in Tokyo, as a single window node to provide logistic support to the Indian Contingent bound for Tokyo, so that all possible assistance is rendered seamlessly.